Old 11-15-2019, 07:01 PM   #1
yellomallard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Default Upgrade from registered install

Hello folks. First time poster. Nice n easy question.

Downloaded the latest release of reaper. Have a registered older version, not much older. Few months.

My question: will re registering reaper be required after upgrading it.

thx

me

Last edited by yellomallard; 11-15-2019 at 07:03 PM. Reason: mispelling
yellomallard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 07:27 PM   #2
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 508
Default

As long as your license is for 4.x+, and you're installing this new Reaper in the same folder (even that might not be required, I forget where the license file goes.. might be in appdata or something), you're good to go. I upgrade my versions after every release, and never have to re-enter the license.

Edit: license sits here: C:\Users\(username)\AppData\Roaming\REAPER , so license should work no matter where you install it. I always just install to the same directory though.
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): Asus Z270A Prime Mobo, i7-6700k, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia GTX 1070, Scarlett Focusrite 2i2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.

Last edited by nait; 11-15-2019 at 07:43 PM.
nait is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 12:07 AM   #3
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,848
Default

Assuming you want to update from version 5.x to 5.y, there are basically two scenarios:

1) Installing the newer version directly over your existing install folder will keep all settings, etc. (so usually no extra steps necessary here).

2) If you're doing, for instance, a portable Reaper install to a different location, you'll need to import the reaper-license.rk file for this install again. Either via the menu or by copying the license file into the Reaper resource folder (Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder).

---------

As a side note: it's a good strategy in general to make regular backups (and before updating to a newer version) of your configurations, just in case https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HB4C3njFxRg
So if you haven't already, this might be a good time to do this, as well
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.