Old 05-01-2021, 05:18 AM   #41
b_elliott123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trogdor View Post
Maybe a full uninstall/re-install is needed?
Un-install/re-install on bfd3 now done.

Hey some progress!

In standalone mode drums now working. No audio glitching. Even Horsepower drums played. Nice.

Inside Reaper still have heavy audio glitching. Also BFD3 does not recognize Horsepower.

For fun, inside Reaper I added the path to my BFD drums in my Documents folder, cleared cache & rescanned. Then restarted Reaper.

Houston, we have lift-off! Everything now plays and sounds great.

If we weren't in lockdown I'd invite you for a beer. Thanks Trogdor!
b_elliott123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2021, 07:35 AM   #42
Trogdor
Human being with feelings
 
Trogdor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Niagara
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b_elliott123 View Post
Un-install/re-install on bfd3 now done.

Hey some progress!

In standalone mode drums now working. No audio glitching. Even Horsepower drums played. Nice.

Inside Reaper still have heavy audio glitching. Also BFD3 does not recognize Horsepower.

For fun, inside Reaper I added the path to my BFD drums in my Documents folder, cleared cache & rescanned. Then restarted Reaper.

Houston, we have lift-off! Everything now plays and sounds great.

If we weren't in lockdown I'd invite you for a beer. Thanks Trogdor!

Awesome! That is great to hear! We both live in Canada and I do love beer!
Trogdor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2021, 11:43 AM   #43
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,570
Default

I followed the Herd to INMUSIC just recently and picked Horsepower as the extra get for free.
Due to the sorrows talked about in running Horsepower I asked FxPansion if I could get a download of a version of Horsepower that ran on windows 7.
Well they can not give me one I guess it is because INMUSIC is dealing with that now.
I would rather stick to Windows 7 it is all just a merry go round to me.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2021, 04:19 PM   #44
b_elliott123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
I followed the Herd to INMUSIC just recently and picked Horsepower as the extra get for free.
...
I would rather stick to Windows 7....
Grinder
I do not recall your reasons for sticking with Win7, (likely well thought out) but if it helps you: I too was on Win7 and had it locked down inside a pc that rarely ever goes on-line. I maintain it like a studio so nothing gets frigged with.

Then, last year I saw positive articles about improvements made with Window 10, so I bit the bullet and did the free upgrade.

The result surprised me as everything (Reaper, Avid M-box, M-audio, etc) worked. The upgrade also caught an out-of-date driver for my video card which handled some intermittent video artifacts I was stubbornly ignoring.

I would say the switchover was as smooth as one could ask. I am by no means tech savvy, instead I relied on reading on-line articles about doing the upgrade.

Something to mull over.

Note: Horsepower features Gretsch drum samples which are the model I played on back in the day. Early Bill Bruford, Phil Collins, even Charlie Watts loved their sound.
b_elliott123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2021, 04:55 PM   #45
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,570
Default

Many thanks B
I am old enough to say I am scared!
Not something I would cope well with I am sight impaired at present etc etc goes with age.
I do have the Windows ten on a flash drive and have investigated doing it online also just really concerned about losing everything.
I think though that given Microsoft is changing/updating all the time (this is progress I am fully aware ) it has huge cost and some sellers take advantage of this as we charge into updates.

All the best
Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2021, 07:14 PM   #46
Trogdor
Human being with feelings
 
Trogdor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Niagara
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
Many thanks B
I am old enough to say I am scared!
Not something I would cope well with I am sight impaired at present etc etc goes with age.
I do have the Windows ten on a flash drive and have investigated doing it online also just really concerned about losing everything.
I think though that given Microsoft is changing/updating all the time (this is progress I am fully aware ) it has huge cost and some sellers take advantage of this as we charge into updates.

All the best
Grinder
I was on Win7 and enjoyed it very much but I new soon there will be a time where I could not use some software on it and also wanted to try some other DAWs but they required Win10. I have been on Win10 on my work computer and it has actually been pretty good. So I decided to go to Win10 and it so far has worked well with me.

If you are going to do it right, do not do it on your current drive, but just buy another SSD drive and do a fresh install. I would never do an upgrade install. I find they are the worst way to move up in Windows. Always a fresh install on a new drive and you are good to go.
Trogdor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2021, 10:11 PM   #47
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,570
Default

Trogdor
Yes your right
Would be a huge install task with software/plugins though!
I do have spares.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2021, 02:23 AM   #48
Amberience
Human being with feelings
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 2,143
Default

I honestly don't envy you. I really hate upgrading my OS as well, we're probably similar in that just doing a mere "upgrade" install isn't good enough. We want it to be fresh and clean!!

