Old 04-29-2019, 01:16 AM   #1
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 223
Default Can't change color of take...

Hello, did someone ran into problem when they can't change color of a take...

I have recorded multiple takes on the same track & item(loop)....

I remember not having that issue... I used to change the color of a selected take but now every time I do this action Take: Set active take to custom color
or simply right click it.... now I can't do this.

Wherever I try to select new color it just do nothing.

checked if the track was locked... it's not.
checked with default theme still dose not work....
checked in new project and it's not working there ether...

Feel like I'm missing something in preferences
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 02:57 AM   #2
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 6,705
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
I remember not having that issue... I used to change the color of a selected take but now every time I do this action Take: Set active take to custom color
or simply right click it.... now I can't do this.

Wherever I try to select new color it just do nothing.
So if you try to use the action Take: Set active take to custom color, do you actually get the color selector window? If you do, you can select a color there, but the color of the active take just won't change into that?
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 10:03 PM   #3
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
So if you try to use the action Take: Set active take to custom color, do you actually get the color selector window? If you do, you can select a color there, but the color of the active take just won't change into that?

yup it just dose not change the color... in this example I show how I try to do that through a color tool and through action... nothing seems to work for takes

inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 02:37 AM   #4
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 6,705
Default

You said that you have tried this with the default theme, but for the sake of having a common test ground, maybe you could try that again?

One thing to notice is that while you have the active take highlighted, you won't necessarily see the color change clearly if at all. Especially so if the colors you apply are close to each other and not really strong. You will see the change better if you first apply the color and then change the focus out of the given take or the item altogether.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2021, 04:59 PM   #5
ajawamnet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 146
Default I'm having the same issue

I have one take that no matter what I do will not change color. I can change other takes to custom colors and back again to default One take refuses to change. I tried rebuilding peaks... copied it into a different project. Refuses to change.
ajawamnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2021, 05:37 PM   #6
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajawamnet View Post
I have one take that no matter what I do will not change color. I can change other takes to custom colors and back again to default One take refuses to change. I tried rebuilding peaks... copied it into a different project. Refuses to change.
I had that problem before and if I remember correctly if you right click on the take there is a setting in one of those menus to reset the take to default color and that seemed to unlock it so you could change the color. Try a couple of those different settings under the menu there in the right click of the take
__________________
www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 08:53 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,320
Default

try these with item/takes selected.

__________________
www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2021, 02:36 PM   #8
ajawamnet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 146
Default

I tried that - still won't work . Now if I take that item, copy it to a new project it DOES follow the default color scheme.

I have a default color scheme that uses a light grey for the unselected tracks and a off white for the selected ones - makes it easy to see what the hell I'm editing.

In the misbehaving project I can set the take to a light grey, but then it fails to highlight to the off white. And as I mentioned I can take that same item and copy it to a new project and it works great.

I tried Set item to default color and Set active take/all takes to default color.

It thinks the default is puke green.

This is a project I inherited from someone that used custom take colors in a default theme.

See the vid... I must be missing something.
ajawamnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2021, 11:50 AM   #9
snafu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 31
Default

I can't really help but find this threat really interesting, since I have the exact same problem. I use Reaper as long as a year now, and I just encountered this problem recently when I wanted to color code all "good" takes, instead of having them active - reason being, I intend to do some more recordings (takes) and wanted to fix mark which of them where already good alternatives.


So, if I select any take, right-click, and try to set it to a different color, the color won't change.


Even more than that: if I previously selected "crop to active take" I can't change the color as well.
__________________
PC: ASUS ROG Strix Z390-F, Intel i9 9900K, 32 GB RAM, Windows 10 professional, 64 bit

Reaper 6, Samplitude ProX3 Suite, EZDrummer, SuperiorDrummer 3, BFG2, Reason 11, Guitar Pro 7

Last edited by snafu; 08-24-2021 at 11:55 AM. Reason: typeo
snafu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2021, 02:34 PM   #10
ihavelostmykeys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Same here. It must be some kind of bug
ihavelostmykeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2021, 10:05 PM   #11
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 732
Default

Created a bug report so we'll see if it's a bug! Here:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....54#post2479654

Pink Wool is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.