Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2023, 08:01 AM   #2641
Alsion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
If you are talking about Mixer, then I'm afraid it's not possible to change folder state using scripting or any other possibilities except mouse cursor.

EDIT: I was wrong. There is an action:
Mixer: Show/hide children of selected tracks

There are many actions for mixer actually:
Track: Toggle tracks visible (hide) in mixer - for selected tracks
Track: Toggle show/hide in mixer - same
Track: Make all tracks visible in TCP and mixer

Anyway I suggest anyone to type in "mixer" into Actions window and check all the actions. There are many useful.
For scrolling via actions you can use any of my scripts here (remember about dependencies): https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=273526
I know. I'm actually using those actions through keyboard shortcuts and custom toolbars. I'd just love to see open/close a MCP folder automatically when I open/close a folder on the controller.
Alsion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2023, 08:27 AM   #2642
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alsion View Post
I know. I'm actually using those actions through keyboard shortcuts and custom toolbars. I'd just love to see open/close a MCP folder automatically when I open/close a folder on the controller.
You mean change folder compact state? Even if it's possible, it's not native and difficult to implement.
__________________
DonateSoundCloudAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2023, 09:53 AM   #2643
thespiderhill
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Moss - first of all thanks so much for all the hard work on this!

I have an issue - everything was working like a dream before Christmas, but the last few times I've loaded up Reaper, it hangs on the "Initializing main window" screen, then crashes after a while. The only thing that fixes it is removing the DrivenByMoss folders from the User Plugins folder for Reaper. I'm using Reaper 6.7.3 with DrivenByMoss 19, on a Macbook. Do you have any idea what the problem might be or how I might fix it? I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling the DrivenbyMoss stuff a few times and I just get the same error.

Thanks!
thespiderhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2023, 02:53 AM   #2644
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thespiderhill View Post
Hi Moss - first of all thanks so much for all the hard work on this!

I have an issue - everything was working like a dream before Christmas, but the last few times I've loaded up Reaper, it hangs on the "Initializing main window" screen, then crashes after a while. The only thing that fixes it is removing the DrivenByMoss folders from the User Plugins folder for Reaper. I'm using Reaper 6.7.3 with DrivenByMoss 19, on a Macbook. Do you have any idea what the problem might be or how I might fix it? I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling the DrivenbyMoss stuff a few times and I just get the same error.

Thanks!
I got this error report from some people now but I cannot replicate it on my Mac.
If you have a bit of time to invest into testing please PM me.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2023, 04:02 AM   #2645
Alsion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
You mean change folder compact state? Even if it's possible, it's not native and difficult to implement.
Ehhhmmmm. I don't know :-) Isn't "compact state" the height of tracks in the TCP? I guess I'm mixing things up...


Whatever, I just had a look at the actions again. What I mean is simply(?) the action "Mixer: Show/hide children of selected tracks" being called *automatically* when I press "Select" on the surface the second time to enter Hierarchical mode.
And called again, when I long-press the button to leave Hierarchical view again.

Maybe that explanation helps better understand what my thought is.


P.S.: Of course, the following actions need be "on" as a prerequisite:
- "Mixer: Toggle show folder tracks in Mixer"
- "Mixer: Toggle show tracks in folders in Mixer"

Last edited by Alsion; 01-10-2023 at 05:00 AM.
Alsion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2023, 12:15 PM   #2646
lalvarez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Yes, than you can use the different fader modes (see the DrivenByMoss manual).
Hi Moss, thanks for your response. I read the manual again, but I couldn't figure out how to use the extra 4 custom modes for the faders in the Launchkey mk3 (49 in my case). I'm able to select each of the four custom modes, but after then I couldn't figure out how to assign to an action, volume, pan or sends (or maybe a device like Reeq?)
lalvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2023, 02:37 PM   #2647
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alsion View Post
Ehhhmmmm. I don't know :-) Isn't "compact state" the height of tracks in the TCP? I guess I'm mixing things up...