It's not been made explicitly clear to me why we can't support Win7 anymore, but from what I know it's to do with some of our 3rd party libraries and improvements to the BFDLAC audio tech that require things Win7 doesn't give us. I'm not going to pretend to understand it, but this is a decision that was made a few years back.

I'd be happy to help get you up and running with Win10, and get your BFD3.4 all setup and stable, just give me a shout.


If anyone else needs help with BFD, probably worth pinging me at the new forum: https://forum.bfddrums.com/

Only coz I don't hang out much at the Reaper one and I wouldn't want to disappoint!

I am "BFD_Drew" over there.

-Drew
__________________
TACOMA NARROWS BRIDGE DISASTER
Full disclosure: I am part of the inMusic Brands BFD team. Views and postings are my own
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2021, 02:58 AM   #49
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,570
Default

Thanks for that Drew
You do good and time marches on.
I will be away getting my eyes seen to for a little while.
I think I may just use the downloaded windows 10 update from microsoft from over a year ago when I get back.
I will just back up my latest work and let the download do it's thing.
I am a long time user of FxPansion.



Many thanks
Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2021, 03:59 AM   #50
b_elliott123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
Thanks for that Drew
I think I may just use the downloaded windows 10 update from microsoft from over a year ago when I get back.
I will just back up my latest work and let the download do it's thing.
Grinder
One tip I learned: Whenever you do any upgrade, do it at the start of the week. If you wait until Friday, then you will find the support desks are closed over the weekend = having to wait; not fun.

Eyes - good luck. I am in the same boat. Take care, Bill
b_elliott123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2021, 11:39 AM   #51
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,570
Default

Bit of a chuckle there Bill so true!
Thanks
Steve
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 12:26 PM   #52
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,570
Default

Oh Motherboard is Gigabyte I think (added).
Well I am back folks,
I realized I have a twin Bios and have found out this has nothing to do with
when I update to windows ten.
I have only Reaper DATA on the "C" Drive and of course the licenses/installs to most FX, I have BFD data on a separate drive and Spectrasonics etc,I also run a UAD2 Quad card.
All my wave files are on an independent drive.
Will I loose my licensing and affected normal FX and have to re license/install my normal vst's all again?

Are you able to pass an eye over all this and set me straight on any problems that may arise please?
I am going to see what BIOS updates I have before I start and fix them I have an Intel Gigabyte X79 Motherboard.
I see I may need my Navida Quadro NVS 300 video card drivers updated.
...............
My computer is this
Memory Address 0xFB100000-0xFB10FFFF Fresco Logic xHCI (USB3) Controller FL1009 Series
Memory Address 0xFB100000-0xFB10FFFF Intel(R) C600/X79 series chipset PCI Express Root Port 7 - 1D1C

I/O Port 0x00000000-0x000003AF PCI bus
I/O Port 0x00000000-0x000003AF Direct memory access controller

I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF Intel(R) Xeon(R) Processor E5 Product Family/Core i7 IIO PCI Express Root Port 2a - 3C04
I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF NVIDIA NVS 300

Memory Address 0xF4000000-0xF9FFFFFF Intel(R) Xeon(R) Processor E5 Product Family/Core i7 IIO PCI Express Root Port 2a - 3C04
Memory Address 0xF4000000-0xF9FFFFFF NVIDIA NVS 300

Memory Address 0xFB600000-0xFB6FFFFF PCI standard PCI-to-PCI bridge
Memory Address 0xFB600000-0xFB6FFFFF Intel(R) Xeon(R) Processor E5 Product Family/Core i7 IIO PCI Express Root Port 3a in PCI Express Mode - 3C08
Memory Address 0xFB600000-0xFB6FFFFF Texas Instruments 1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller

I/O Port 0x0000E000-0x0000EFFF Intel(R) Xeon(R) Processor E5 Product Family/Core i7 IIO PCI Express Root Port 2a - 3C04
I/O Port 0x0000E000-0x0000EFFF NVIDIA NVS 300

Memory Address 0xFB700000-0xFB7FFFFF Intel(R) Xeon(R) Processor E5 Product Family/Core i7 IIO PCI Express Root Port 1a - 3C02
Memory Address 0xFB700000-0xFB7FFFFF Universal Audio UAD-2 QUAD
...............
Is this able to handle Windows 10?

Best
Grinder

Last edited by grinder; 05-05-2021 at 12:44 PM. Reason: add info
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 05:42 PM   #53
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,570
Default

yes I solved that one from the web my fx's will not be compromised.
Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 08:01 PM   #54
Trogdor
Human being with feelings
 
Trogdor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Niagara
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
Oh Motherboard is Gigabyte I think (added).
Well I am back folks,
I realized I have a twin Bios and have found out this has nothing to do with
when I update to windows ten.
I have only Reaper DATA on the "C" Drive and of course the licenses/installs to most FX, I have BFD data on a separate drive and Spectrasonics etc,I also run a UAD2 Quad card.
All my wave files are on an independent drive.
Will I loose my licensing and affected normal FX and have to re license/install my normal vst's all again?

