Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Video Editing/Mangling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2021, 08:00 AM   #1
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,135
Default do multichannel mixers work on video tracks?

I will often make clips of the shows I watch to share w/friends if I find them funny.

reaper makes it super easy

but often these are multichannel -

and when I put multichannel mixers on these track, it only has bus 1/2 that does anything.

Is there some kind of limitation?
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2021, 04:59 AM   #2
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae.Thomas View Post
I will often make clips of the shows I watch to share w/friends if I find them funny.

reaper makes it super easy

but often these are multichannel -

and when I put multichannel mixers on these track, it only has bus 1/2 that does anything.

Is there some kind of limitation?
Did you set the number of channels on this track to more than 2 and the same for the master track? If the answer is yes (surprising...) you can always split audio on a different track.

edit: you also have to set the channel mode accordingly in item properties

Last edited by papagirafe; 11-03-2021 at 06:15 AM.
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2021, 06:10 AM   #3
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,135
Default

I have that all set, and there doesn't seem to be a way to reduce volume for individual channels in the file.

I am wondering if there is an issue specifically with video files or just something I'm missing here.

I dragged the file in, it's multichannel, its set to "normal" channel mode but then when I try the mapper, I hear no difference.

The master render should be stereo, I just want to put some dials to control the volume of each channel, nothing fancy

splitting files gets a little messy for some reason.




Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2021, 07:25 PM   #4
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,672
Default

have you tried inserting the ReaSurround or ReaSurroundPan plugin into the track's fx list?

.
__________________
Check out AVConvert (free, super-fast context-menu media file conversion) and my free VST plugins.
My Reaper tutorials and studio related videos on youtube.
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2021, 03:59 AM   #5
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
have you tried inserting the ReaSurround or ReaSurroundPan plugin into the track's fx list?

.
Sonic is right. Sorry I didn't get that you wanted to set the volume individually for each track's channel. ReaSurround(pan) has a builtin mixer that allows you to set the volumes individually.
There is another way: add "sends" for each audio channel of your video track to new "capturing" tracks and disable master send on your video track. Now each channel will be on a different track on the master mixer.
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2021, 12:59 PM   #6
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
have you tried inserting the ReaSurround or ReaSurroundPan plugin into the track's fx list?

.
that did it!!!

thank you, I had no idea about this
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2021, 01:08 PM   #7
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,672
Default

you're welcome! Great to hear that it works
__________________
Check out AVConvert (free, super-fast context-menu media file conversion) and my free VST plugins.
My Reaper tutorials and studio related videos on youtube.
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2021, 01:13 PM   #8
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
you're welcome! Great to hear that it works
I need to learn more about these and which ones to use tho, for sure. I got something working for now
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2021, 01:35 PM   #9
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae.Thomas View Post
I need to learn more about these and which ones to use tho, for sure. I got something working for now
Super!
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.