Old 11-18-2019, 05:12 AM   #1
flatuswalrus
Human being with feelings
 
flatuswalrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 41
Default Sidechain ducking question

I know there are videos about this but none explaining my exact situation which has confused my unknowledgeable brain.

I have a project which mostly uses the same reverb. So, I have reverb on its' own track, and I am sending multiple tracks to that reverb track to be a little easier for the CPU but mostly to get consistency throughout the project.

I have a track with a saxophone and I wish to send that to the reverb track also. Though, unlike all other tracks being sent to the reverb track I want to use ducking so the reverb compresses and lets the saxophone come through, only getting reverb mostly after the notes.

Is there a way I can do this with utilising that already existing reverb track without mucking other tracks up in the process? Or would it be better or necessary to create another separate reverb track purely for the saxophone? If someone would be kind enough to explain to me the steps I need to take in order to achieve this it would be greatly appreciated, thank you.
flatuswalrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 11:34 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,231
Default

If you want the reverb for the other tracks completely unaffected by the ducking, you'll need a separate reverb track. If it causes CPU issues, you can simply freeze that track once it's set up.

OTOH, you can use a dynamic EQ on the reverb track for ducking the verb only in the main frequency range of the sax. I use TDR Nova for this a lot.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 12:33 PM   #3
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 508
Default

Just spit-balling here, but if you're looking to duck the saxophone reverb only.. couldn't you also route your saxophone to another track and apply compression to that, as needed? Also, you wouldn't want this track sending to the master/parent. You'd then route that intermediary track off to the reverb, but don't route the original saxophone track to the reverb. Then I'd think as that extra sax track ducks, so too would its reverb.

That said, it might make a little more sense to just create a new reverb.. just throwing out another option here, if you want to keep your reverb in one spot (as those can sometimes get a little CPU hungry, I think?). Off the top of my head that would work, but I might be wrong. There also may be a smarter way to do similar to what I'm suggesting too.
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): Asus Z270A Prime Mobo, i7-6700k, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia GTX 1070, Scarlett Focusrite 2i2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.

Last edited by nait; 11-18-2019 at 12:42 PM.
nait is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 12:53 PM   #4
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nait View Post
Just spit-balling here, but if you're looking to duck the saxophone reverb only.. couldn't you also route your saxophone to another track and apply compression to that, as needed? Also, you wouldn't want this track sending to the master/parent. You'd then route that intermediary track off to the reverb, but don't route the original saxophone track to the reverb. Then I'd think as that extra sax track ducks, so too would its reverb.
This is definitely the easiest approach, and will often work well, but it's worth noting that this only ducks the sax's signal feeding IN to the reverb rather than the reverb itself; if it's a big long, washy reverb you'll still have the saxaphone's reverb tail going for a little bit.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 01:03 PM   #5
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 508
Default

Right, hadn't thought of that.. good point.
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): Asus Z270A Prime Mobo, i7-6700k, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia GTX 1070, Scarlett Focusrite 2i2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.
nait is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 05:08 PM   #6
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nait View Post
...couldn't you also route your saxophone to another track and apply compression to that, as needed?
Doesn’t even need another track. Have the compressor put its output on an unused pair of track channels (3/4 or whatever) and send those to channels 1/2 on the verb. If compression isn’t severe enough, you might try the ducking mode in ReaGate.

But yeah that’s not exactly the same as having the reverb itself ducking behind the sax. For that, you really will need a second verb track unless you want everybody’s reverb ducking to the sax.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 06:09 PM   #7
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
Doesn’t even need another track. Have the compressor put its output on an unused pair of track channels (3/4 or whatever) and send those to channels 1/2 on the verb. If compression isn’t severe enough, you might try the ducking mode in ReaGate.

But yeah that’s not exactly the same as having the reverb itself ducking behind the sax. For that, you really will need a second verb track unless you want everybody’s reverb ducking to the sax.
I guess we're solving a problem that doesn't need to be solved, but I'm curious now.. (so, pardon, to the OP for slightly sidetracking this thread).

With what you're saying ashcat, wouldn't the un-verbed sax be compressed then? Or would doing what you're saying basically create sort of a split routing where the uncompressed audio continues down the FX chain and the compressed audio goes o ff to the verb channel? I kind of figured there was probably a way to do it on one track, but I stumbled on this part.

Edited: answered my own question. I am still fairly green to Reaper, but I didn't realize that the audio would still continue on down the FX chain as though the compressor didn't do anything to it. So much to learn with this stuff, but there are a lot of smart people here to sponge off of!
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): Asus Z270A Prime Mobo, i7-6700k, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia GTX 1070, Scarlett Focusrite 2i2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.

Last edited by nait; 11-18-2019 at 06:26 PM.
nait is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 06:26 PM   #8
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,337
Default

Yeah, you send the output of the compressor to 3/4 and NOT 1/2, which creates a split. The uncompressed sound goes on down 1/2 to wherever it was going anyway, and you can send the compressed signal separately to the reverb.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 01:49 AM   #9
flatuswalrus
Human being with feelings
 
flatuswalrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 41
Default

Thank you very much everyone for your replies and help. Unfortunately, I find myself no closer to understanding how to do this. Everyone was discussing ways to do it but in a way that was discussing it between yourselves instead of explaining it to a doofus like me. it all just seemed to enter my brain as gobbledygook. I did manage to successfully do this but it was a fluke and I couldn't do it again intentionally. I will keep playing around with it though. As I said, I know there are tutorials out there but some people tend to do a video where they have frustratingly already done the routing and expect you to know that part already or miss some similar steps. I am sure one day it will click and sink in but I haven't got there yet.
flatuswalrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 02:01 AM   #10
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,231
Default

Just create another reverb send for the sax like you thought you had to (you do).
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 07:19 AM   #11
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flatuswalrus View Post
Thank you very much everyone for your replies and help. Unfortunately, I find myself no closer to understanding how to do this. Everyone was discussing ways to do it but in a way that was discussing it between yourselves instead of explaining it to a doofus like me. it all just seemed to enter my brain as gobbledygook. I did manage to successfully do this but it was a fluke and I couldn't do it again intentionally. I will keep playing around with it though. As I said, I know there are tutorials out there but some people tend to do a video where they have frustratingly already done the routing and expect you to know that part already or miss some similar steps. I am sure one day it will click and sink in but I haven't got there yet.
Sorry, my fault there. I had a suggestion, and someone mentioned that wouldn't work in a lot of cases, and I had a brief sidebar convo about it. foxAsteria was right from the start, though.. create a separate reverb is your best bet.
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): Asus Z270A Prime Mobo, i7-6700k, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia GTX 1070, Scarlett Focusrite 2i2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.
nait is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.