Old 11-18-2019, 05:03 AM   #1
Stirner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 22
Default Disabling tracks

Is it possible to disable tracks in Reaper?

For example I rendered my VSTi tracks to audio and don't want to remove the tracks completely, but only to disable them. So when I load the project only the active tracks will be loaded and not the disabled tracks.

Some VSTi can load very long and in Cubase you can just disable them and they won't load.
Stirner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 06:00 AM   #2
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,524
Default

yes... go to the actions list and search for "FX offline" actions

one of the actions is "Track: Set all FX offline for selected tracks", with it, you can unload the plugins, but it will remain there saved in the RPP file if you want to enable them later.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 08:29 AM   #3
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 856
Default

Reaper doesn't have a native idea of a disabled track, but there are a few actions you can combine to simulate it.

https://gist.github.com/jtackaberry/...233b22806aec9c

Best combined with the Reaper option "Do not process muted tracks"
tack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 01:28 PM   #4
Stirner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes... go to the actions list and search for "FX offline" actions

one of the actions is "Track: Set all FX offline for selected tracks", with it, you can unload the plugins, but it will remain there saved in the RPP file if you want to enable them later.
Yes, this works! Thank you.
Stirner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 01:31 PM   #5
Stirner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tack View Post
Reaper doesn't have a native idea of a disabled track, but there are a few actions you can combine to simulate it.
I made a shortcut for this script, I will need this feature a lot.

I use Reaper Reworked and in this mod this script was already installed.
Stirner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.