Whatever, I just had a look at the actions again. What I mean is simply(?) the action "Mixer: Show/hide children of selected tracks" being called *automatically* when I press "Select" on the surface the second time to enter Hierarchical mode.
And called again, when I long-press the button to leave Hierarchical view again.

Maybe that explanation helps better understand what my thought is.


P.S.: Of course, the following actions need be "on" as a prerequisite:
- "Mixer: Toggle show folder tracks in Mixer"
- "Mixer: Toggle show tracks in folders in Mixer"
Well I was talking about the state where children tracks are not visible in mixer.

I don't know what is Hierarchical mode, but if it's possible to assign actions to your surface, then it may be doable via script. So a script can be made, but I don't know how to include it into this tool.
__________________
DonateSoundCloudAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2023, 12:47 AM   #2648
Ostent
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 3
Default Mapping Possibilities with Arturia Beatstep

Hi Moss,

Firstly, thank you for the utility. I've been using it since the earliest days on my Push. I've just picked up a Beatstep and have been digging into the software mapping on it - and it's stellar! The scale mode alone increases the utility of this device immensely.

One question though, I would absolutely love to tweak saved parameters while playing on the pads to audition my sound / record. Is it possible (even if it requires some work on my end) to swap the function of knobs 9-16 when in play mode to control the last selected bank of parameters rather than sends 1-6? If so, it would make this device a formidable travel unit.

Thank you!
Ostent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2023, 02:20 AM   #2649
Alsion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Well I was talking about the state where children tracks are not visible in mixer.
"Technically" they are visible, meaning they are NOT set to be hidden in the Track Manager. They are only collapsed in a folder, so you can not visually "see" them. But yes, technically speaking, their state is still "visible".

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I don't know what is Hierarchical mode, but if it's possible to assign actions to your surface, then it may be doable via script. So a script can be made, but I don't know how to include it into this tool.
With "Hierarchical Mode" you can enter Mixer folders on your controller device. That means your controller is initially not showing tracks inside of a folder, but if you select that folder track [on your controller] and press Select a second time, the controller will go "down" one level to only show you the tracks inside that folder.

That's all working fine. It is just not reflected on the [computer] screen. And that's what would make things more consistent. If a folder is entered on the controller, the folder track should simply open on the screen as well. E.g. by automatically calling the action I mentioned above.
Alsion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2023, 02:26 AM   #2650
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alsion View Post
That's all working fine. It is just not reflected on the [computer] screen. And that's what would make things more consistent. If a folder is entered on the controller, the folder track should simply open on the screen as well. E.g. by automatically calling the action I mentioned above.
Even if it is possible and I could make a script, I couldn't test it, because I don't have a controller. So if someone with controller can make such a script (if it's possible), then you'll be able to do that.
__________________
DonateSoundCloudAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2023, 03:12 AM   #2651
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ostent View Post
Hi Moss,

Firstly, thank you for the utility. I've been using it since the earliest days on my Push. I've just picked up a Beatstep and have been digging into the software mapping on it - and it's stellar! The scale mode alone increases the utility of this device immensely.

One question though, I would absolutely love to tweak saved parameters while playing on the pads to audition my sound / record. Is it possible (even if it requires some work on my end) to swap the function of knobs 9-16 when in play mode to control the last selected bank of parameters rather than sends 1-6? If so, it would make this device a formidable travel unit.

Thank you!
No, sorry, that's not possible.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2023, 02:58 AM   #2652
Smarty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 2
Default Controlling the size of Jog Wheel Steps

Hi, my setup is:
Hardware: X Touch
Machine: Window 10
Software: Reaper V6.71/win64

The Jog Wheel moves the play cursor by two or sometimes three beats.

Could anyone tell me if it is possible to set the size of the Jog Wheel steps to exactly one beat?

Last edited by Smarty; 01-15-2023 at 03:16 AM.
Smarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2023, 11:11 PM   #2653
nepenthe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 354
Default

A couple questions:

1) If I use this program will it break Komplete Kontrol on my S88 MKII? The manual mentions that Komplete Kontrol will break for the MK1 devices, but does not confirm if this is also the case for the MK2 devices.

