Old 03-14-2015, 12:26 AM   #1
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default "Create Partial Project"

How to do this most easily ?

I have a Reaper project with loooong Multi-Track recording containing multiple parts / songs.

Now I would like to have a separate Reaper project for each of these parts.

I would like to mark a part by the "time selection" to repeatedly listen to it and verify it's boundaries.

And then I unsuccessfully search for an easy action that (e.g.)
- creates a new project from the current one and there
- splits the items in all tracks at the time selection
- deletes all items outside the time selection

These steps of course can be done manually, but I would have thought that this s a rather "standard" task and hence would have a kind of one-click support.

What am I missing ?

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 03-14-2015 at 05:58 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 10:06 AM   #2
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,940
Default

I wouldn't say that's a very standard task. The easiest way to do this is to just make copies of the project in the folder, then open each and trim your items. It takes no time at all.

Or, you could make a time selection and then Render the multitrack to new folders, then import them into a new project. Then each project would have only the audio it needs.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 02:54 PM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

Funny that there is no solution out of the box.

I guess I could do a script that performs these actions in a batch. Correct ?

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 03:25 PM   #4
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,678
Default

Stumbled across this the other day, find action - Crop project to time selection. Or v similar wording.

Can Save that as a copy or new version etc.

Can bundle that up into a macro ( no meed for script, macro is easy to knock up. Ask if unsure about that) so net result would be:
Hit key and you are prompted to save the crop, avoiding accidentally saving crop as current project.. Which would be annoying!
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 04:17 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
Stumbled across this the other day, find action - Crop project to time selection.
Great. That does exactly what I described (plus moving the items to time=0).

I assigned Ctrl-Shift-Alt-C to this action .

Trying to find out how to do a Macro that first saves the project with a new name (at best have the Macro ask for that name).

Thanks a lot.
-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 03-14-2015 at 04:24 PM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 04:26 PM   #6
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,678
Default

cool - it should involve the action 'save as new version' or something similar.

so that crop action followed by the 'save as new' action, should be all you need for your macro
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 12:39 AM   #7
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

Reaper rocks !

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 04:14 PM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

While save as new version and crop to time selection does exactly what I asked for, I still have a related question.

I recorded the project on a laptop an nor I want to work on the partial project on the desktop PC with the files located on the file server.

The project on the Laptop contains 90 % nonsense. So I will save as new version and crop to time selection as recommended.

Now I wan to transfer the partial project onto the server, but while doing this only transfer the "selected" parts of all audio files.

How to best do this ?

Thanks a lot !
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 04:22 PM   #9
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
Stumbled across this the other day, find action - Crop project to time selection. Or v similar wording.

Can Save that as a copy or new version etc.

Can bundle that up into a macro ( no meed for script, macro is easy to knock up. Ask if unsure about that) so net result would be:
Hit key and you are prompted to save the crop, avoiding accidentally saving crop as current project.. Which would be annoying!
Awesome idea!
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 10:19 PM   #10
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

Found it myself: File -> Consolidate/Export tracks does exactly this.

Thanks again.
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.