Old 11-21-2022, 01:28 PM   #1
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default plugs in foreground..

I noticed I have several plugins but not all of them..that when they are in foreground and you hit space bar Reaper won't play or stop till you click Reaper to make it in focus again..
But I'd say most of my plugs don't do that.. but like IK sunset sound plug does it.
the SSL channel V2 and their 4KB does it several other new plugs.. but all my Wavess, UAD , Fab Filter etc don't.
I guess that's the manufactures fault?

I'm on M1 Mac Studio Max. last OS not the newest.
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2022, 09:25 AM   #2
drummerboy
Human being with feelings
 
drummerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 167
Default

Any chance those plugins run bridged?
The SSL ones should work OK since they‘re M1 native now.

Otherwise, try to set your keyboard-shortcuts to „Global“.
drummerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2022, 10:38 AM   #3
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drummerboy View Post
Any chance those plugins run bridged?
The SSL ones should work OK since they‘re M1 native now.

Otherwise, try to set your keyboard-shortcuts to „Global“.
Nope not bridged, and yep You'd think works with M1 and all that would mean it doesn't do what I'm saying but it does. So the SSL latest version works fine other then when it's on my screen you can't hit spacebar if it's in focus. I either hit my XTouch transport or I hit Reaper to make it in focus again then I can hit spacebar.

Like I said it's other plugins too but not all. I need to try make a list.
Been sick last few days so little behind on mixing I'm supposed to be doing.. But I should put a note pad next to me and when it happens wright down which plugs do it.
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2022, 01:31 PM   #4
drummerboy
Human being with feelings
 
drummerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 167
Default

That's weird, can't reproduce it. Just checked with 4K B and Channel Strip 2. Spacebar works with both when in foreground.

Hope you'll find the culprit!
Frank
drummerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2022, 03:21 PM   #5
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drummerboy View Post
That's weird, can't reproduce it. Just checked with 4K B and Channel Strip 2. Spacebar works with both when in foreground.

Hope you'll find the culprit!
Frank

Wow really? Damn I'll have to look around then.. Maybe it's on my end.. That's really strange.
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2022, 09:40 AM   #6
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default

Yeah this is bugging me now.. I looked through preferences and I can't find anything that would do this.
It does it with Sonnox native too. This is strange never had this happen when I was on PC.
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2022, 09:48 AM   #7
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default

Something else I just noticed maybe a better Mac person can help since I'm new back to Mac after like 15yrs on PC.

But when I'm in Reaper at the top window we see the normal Apple logo Reaper name and all the sub menus.. but when I click some plugins to tweak then that top area switches says Reaper then FX and Edit that's it.. so it's like it's taking me out of Reaper focus I'm sure that's why keyboard won't work then but why is that happening?

Edit: Crap.. never mind even when I click other plugs like SuperMassive it switches that top menu but that plugin will still allow Reaper and keyboard to work while plugin in in focus. still just some other won't I don't get it.
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2022, 11:05 AM   #8
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,174
Default

Right click plugin in FX browser. Choose Default settings for new instances and see if "Send all keyboard input to plugin" is checked. If yes, uncheck it.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2022, 11:48 AM   #9
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Right click plugin in FX browser. Choose Default settings for new instances and see if "Send all keyboard input to plugin" is checked. If yes, uncheck it.
Thanks You had me excited for a second thought there was a solution. But that is already unchecked and still same ole issue.. ugh!
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 09:10 PM   #10
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default

I noticed when I did a test on my mac air haven't tried on my Mac Studio since I don't have Reaper using AU on the Studio.. but on my laptop I tried the SSL Channel strip 2 in AU mode and the plugs don't block Reaper. But when I try VST3 like I use on my Mac Studio then same thing happens on Mac air I can't hit spacebar unless I click in Reaper to take plugin out of focus..
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 01:31 AM   #11
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,174
Default

It really sounds like you are running them bridged...
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 09:58 AM   #12
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
It really sounds like you are running them bridged...
I installed them normally.. I thought at least on my PC days back running more 32bit if I bridged I would have had to right click and select it wouldn't I? Been a while..

But here on this Mac I installed AU and VST3 but I really only use VST3 plugs..
I looked around in menus and FX browser I don't see any bridge stuff.

Here's another thing I just noticed.. I just put an SSL4KB plug and that new Waves BB plug and Soothe on a channel to test. The Soothe and BB work fine if in foreground I can still work reaper from spacebar.. But if I open 4kB from the mixer so plugin opens by it self. I can't control Reaper from keyboard.. But I just noticed if I open the FX Chain then select 4KB Reaper works with keyboard. So as long as it's in that FX frame it works.. but as soon as it's floating on it's on it's like the Mac lets go of Reaper. Same blip Mac noise you hear in other programs when you click outside of an area.
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 10:04 AM   #13
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,174
Default

I am not talking abount 32bit, but that you are probably running the Intel version on your Apple Silicon mac, which in the case of VST(2or3) has to be bridged, but in case of AU is bridged by MacOS.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 10:41 AM   #14
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default

well I installed the latest versions of all plugins.. when I go to Activity Monitor Mac is showing all Apple things.. only intel was Sonarworks which I don't use I use that on another machine.
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 10:49 AM   #15
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default

Actually in Activity Mon the very last line says Reaper_host_x86_64 and it's listed Intel.

But up at the top Reaper is listed with the Reaper icon and says Apple.
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 04:22 PM   #16
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faderjockey View Post
Actually in Activity Mon the very last line says Reaper_host_x86_64 and it's listed Intel.
Which is what happens when you have an intel plugin loaded, this is the reason for your issue.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2022, 04:59 PM   #17
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default

Yeah but like I said above.. when I'm on say my mac air laptop.. and open Reaper and just load the SSL 4kB which is M1 approved..
and if it's on my screen single channel not even audio and I hit spacebar on my laptop Reaper won't play. Soon as I click in Reaper to make it focused then it plays when I hit spacebar..

So if the SSL I installed are running bridged and I don't know it how do I fix that?

Also I just tested on my Mac Studio empty session.. Now when I load Reaper and blue icon pops in try that says Reaper_Host_X86_64 but activity mon still says Reaper Apple. Now if I load a single track with SSL 4KB the Activity Mon doesn't show an Intel.. but if I say like IK's Sunset sound then that blue Reaper Icon in the dock bounces then in Activity Mon I'll see a Reaper_host show up saying Intel.. So I can't assume that's a bridged plugin.

But the SSL still doesn't show that and when I click about Reaper at top says arm64.. So the whole keyboard focused thing could be a bridged think if it happened on only those plugs.. But it's mainly happening on the SSL since I use more of them across session but they are showing up Apple/Arm. Confused..

Last edited by Faderjockey; 11-30-2022 at 05:09 PM.
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2022, 09:08 PM   #18
Broken Glass Audio
Human being with feelings
 
Broken Glass Audio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 53
Default

This is not an M1 issue. Same thing has happened on my Macs forever. I've learned to live with it, but mostly use a control surface that plays not matter what is focused.
__________________
bigE
Broken Glass Audio
Formerly user djmajik
Broken Glass Audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2022, 09:22 PM   #19
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Broken Glass Audio View Post
This is not an M1 issue. Same thing has happened on my Macs forever. I've learned to live with it, but mostly use a control surface that plays not matter what is focused.
Thank you!! Thought I was going crazy when he said doesn't do it on his thought I had something setup weird..
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.