2) On page 79 of the manual in the S88 MK2 section, what does "Select the MIDI input and output without an ending as the second." mean? Does this mean select an unused MIDI port or is it referring to one of the two MIDI ports on the S88? If so, which one? My options are "Port 1" and "Port 2".

Thanks for all your hard work on this!
nepenthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2023, 01:56 AM   #2654
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty View Post
Hi, my setup is:
Hardware: X Touch
Machine: Window 10
Software: Reaper V6.71/win64

The Jog Wheel moves the play cursor by two or sometimes three beats.

Could anyone tell me if it is possible to set the size of the Jog Wheel steps to exactly one beat?
You can combine it with SHIFT.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2023, 02:04 AM   #2655
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nepenthe View Post
1) If I use this program will it break Komplete Kontrol on my S88 MKII? The manual mentions that Komplete Kontrol will break for the MK1 devices, but does not confirm if this is also the case for the MK2 devices.
Mk2 uses the 'normal' NI framework. So, no need to change anything. But the NI infrastructure sometimes breaks itself ;-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nepenthe View Post
2) On page 79 of the manual in the S88 MK2 section, what does "Select the MIDI input and output without an ending as the second." mean? Does this mean select an unused MIDI port or is it referring to one of the two MIDI ports on the S88? If so, which one? My options are "Port 1" and "Port 2".
There should also be a port ending with "DAW". Did you install Komplete with all the drivers? The DAW port should be the first and Port 1 the second.
But could be that NI changed something again, in that case simply try the different combinations until it works.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2023, 07:53 AM   #2656
thespiderhill
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
I got this error report from some people now but I cannot replicate it on my Mac.
If you have a bit of time to invest into testing please PM me.
Happy to help if you let me know how - Is anyone else out there experiencing this problem? It's really frustrating as it was all working perfectly, and now it's sadly unusable... :/
thespiderhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 03:13 AM   #2657
gba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 33
Default

Hello, there is some way to map FX parameter to specific knob for each track?
Here an example for what I need: https://ibb.co/9rhRFKf
Gian
gba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 05:26 AM   #2658
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thespiderhill View Post
Happy to help if you let me know how - Is anyone else out there experiencing this problem? It's really frustrating as it was all working perfectly, and now it's sadly unusable... :/
PM me (here on the forum) if you have a bit of time for testing.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 05:31 AM   #2659
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gba View Post
Hello, there is some way to map FX parameter to specific knob for each track?
Here an example for what I need: https://ibb.co/9rhRFKf
Gian
Yes, the track FX parameters are mapped to the user mode. See the Known Issues section in the manual for Bitwig <-> Reaper differences.
Press DEVICE button twice to select the User mode on MCU.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 07:15 AM   #2660
gba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Yes, the track FX parameters are mapped to the user mode. See the Known Issues section in the manual for Bitwig <-> Reaper differences.
Press DEVICE button twice to select the User mode on MCU.
Thanks. Yes it work but I need to select the channel each one, there is a way to custom the user mode?
gba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 08:55 AM   #2661
algx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
Default MPC One not connecting

Hi
Ive installed the files from the ZIP into the correct folder but get the following report in the configuration window in Reaper.

Loading device INI files from C:\Users\alexg\AppData\Roaming\REAPER ...
reaper-clap-win64.ini not present, skipped loading.
reaper-fxfolders.ini not present, skipped loading.
DrivenByMoss4Reaper-ParameterMaps.ini not present, skipped loading.
Akai MPC Live I/II, One, Force: Starting...
Akai MPC Live I/II, One, Force: Running.
Disconnected.

It seems to be reporting missing files but the ZIP unpacked ok.
The MPC just sits 'waiting for computer', it connects to the network ok and is visible to the MPC app in windows.

Hope you can help, thanks.

The MPC One is running V 2.11.4
WIN 11 PC
AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
16Gb RAM
algx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 12:19 PM   #2662
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gba View Post
Thanks. Yes it work but I need to select the channel each one, there is a way to custom the user mode?
Sorry, no.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 12:22 PM   #2663
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by algx View Post
Hi
Ive installed the files from the ZIP into the correct folder but get the following report in the configuration window in Reaper.

