Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2019, 04:18 AM   #1
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 702
Default FR: Tap tempo reset after x seconds (settings option)

I would be great to have a tap tempo that resets after X time.
Check the discussion here
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2204290
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 04:59 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

There's no need for this option. It should just reset it after, say, 5 seconds.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 05:18 AM   #3
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 702
Default

Yes, the option is fine, but a reset is needed as FR.
Any idea what the latest update is about?

Quote:
Tap tempo
require at least 3 clicks before changing tempo
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 05:22 AM   #4
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by godly View Post
Yes, the option is fine, but a reset is needed as FR.
Any idea what the latest update is about?
i think it would have guessed the tempo from two taps before, now it's a minimum of 3
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 05:41 AM   #5
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 702
Default

doesn't seem to make a difference?
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 08:23 AM   #6
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 416
Default

5 seconds seems a little long to me--I am never tapping 12 bpm. But I suppose it should be adjustable, because maybe someone DOES want to tap 12 bpm....

For me, when I am trying to lock delays in live performance, I don't want to wait any longer than necessary to re-tap, if I mess up. I'd probably set it to 2 or 3 seconds.

But what does it do now? It must reset eventually--surely you don't need to re-start Reaper to tap a new tempo?
__________________
eric moon
Very Stable Genius
https://gogolab.com/
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 12:54 AM   #7
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
i think it would have guessed the tempo from two taps before, now it's a minimum of 3
Now it's just not accurate and all the time guessing
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.