Old 09-27-2022, 12:41 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,972
Default v6.68+dev0927 - September 27 2022

v6.68+dev0927 - September 27 2022
  • * Includes feature branch: razor edits on master track envelopes
  • * Includes feature branch: selected media item appearance changes
  • * Includes feature branch: track grouping manager dialog
  • * Includes feature branch: CLAP plugin support
  • * Includes feature branch: track media/razor edit grouping
  • * Includes feature branch: improve experimental silent-track CPU reduction option to include FX tail length
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • * Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension
  • + API: add support for GetSetProjectInfo_String("RENDER_TARGETS_EX"), which returns the list double-null separated ("RENDER_TARGETS" is semicolon-separated)
  • + MIDI: fix retroactive record incorrect start time [t=270558]
  • + Notation editor: fix caption for "Enter Text" dialog
  • + Parent send: allow arbitrary channel counts for master/parent send
  • + Render: support rendering stems pre-fader from render dialog
  • # Razor edits: fix save/load and undo/redo when using razor edits on master track
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2022, 12:47 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,972
Default

+ Parent send: allow arbitrary channel counts for master/parent send

Wow! That's super useful for both parent and sends. Very configurable!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2022, 12:55 PM   #3
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,115
Default

Something's suddenly up with Auto Crossfades at Split.

They are Huge in comparison to last build.

Anyone else?

__________________
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2022, 01:03 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 14,020
Default

What length do you have set for preferences/project/media item defaults/overlap and crossfade items when splitting?

Are the crossfades different from that length?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2022, 01:12 PM   #5
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
What length do you have set for preferences/project/media item defaults/overlap and crossfade items when splitting?

Are the crossfades different from that length?
Rolled back a few pres, then back to dev0927 and indeed after resetting that value it seems to be holding now. I'm using Split With Crossfade as a custom action constantly so I noticed instantly that it was behaving differently - not sure what tickled it with this pre.

Anyhow thank you it seems to be syncing with that value now!
__________________
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2022, 01:45 PM   #6
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 1,396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v6.68+dev0927 - September 27 2022[*]+ Notation editor: fix caption for "Enter Text" dialog
It works now.
I also think that the term "whole note trill" is wrong. It does not mean anything. I don't know which name is correct but it needs to be fixed.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...72&postcount=3
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2022, 02:04 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 14,020
Default

It's a trill that is displayed for the length of the whole (as in entire) note. "Entire note trill" ?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2022, 02:23 PM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,667
Default

Whole note trill is entirely understandable IMO. It's a trill with a whole note duration. Easy.

Or maybe it was meant as "whole TONE trill", which is a different thing (and yeah looking at the linked screenshot, that's exactly what it is!)

(Also, you'd usually write "grace note" not "gracenote" )
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2022, 02:25 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 14,020
Default

Well the note is not necessarily a whole note, so I get the wording confusion.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2022, 02:28 PM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,667
Default

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trill_(music)#Notation

OK so looks like the wavy trill is just another way to mark it, and is equivalent to just writing tr. and has no relation to note duration... Or I'm misunderstanding something. But yeah it seems that wavy trill can also span multiple notes, which is again clashing with "whole note" term tbh.




EDIT: Just checked MuseScore, and they call the wavy trill just "Trill line".

Last edited by EvilDragon; 09-27-2022 at 02:35 PM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2022, 10:34 PM   #11
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 961
Default

+ API: add support for GetSetProjectInfo_String("RENDER_TARGETS_EX"), which returns the list double-null separated ("RENDER_TARGETS" is semicolon-separated)

Does anyone know what this means?
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2022, 12:47 AM   #12
nvk
Human being with feelings
 
nvk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
+ API: add support for GetSetProjectInfo_String("RENDER_TARGETS_EX"), which returns the list double-null separated ("RENDER_TARGETS" is semicolon-separated)

Does anyone know what this means?
This allows for you to use the RENDER_TARGETS API and correctly handle file paths with semicolons (allowed on NTFS). I use this for my Render script actually, although I haven't had anyone complain since I'm sure semicolons in filenames aren't very common.
nvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2022, 02:39 AM   #13
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,194
Default

Quote:
  • + Parent send: allow arbitrary channel counts for master/parent send
I have questions. :-)

Let's say the parent channel has 10 channels and the child has 10 channels. At the moment, you can route 1-10, 2-10, 3-10, etc. to the parent. I'm not sure I understand the use case, nor why not 1-9, 1-8, 2-6, etc. if these kinds of partial ranges are supported.

