Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2019, 10:50 AM   #1
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default Presonus faderport having to re-plug in usb port to work properly

I noticed, not only in ableton live, but also Reaper that I have to disconnect and reconnect my presonus fader port every time I reboot my computer. It's currently powered with the external power supply and the USB is plugged into an external powered USB 3.0 hub.

Any solutions to this?
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 10:54 AM   #2
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semikid View Post
I noticed, not only in ableton live, but also Reaper that I have to disconnect and reconnect my presonus fader port every time I reboot my computer. It's currently powered with the external power supply and the USB is plugged into an external powered USB 3.0 hub.

Any solutions to this?
Haven't run into this issue which one are you using?
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 03:55 PM   #3
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

the original one. (1st gen)"PreSonus DAW Controller, 1 Fader Surface (FADERPORT)"
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 04:09 PM   #4
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semikid View Post
the original one. (1st gen)"PreSonus DAW Controller, 1 Fader Surface (FADERPORT)"
Hmm that's the one I run as well. Try running this command next time it isn't working

Reset all MIDI control surface devices, bind that to a key or something. It sometimes happens with my midi controller and I run the reset all midi devices
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 11:42 AM   #5
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

Doesn't fix it
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 01:25 PM   #6
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

Looks like my powered sabrent 3.0 hub won't work with it. Really annoying. Not the first time I've had similar problems with hubs. Even a quality one.
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 01:42 PM   #7
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semikid View Post
Looks like my powered sabrent 3.0 hub won't work with it. Really annoying. Not the first time I've had similar problems with hubs. Even a quality one.
Sabrent, can't stand them. Lost all respect for them after getting a dock. If you format with one of their docs you can't use the drive in any other dock its nonsense. Since then, I've never ever used any of their products.
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 01:54 PM   #8
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

Well there it is haha. The drive or drivers?
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 02:04 PM   #9
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semikid View Post
Well there it is haha. The drive or drivers?
I don't know the tech speak but formatting a drive in their dock locks it to that dock. You have to reformat in a nexstar (Vantech) Dock or external case, they will let you swap docs, but that Sabrent... omg took me a week to figure out why. Never again.

Anyway, try this again without their hub or a hub in general, and see what happens.

Sorry for the rant I just hate proprietary bs like that
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 08:52 AM   #10
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,543
Default

It's never great to run audio interfaces from a hub, especially a USB2 interface on a USB3 hub. I've also run into issues with a 4 port midi interface in that situation. I don't know what the problem is, but I suspect the USB2 drivers have code incompatible with the USB3 spec.

So, I use my USB3 hub only for devices it works well with: Wireless mouse & keyboard, a couple external hard drives, a wifi stick, printer/scanner, etc. But I only plug audio & midi interfaces directly into USB2 ports on the PC, never through the hub.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 12:47 PM   #11
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
It's never great to run audio interfaces from a hub, especially a USB2 interface on a USB3 hub. I've also run into issues with a 4 port midi interface in that situation. I don't know what the problem is, but I suspect the USB2 drivers have code incompatible with the USB3 spec.

So, I use my USB3 hub only for devices it works well with: Wireless mouse & keyboard, a couple external hard drives, a wifi stick, printer/scanner, etc. But I only plug audio & midi interfaces directly into USB2 ports on the PC, never through the hub.
Ye I'm aware to not do higher powered stuff in the hubs, but I figured since it was externally powered... I guess it's something weird with the usb 2 vs. 3 that you're saying. I read on a few other sources it's a thing for this specifically..
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 02:14 PM   #12
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,543
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semikid View Post
Ye I'm aware to not do higher powered stuff in the hubs, but I figured since it was externally powered... I guess it's something weird with the usb 2 vs. 3 that you're saying. I read on a few other sources it's a thing for this specifically..

Yeah, not a power issue
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 05:42 AM   #13
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

Ye seems like it works well with reaper plugged into my usb 2.0 port.
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 02:11 PM   #14
TheMaartian
Human being with feelings
 
TheMaartian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 366
Default

The original FaderPort sends a MIDI signal about once per second for a "keep alive/I'm still here" function. I'm wondering of the USB port assignments for hubs are dynamic (like dynamic IP address assignment). That might explain the need to unplug/replug.
__________________
Intel i7 @ 3.4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 2 TB HD; Win10 Home x64; AudioBox 44VSL
Studio One 4 Pro; Notion 6; Melodyne 4 Studio; Guitar Pro 7; Gig Performer 3
PreSonus FaderPort; Nektar P6; M-Audio BX8 D2; Beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro
TheMaartian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 05:06 AM   #15
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

Interesting... Yeah I'm curious if theres a work around to that.
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 01:35 PM   #16
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

Unfortunately it's not really working properly even directly into my usb 2.0 slot on my computer (no hub).

I have to hold stop and output and replug it everytime i reboot my computer. very annoying.

Any solutions or updates on this?
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 02:33 PM   #17
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semikid View Post
Ye I'm aware to not do higher powered stuff in the hubs, but I figured since it was externally powered... I guess it's something weird with the usb 2 vs. 3 that you're saying. I read on a few other sources it's a thing for this specifically..
If it's 2 vs 3, it isn't a power bandwidth thing, but a potential protocol issue. The adapter FWIW is just for the motorized fader IIRC because a motor will exceed the 100-500 ma USB maximum.

A side note: Anyone building a USB device, must know the current limits of USB - sort of goes without saying - meaning in most cases, if the device draws more current than USB allows it usually comes with an adapter - because they couldn't even develop/test it successfully to begin with. So while in the early days this was more likely to occur, it more of a corner case these days.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 02:33 PM   #18
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 450
Default

That sucks man. Mine works fine, never had this type of issue. I don't imagine a lot of people here have one. Have you tried contacting Presonus about this issue? Also how many USB devices do you have connected to your system?
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 02:37 PM   #19
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,540
Default

I have two of em and suspect it's a V2 vs V3 issue somewhere between the FP itself, the hub and the computer.

Oh, wait, you said it is NOT working well with V2 either, it sounds more like an issue with the machine, does this repro on any computer?
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 04:00 AM   #20
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

seemed to work okay on my laptop though. Hmmm any ideas to try for my desktop (pc) though? Just so weird i have to disconnect after holding stop and tapping output every time i want to use it.

I'm using a bunch of usb ports. But this is plugged in directly to the computer usb direct. (no hub)

Last edited by semikid; 08-08-2019 at 04:10 AM.
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 08:18 PM   #21
witchapestudio
Human being with feelings
 
witchapestudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Default

Look into firmware for you faderport. It may need updating.
__________________
Thanks a bazillion,
~TD
Reaper - Studio One - Pro Fools (sp inteneded) I displace and air and water... For now.
witchapestudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.