Loading device INI files from C:\Users\alexg\AppData\Roaming\REAPER ...
reaper-clap-win64.ini not present, skipped loading.
reaper-fxfolders.ini not present, skipped loading.
DrivenByMoss4Reaper-ParameterMaps.ini not present, skipped loading.
Akai MPC Live I/II, One, Force: Starting...
Akai MPC Live I/II, One, Force: Running.
Disconnected.

It seems to be reporting missing files but the ZIP unpacked ok.
The MPC just sits 'waiting for computer', it connects to the network ok and is visible to the MPC app in windows.

Hope you can help, thanks.

The MPC One is running V 2.11.4
WIN 11 PC
AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
16Gb RAM
All is fine. These messages are just for information (I really need to add additional info to this).
Your issue is that you need to configure the Akai MIDI Network driver. Make sure you did install it, then open its' control panel. On Windows it misses funnily the button texts (no idea why they do not fix that). Select your MPC from the drop down list and close the dialog. It should work now.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 02:52 AM   #2664
algx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
Default MPC One not connecting

Hi
Thanks for the prompt reply, much quicker in fact than any support from software I've paid for.

I've had the MPC for a two years or so, and I've been using the Akai Network MIDI app most of that time. I use it in Reaper with the Mackie control protocol with DAW control, which seems to work fine.

So I would be surprised if it is that app that is the problem now. I can confirm that the Mackie control was working when I used Reaper with your program. I've now removed the Mackie control but your program still runs then disconnects.

In your configuration window there are two MIDI ins and one out, the MPC connects with DAW control and Network MIDI in/out. Which is the correct order for connecting? I have tried all permutations but nothing seems to work.

Thanks again.
algx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 06:20 AM   #2665
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by algx View Post
I've had the MPC for a two years or so, and I've been using the Akai Network MIDI app most of that time. I use it in Reaper with the Mackie control protocol with DAW control, which seems to work fine.
Then also check if you did disable them in the Reaper MIDI settings!

Quote:
Originally Posted by algx View Post
In your configuration window there are two MIDI ins and one out, the MPC connects with DAW control and Network MIDI in/out. Which is the correct order for connecting? I have tried all permutations but nothing seems to work.
See here: https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1674652827

The log output should look like this:

Akai MPC Live I/II, One, Force: Running.
Disconnected.
Connected to MPC Live / Live II / One
Attached Images
File Type: png MIDI-Config.png (8.6 KB, 12 views)
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 09:31 AM   #2666
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

DrivenByMoss 19.1.0 is online!

Get it from https://mossgrabers.de

  • All devices
    • Fixed: Fixed some issues with the device bank could e.g. cause cursor LEDs to be not lit correctly.
    • Fixed: Formatted values of ReaEQ gain parameters were not correct.
  • Fire
    • New: Device and parameter page names are shown now in two lines instead of one.
  • Launchpad
    • New: Added clip length (loop area) mode. Press User/Custom on the Pro models. On the other models use the mode selection.
    • New: User parameter mode is now available on all models.
    • New: Pressing Device button twice switches to User parameter mode.
    • New: Rearranged the functions of the Scene buttons in Device mode. Last button opens now the browser.
    • New: Improved harmonization of mode colors.
    • Fixed: Pro Mk3: Tracks could not not be selected.
  • Maschine
    • Fixed: Erase+Master Knob did not work to reset parameters.
  • Push
    • New: The 'Clip' mode was renamed to 'Clip Length'. The length (actually the loop) is now colored in the clips' color.



Enjoy!

Last edited by moss; 01-25-2023 at 12:10 PM.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 02:14 PM   #2667
algx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
Default MPC One not connecting

Hi
Yes I had disconnected them but the MIDI configuration may be the problem.
I'll try again tomorrow.
Thanks for your patience.
algx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2023, 06:09 AM   #2668
algx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
Default MPC One not connecting

Hi
Just an update, I've changed the configuration to those you specified but it still disconnects.

I removed the DrivenByMoss4Reaper from the control device list and added back the Mackie Universal control and now that does not work. It's all very frustrating.

