Old 10-12-2019, 03:34 AM   #1
sbreeze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Question ReaMidiControl export

Hi, folks! A question for those who works with MIDI. There is a MIDI track with several Program Change commands (switches processor presets). And there are still CC commands (imitation of the expression pedal) made through the ReaMidiControl plugin. When I play with a processor connected via midi, everything is gorgeous, the presets are changing, the expression pedal is imitating. Question: how can I render all these MIDI data into 1 MIDI track? (I tried "Export project midi", it renders only PC events, no CC's made by ReaMidi)
Attached Images
File Type: png Скриншот 11-10-2019 220120.png (15.6 KB, 53 views)
sbreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 04:05 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,077
Default

Hello sbreeze and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information. Make sure that you:
Looking at you track, there is no MIDI clip at the position where ReaControlMIDI is automated. Should there be. Also, the project does not have any MIDI CC messages from ReaControlMIDI. They are only generated during playback, sent the processor then discarded.

What you could do is disable the processor temporarily, set the track to Record Output MIDI, click Record. Then the output from ReaControlMIDI, the Volume CC#07 events will be Recorded onto the track.

As in:
>>> https://i.imgur.com/gORYmIF.png

You may need to move your MIDI clip out of the way, then move it back and Glue the clips together
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 04:56 AM   #3
sbreeze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
set the track to Record Output MIDI
Sorry but how can i do that? What MIDI input I Must set in the track?

PS. I done that Recorded CCs by physically connecting the MIDI OUT to MIDI IN. Thanks for idea)

Last edited by sbreeze; 10-12-2019 at 05:01 AM.
sbreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 04:57 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,376
Default

If you want to record the output of ReaControlMIDI, you will need to set the track (or possibly the track that is receiving all of the MIDI, depending on how your project is set up) to "Record: output (MIDI)" (right-click the track record-arm button).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:20 AM   #5
sbreeze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you want to record the output of ReaControlMIDI, you will need to set the track (or possibly the track that is receiving all of the MIDI, depending on how your project is set up) to "Record: output (MIDI)" (right-click the track record-arm button).
I've done that (look at atached pics) but no midi recorded
Attached Images
File Type: png Скриншот 12-10-2019 151801.png (29.2 KB, 55 views)
File Type: png Скриншот 12-10-2019 151924.png (23.7 KB, 60 views)
sbreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:38 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,077
Default

Did you click Record, not Play? And did the playback cursor go through the positions where ReaControlMIDI was automated?

Also in your screenshot I do not see the ReaControlMIDI / Volume automation lane. Nor indeed any FX.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:54 AM   #7
sbreeze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Default

I recorded video of process. Maybe it will be easier to understand what I'm doing wrong.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UYfta7fT70U
sbreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 06:08 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,077
Default

Ah ha, I now see your confusion. The track you are Recording the Output of does not have ReaControlMIDI or any Volume automation on it. And there is no need to select any MIDI input.

In this context "Output" means output of the single track, not output from Reaper.


Try Recording the Output of the track above.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 10-12-2019 at 06:20 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 06:11 AM   #9
sbreeze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Ah ha, I now see you confusion. The track you are Recording the Output of does not have ReaControlMIDI or any Volume automation on it. And there is no need to select any MIDI input.

In this context "Output" means output of the single track, not output from Reaper.


Try Recording the Output of the track above.
Wow! It works! Thank you very much for solution
sbreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 06:21 AM   #10
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,077
Default

You're welcome.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.