If the parent has 10 channels and the child has 4 channels, the situation makes a little more sense: 1-4, 2-5, 3-6, etc. but at the end you get 7-10, 8-10, 9-10 which again feels weird.

Much more interesting and IMO useful is creating a manual send from a 10 channel source to a 10-channel destination. There you have a menu for mono, stereo and multichannel sources to mono, stereo and multichannel destinations. That's fantastic.

I did find a bug though. If you have a 4-channel source and a 10-channel destination, you get these options, in which the nonexistent channels 11 and 12 are referenced:

__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2022, 02:57 AM   #14
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 8,877
Default

I kinda agree with sockmonkey on the routing dropdown, I dont see where I would need a 3-6 kinda routing, for what scenario this has been designed ?

I also feel that this dropdown menu is way too big. A bit disturbing.
It at least there could be sub entry for Mono, Stereo and Other, it would be more easy to navigate.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2022, 03:05 AM   #15
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
I kinda agree with sockmonkey on the routing dropdown, I dont see where I would need a 3-6 kinda routing, for what scenario this has been designed ?

I also feel that this dropdown menu is way too big. A bit disturbing.
It at least there could be sub entry for Mono, Stereo and Other, it would be more easy to navigate.
Or better have two dropdown lists, where we can enter range like 1-1, 1-3, 2-6 etc.
__________________
DonateSoundCloudAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2022, 04:32 AM   #16
STOP
Human being with feelings
 
STOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Québec
Posts: 440
Default

En passant X-Raym le lien Changelog de ton scripte est brisé.
STOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 05:01 AM   #17
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
I have questions. :-)

I did find a bug though. If you have a 4-channel source and a 10-channel destination, you get these options, in which the nonexistent channels 11 and 12 are referenced:

Save that the destination channel count is incremented to match 9-12, which makes sense.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 05:19 AM   #18
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
Save that the destination channel count is incremented to match 9-12, which makes sense.
That would only make sense (to me) if I were clearly notified that this is what's going to happen, which is currently not the case.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2022, 08:55 AM   #19
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 11,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
[*] * Includes feature branch: track media/razor edit grouping
Mouse modifier "Move item loop section contents ignoring snap" doesn't work on all track edit grouped tracks (neither on grouped/selected items), only for the currently touched item.
Could this be added please?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2022, 09:58 AM   #20
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
# Razor edits: fix save/load and undo/redo when using razor edits on master track
hmm, here save/auto-load of last active RE selection isn't working on master, tried with/without .RPP-UNDO. Save/load still works on regular tracks.

Undo/redo is fine.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 03:10 AM   #21
MinorKey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
  • + Render: support rendering stems pre-fader from render dialog
Thank you!!!
MinorKey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2022, 02:51 AM   #22
jubalakub
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v6.68+dev0927 - September 27 2022
[*] * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
when is this feature will be added to official release?

there is a script made by sexan that can do swipe comping, that script uses this feature
it can't be used on official release
that thread was created 7 months ago

I know things might take a long time, but 7 months? come on.
jubalakub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2022, 04:54 AM   #23
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 12,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jubalakub View Post
when is this feature will be added to official release?
Rather pointless question. As it is a "feature branch" it obviously is under test and due to optimization. It is utmost impossible to estimate the time a software verification and optimization might take. Usually the longer the higher quality is targeted.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2022, 05:26 AM   #24
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jubalakub View Post
when is this feature will be added to official release?

there is a script made by sexan that can do swipe comping, that script uses this feature
it can't be used on official release
that thread was created 7 months ago

I know things might take a long time, but 7 months? come on.
I do agree with MSCHNELL ... and mre over: there are things in that feature are temporarily disabled because the grouping they are working into, created some issue. I do think that when this is solved, they will continue to reactivate that stuff and they il successfully complete the feature.

I can't wait for it as well, but I "bite my lips" and wait for it.
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository

Last edited by BartR; 10-02-2022 at 05:39 AM.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2022, 08:02 PM   #25
User41
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 122
Default

Ha I check these threads religiously. Don’t know dick about developing software but am always just looking for the update on quick swipe comping in Reaper.
User41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2022, 12:52 AM   #26
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jubalakub View Post
when is this feature will be added to official release?

there is a script made by sexan that can do swipe comping, that script uses this feature
it can't be used on official release
that thread was created 7 months ago

I know things might take a long time, but 7 months? come on.
You should read notes on the top of pre-release builds site:

Quote:
596+dev1009: development version. Includes functionality that will likely not end up in
the next release (and may not end up in any release, ever)
__________________
DonateSoundCloudAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.