Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2019, 03:23 PM   #1
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 888
Default Ubuntu Studio 19.10 can't make alsa work

Hello folks !

I've been trying to catch up with Linux it's been a hell of a ride !
I was warned the curve was steep but I was'nt expecting that steep!
But I'm stubborn so here I am !

I was able to make my little usb interface (NI Session) work on every other distro I tried and installing Reaper on many of them.

With cadence I found how but in the latest default Ubuntu Studio I can't select alsa in Reaper.
There is no cadence by default in this distro should I install it ?
Pulseaudio works, VLC and Youtube works also.
Usually it's the other way around with other distros. Reaper works and Youtube is a problem.

I busted my balls to get Linuxmint to work using KXStudio, and Wine for Linvst and carla and got it to work but it was unstable. Now I'll just make an install using native linux only and/or wine Reaper.

Any way I select the options in audio settings or patch qjack I can't select alsa in Reaper I always get this kind of message: Alsa can't select input bit depth of interface.

Can someone make a short step by step list of what should be done with freshly installed Ubuntu Studio 19.10 + Reaper to be able to select usb interface ?
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 03:59 PM   #2
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Alsa can't select input bit depth of interface.
What bit depth is REAPER trying to use and does your sound device support it?

Also, what is Pulse audio set to use on it's mixer configuration tab? If it's your USB audio, try setting it to use mobo audio or HDMI audio and see if that has any effect. Don't know if it will change anything, but it's something to try.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 05:12 PM   #3
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 888
Default

I put Pulseaudio to none and now Jack is working low latency in Reaper baby ! Thank you !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 05:48 PM   #4
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 888
Default

I did'nt install 3rd party software because of problems with Nvidia but now youtube does'nt work. I've tried installing flash and chrome but it just tries to load videos and is stuck spinning eternally any idea ?
Java is enabled in Chrome.

Last edited by Pinknoise; 11-27-2019 at 05:53 PM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 06:00 PM   #5
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 418
Default

I think just turn on pulse when you want to browse with
google-chrome-stable.

There may be a way not to toggle forth and back by using
'jack sink', but I don't know or bother, prefer switching.
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 06:34 PM   #6
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,140
Default

I suppose another question worth asking might be whether the "Auto-Suspend Pulse Audio" box was ever checked on REAPER's audio setup dialog. Can't remember how it defaults.

I have always kept that box checked, but I use mobo audio for everything besides REAPER and used my USB audio device exclusively for REAPER only, so for me I don't know that it makes as much difference as it might to someone trying to use their outboard audio device for both.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 06:41 PM   #7
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 888
Default

Manage to make it work need the extension youtube-dl from Synaptic.

Also default software manager will give you this message when trying to install some packages: too early for operation device not yet seeded.
That's why I went with Synaptic. Needed to restart computer for the changes to take effect.

It's a labirynth Linux ! I understand completely why some people stay away from it. I'm just fueled by my hatred for Microsoft and Apple or else I would have given up long ago !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 07:10 PM   #8
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
I'm just fueled by my hatred for Microsoft and Apple or else I would have given up long ago !
Microsoft drove me to Linux with their repeated brute force Windows 10 assault tactics on my Windows 7 computers.

The final nail in their coffin for me was when one of their attempts to turn my Win7 DAW into a Win10 DAW had a dialog box asking to install Windows 10 now or install Windows 10 later with no choice to not install it, AND clicking the "X" for that malware panel to Microsoft meant that you had responded to "Install this crap while I'm not looking".
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 07:13 PM   #9
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 888
Default

Awfull practices.

By the way you also need to stop Jack from running for Youtube to work or else videos don't load.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 09:55 PM   #10
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,767
Default

It sounds like Ubuntu Studio's setup isn't necessarily very friendly for average computer use so much as it is set up specifically for DAW use. I had no problem making Pulse Audio work in several different common distros and also have ALSA work for Reaper. From there it's a matter of a few basic tweaks to get the best performance (not nearly as many as a lot of people make it seem necessary). It's actually just as easy to make it work for DAW use as Windows (in my case, better).
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 09:40 PM   #11
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
I suppose another question worth asking might be whether the "Auto-Suspend Pulse Audio" box was ever checked on REAPER's audio setup dialog. Can't remember how it defaults.

I have always kept that box checked, but I use mobo audio for everything besides REAPER and used my USB audio device exclusively for REAPER only, so for me I don't know that it makes as much difference as it might to someone trying to use their outboard audio device for both.
Auto suspend pulse is important depending on what you want to do. I did not like Ubuntu that much... it was good but I had no flow on it... I was going to reverse the left right buttons for exit etc. but found distros that fit me better. I do the same glemmbo - for other operations it is the easy way to go.
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 08:09 PM   #12
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 888
Default

It's true it was easier on many other distros to make the interface work.
Once KXStudio is installed on any distro the interface works right away after selecting it.

Also on Ubuntu Studio I can't drag midi from Superior Drummer into Reaper it won't let me, I did'nt have this problem with other distros.

I prefer Mint but it freezes on Idle after a while.
Manjaro does'nt like my dual graphic cards. Buster neither.
Xubuntu works ok with some screen flickering.

Can't install KXstudio on Peppermint it's sad I like this distro, and the forum suggests another distro it's too far away to the end goal of lowlatency recording.

Ubuntu is probably the most stable among them for my computer but I need to tweak a lot to make it to my liking, it tends to break the more tweaks I make.

It's close but it seems there is no complete solution for my PC at this point, there is always something clunky. If I stick strictly to Reaper it's good but when you have a huge collection of plugins, it's a little sad...
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 08:17 PM   #13
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Xubuntu works ok with some screen flickering.
I've been using Xubuntu 19.10 since it was released.

Turn on the compositor in Window Manager Tweaks. That should fix it.

Also: Nvidia (proprietary) drivers work fine for me for the 2 cards I have used (GT1030, GTX 680). I can swap between them (or an AMD card) and reboot, every time the right driver is chosen and settings work fine. I was never that lucky in Windows when swapping video devices.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 09:15 PM   #14
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,466
Default

Funny thing... I hopped onto Ubuntu Studio at 18.04 and 19.10 is the first one where ALSA actually works for me. I didn't even change anything.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 10:04 PM   #15
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,140
Default

I think the audio device might have an effect on what works. When I had two M-Audio Delta 2496 PCI cards, I had to use JACK audio to get both audio and midi to work, but when I switched to an external USB audio interface, ALSA worked fine with both audio and midi.

In both cases system audio was assigned to motherboard audio, but with the Delta cards I could never get midi to work with ALSA. With JACK I needed to use the -Xseq switch and then midi would work.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.