The MPC windows software does work fine and the Akai Network driver see's the MPC on the network. I've updated the MPC to the latest firmware, but it's made no difference.

Thanks
algx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2023, 04:09 AM   #2669
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by algx View Post
Hi
Just an update, I've changed the configuration to those you specified but it still disconnects.

I removed the DrivenByMoss4Reaper from the control device list and added back the Mackie Universal control and now that does not work. It's all very frustrating.

The MPC windows software does work fine and the Akai Network driver see's the MPC on the network. I've updated the MPC to the latest firmware, but it's made no difference.

Thanks
and you set the MPC to Control Mode? And it says "waiting for Ableton Live connection"?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2023, 04:57 AM   #2670
algx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
Default MPC One not connecting

Hi
Yes, I try to put the MPC in Control mode but it hangs on the 'waiting for computer ' screen, I've never seen anything that's mentioned Ableton Live.

The Akai Network MIDI seems to be working fine, in that it sends/receives Midi clock and SPP. The DAW Control in/out seems to be the problem.

MPC control mode works seamlessly with the MPC windows app, so it's only in Reaper that it does not work.

Thanks
algx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2023, 11:02 AM   #2671
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by algx View Post
Hi
Yes, I try to put the MPC in Control mode but it hangs on the 'waiting for computer ' screen, I've never seen anything that's mentioned Ableton Live.

The Akai Network MIDI seems to be working fine, in that it sends/receives Midi clock and SPP. The DAW Control in/out seems to be the problem.

MPC control mode works seamlessly with the MPC windows app, so it's only in Reaper that it does not work.

Thanks
I see, you are in the wrong mode! On the MENU screen, you need to select CONTROL.
Then a new page appears which says "Waiting for communication from Ableton Live".
In contrast to the Controller Mode (which is solely dedicated to be used with the software version of the MPC) you can switch between this mode and the normal MPC modes.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2023, 03:27 AM   #2672
Frascal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 32
Default

Hello,
I work with the Mackie Universal Control Pro and
I can't save the functions of the F1 to F5 buttons.
When I close Reaper the mackie does not close?
thanks
Frascal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2023, 06:40 AM   #2673
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frascal View Post
Hello,
I work with the Mackie Universal Control Pro and
I can't save the functions of the F1 to F5 buttons.
When I close Reaper the mackie does not close?
thanks
Could you please elaborate a bit more? What are you doing exactly?
What do you mean with "the mackie does not close"?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2023, 08:08 AM   #2674
algx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
Default MPC One not connecting

Hi
Yes that was it, now up and running.
Just have to learn how to use it now.
Thanks.
algx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2023, 09:34 AM   #2675
Frascal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 32
Default

Hello,
First I want to apologize for asking a steep question before saying that this program is really very good.
For my first problem.
In the configuration/harware setup/profile window: I select Mackie MCU pro and it does not stay (it goes back to select profile).
I already find it strange...
Then, as I said in my first post, when I save an action on F1 (for example) it doesn't save.
This is probably related to my first problem.
Finally when I leave reaper, on the mackie control surface there is written "please start reaper", it's probably not very important, but I wonder if it's normal?
Thank you for your answers.
Frascal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:57 AM   #2676
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frascal View Post
In the configuration/harware setup/profile window: I select Mackie MCU pro and it does not stay (it goes back to select profile).
That is totally fine. Choosing an option from that list 'only' sets the options below to the best values for the chosen device.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frascal View Post
Then, as I said in my first post, when I save an action on F1 (for example) it doesn't save.
Just tested and it works fine for me. Did you also choose "Action" from the drop downlist above the Action Number field?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frascal View Post
Finally when I leave reaper, on the mackie control surface there is written "please start reaper", it's probably not very important, but I wonder if it's normal?
Thank you for your answers.
This is intentional.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:03 AM   #2677
Frascal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks a lot for your answer.
I solved my problem with F1_ F5 (I was trying to enter the actions in copy/paste).
I have another question: The buttons: input, aux, busses and output do nothing on my mackie control.
Frascal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.