Old 10-08-2020, 06:35 AM   #1
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 512
Default Strange behavior: MIDI shifts within item-takes

Hi
I have here a somewhat strange behavior of midi-items.

I have created an media item bay with midi-items with several takes, each containing different midi chords.
If i insert these items in a project that is not at 120bpm the midi of the different takes will shift.

insert @ 120bpm:




insert @ 90bpm:





Here is the thread that links to the stash with the ReaBay file:
Click!







..
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2020, 10:51 AM   #2
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,472
Default

Hi Zeno,
well, I played with it since I tried your MIDI Chords ReaBay file.

Yes, it is definitely very nasty bug in Project Bay
It does work OK from Media Explorer (.mid exported file) and also by copying and pasting the in-project item (when the original items timebase is set to "Beats (auto stretch at tempo changes)", but not when reinserting (in-project MIDI item) from the Project Bay - definitely not expected behavior!

Devs, please, take a look at it and fix it. Thanks.

EDIT: The item does not have to have more than one take to reproduce. One is enough

ADDITIONAL INFO: When *.MID file is referenced in Project Bay, then inserting from "Media Source" tab is OK, but inserting from "Media Item" tab is WRONG.

Last edited by akademie; 10-08-2020 at 11:01 AM.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2020, 02:31 PM   #3
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 512
Default

Thanks for making it more clear
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2020, 06:24 PM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,272
Default

I've been complaining about this for a decade. Only way to get around it is to select all your MIDI and apply the action "ignore project tempo." Also make sure your project settings have timebase set to beats and not time.

I build that action into a custom action to switch timebase for convenience, since I need it a lot.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2020, 07:43 PM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
I've been complaining about this for a decade. Only way to get around it is to select all your MIDI and apply the action "ignore project tempo." Also make sure your project settings have timebase set to beats and not time.

I build that action into a custom action to switch timebase for convenience, since I need it a lot.
I don't think that it will help in the case of in-project MIDI items added to Project Bay, because I tried all possible combinations of those settings for the MIDI item before adding to a bay (ignore tempo, its timebase to beats.., beats+stretch etc.) and also project timebase settings and it seems that these settings are ignored when adding to timeline from Project Bay (Media Item tab).
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2020, 07:58 PM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,272
Default

Ah ok I didn't catch that part. Well hopefully this leads to some bigger fixes in that area...No idea when it would ever be useful or desirable behavior to have MIDI notes moving around inside of items like that.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2020, 01:06 PM   #7
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,472
Default

I just started a Bug report for the issue we are seeing with in-project MIDI items in Project Bay.

It's here:
Project Bay is buggy = useless for in-project MIDI items
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 06:41 PM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,472
Default

The bug is now fixed in v6.30rc1

Zeno, you can also edit the thread title by adding [FIXED] to it.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.