Are you able to pass an eye over all this and set me straight on any problems that may arise please?
I am going to see what BIOS updates I have before I start and fix them I have an Intel Gigabyte X79 Motherboard.
I see I may need my Navida Quadro NVS 300 video card drivers updated.
...............
My computer is this
Memory Address 0xFB100000-0xFB10FFFF Fresco Logic xHCI (USB3) Controller FL1009 Series
Memory Address 0xFB100000-0xFB10FFFF Intel(R) C600/X79 series chipset PCI Express Root Port 7 - 1D1C

I/O Port 0x00000000-0x000003AF PCI bus
I/O Port 0x00000000-0x000003AF Direct memory access controller

I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF Intel(R) Xeon(R) Processor E5 Product Family/Core i7 IIO PCI Express Root Port 2a - 3C04
I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF NVIDIA NVS 300

Memory Address 0xF4000000-0xF9FFFFFF Intel(R) Xeon(R) Processor E5 Product Family/Core i7 IIO PCI Express Root Port 2a - 3C04
Memory Address 0xF4000000-0xF9FFFFFF NVIDIA NVS 300

Memory Address 0xFB600000-0xFB6FFFFF PCI standard PCI-to-PCI bridge
Memory Address 0xFB600000-0xFB6FFFFF Intel(R) Xeon(R) Processor E5 Product Family/Core i7 IIO PCI Express Root Port 3a in PCI Express Mode - 3C08
Memory Address 0xFB600000-0xFB6FFFFF Texas Instruments 1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller

I/O Port 0x0000E000-0x0000EFFF Intel(R) Xeon(R) Processor E5 Product Family/Core i7 IIO PCI Express Root Port 2a - 3C04
I/O Port 0x0000E000-0x0000EFFF NVIDIA NVS 300

Memory Address 0xFB700000-0xFB7FFFFF Intel(R) Xeon(R) Processor E5 Product Family/Core i7 IIO PCI Express Root Port 1a - 3C02
Memory Address 0xFB700000-0xFB7FFFFF Universal Audio UAD-2 QUAD
...............
Is this able to handle Windows 10?

Best
Grinder
That hardware to me looks plenty good for Win10.
Trogdor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 08:33 PM   #55
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,570
Default

One of Stealth Audios products Vin has been great with my builds Trogdor
I will start tomorrow.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2021, 08:26 PM   #56
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 439
Default

Reaper can't scan BFD3 after I installed v3.4.1.

It works only standalone, Reaper, Bitwig and Ableton can't see vst version.

I'm stuck with my projects I used BFD in.

https://imgur.com/QlgOjaA

__________________
Arrangement/mixing
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2021, 09:03 PM   #57
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 1,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Reaper can't scan BFD3 after I installed v3.4.1.

It works only standalone, Reaper, Bitwig and Ableton can't see vst version.

I'm stuck with my projects I used BFD in.
I highly recommend looking at https://forum.bfddrums.com/ to see if any of the fixes posted there help, and to keep up to date. Also, Drew may have some help if its an issue with licensing/migration.

BFD is experiencing some problems atm, updates are on the way.
maxdembo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2021, 09:19 PM   #58
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdembo View Post
I highly recommend looking at https://forum.bfddrums.com/ to see if any of the fixes posted there help, and to keep up to date. Also, Drew may have some help if its an issue with licensing/migration.

BFD is experiencing some problems atm, updates are on the way.
I'm stuck with a client's project containing BFD3, maybe you could share BFD3 V. 3.3.1.33 installation file? Fxpansion website links are down right now.
__________________
Arrangement/mixing
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 11:51 AM   #59
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,570
Default

OK this is a new complaint I guess (smile)

I have not yet got Horsepower?
Who do I get a download from?
I have waited until things have settled down and I see folks have got the gear running now.
My freebee is not listed in my large account.
I get onto BFD DRUMS Site and guess what I write on a support page and fill in what I was able too... no send
Why I hear you ask... New Zealand does not show on the countries list.
This means when you put in your post code nothing sends or probably if you do not fill out a segment it does not send anyway.
Is there anybody from "Inmusic" or FxPansion" that can give me my freebee given to me.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 04:03 PM   #60
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,570
Default

New Zealand has now miraculously appeared on the bfddrums.com website.
I have redeemed my coupon but no sign of a download address.
Where to from here?
Is it time for my senility...

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.