Old 12-12-2016, 03:07 AM   #1
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default Paint item

Hi,

In main view, Would be nice to have paint brush that could paint with selected item, with option to either paint pooled or non pooled items.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 05:40 AM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,877
Default

The default behavior of the Ctrl (Cmd on macOS) mouse modifier on track left drag does that: "Draw a copy of the selected media item". There's an option for having the copy pooled as well.


Last edited by cfillion; 12-12-2016 at 05:49 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 02:43 PM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,595
Default

Oh look. I didn't even know we had that in there.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 02:48 PM   #4
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,785
Default

Ehehehe, well thats a bummer ED, i thought you knew ALL about Reaper :0).
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 02:56 PM   #5
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

Thanks, but I was aware of that and that's draw, and not paint. Paint would create full size copy instantly and by moving pointer over next empty grid while holding mb, and so on.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 03:04 PM   #6
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikComposer View Post
Thanks, but I was aware of that and that's draw, and not paint. Paint would create full size copy instantly and by moving pointer over next empty grid while holding mb, and so on.
AFAIK, what you wish for is not possible (yet) in Reaper, not in Arrange View and not in Midi Editor.
(Ofcourse i could be wrong, knowing, from experience, that the impossible is eventually possible in Reaper).

Would indeed be a very cool feature though.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2017, 12:51 PM   #7
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,824
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
...Arrange View and not in Midi Editor.
Yes, you're wrong. There is a brush tool in Midi editor.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2017, 11:21 PM   #8
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikComposer View Post
Hi,

In main view, Would be nice to have paint brush that could paint with selected item, with option to either paint pooled or non pooled items.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikComposer View Post
Thanks, but I was aware of that and that's draw, and not paint. Paint would create full size copy instantly and by moving pointer over next empty grid while holding mb, and so on.


+1


how can we get the attention of Justin / schwa on that?

I bet this should be an easy task for them to do.
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 07:24 AM   #9
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 364
Default

Bump!

The advantage of FL way compared to Reaper(Draw copy), is that you can change the length of each duplication from their edge and paint them faster if you split the item.
https://imgur.com/NaKJC0Y

In reaper in order to do so, you have to split and then glue the item,then drag the edge.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 01:23 PM   #10
worldwideweary
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Bump!

The advantage of FL way compared to Reaper(Draw copy), is that you can change the length of each duplication from their edge and paint them faster if you split the item.
https://imgur.com/NaKJC0Y

In reaper in order to do so, you have to split and then glue the item,then drag the edge.
Kinda new here, so maybe this isn't equivalent, but it looks similar:

1) Ctrl+Drag to copy into another track
2) Drag as a loop for 'painting'
3) Split at loop point (script available with keyboard shortcut)
4) Drag edge to resize all

Looks like it works similarly?

It's fairly quick to achieve, e.g.:
worldwideweary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 06:42 AM   #11
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by worldwideweary View Post
Kinda new here, so maybe this isn't equivalent, but it looks similar:

1) Ctrl+Drag to copy into another track
2) Drag as a loop for 'painting'
3) Split at loop point (script available with keyboard shortcut)
4) Drag edge to resize all

Looks like it works similarly?

It's fairly quick to achieve, e.g.:

That's the way i do it also for now but it's not the same thing at all compared to FL duplication.Here's why:
In FL in order to loop a section you just click on the item and it automatically
loops that section when you paint it.
In Reaper you can assign that action of course in media item left click modifier so it does the same thing as fast as FL.
Now here's the part where the biggest difference is.
If i want to make the item smaller that the grid line, Reaper loops that section off the item next to each other and it doesn't snap to grid each portion of the looped section. It would happen if the area shown in the next pic, could snap to the next visible grid.



i want to make a new feature request about it so that we can snap the looped area to the grid and if we don't want to snap to the grid to draw the looped section next to each other as it is now.
This could be a huge improvement for editing. They made exactly the same for midi editor by painting the notes on grid or ignoring snap. They should do it for the items as well!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 11:10 AM   #12
worldwideweary
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Yeah it would be nice as an option to be able to have the loop of a media item be the "quantized size" of media when extending/dragging, if that's another way of saying the same thing.
worldwideweary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 09:20 AM   #13
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by worldwideweary View Post
Yeah it would be nice as an option to be able to have the loop of a media item be the "quantized size" of media when extending/dragging, if that's another way of saying the same thing.
It's exactly the same thing.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.