Old 12-06-2019, 07:41 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,634
Default v6.01+dev1206 - December 6 2019

v6.01+dev1206 - December 6 2019
+ MIDI editor: sync timebase to arrange view without re-centering [t=222938]
+ ReaScript: add MARKER_GUID:X to get the unique identifier of a project marker or region [t=207856]
+ VST3: replace input audio rather than summing for instruments that have sidechain input but no main input [t=227974]
+ VST: add HiDPI compatibility setting that affects floating plug-in UIs
# HiDPI: fade editor and track I/O windows support hidpi/retina

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 08:29 PM   #2
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.01+dev1206 - December 6 2019

+ VST: add HiDPI compatibility setting that affects floating plug-in UIs

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases

Wow this is a biggie - Thanks guys! As well fixing the scaling issue, enabling this option also completely fixes this issue - https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=227823

and mostly fixes this issue - https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=228124

Three birds with one stone

I say it mostly fixes the last one, because I use melodyne docked under the arrange window... It would be amazing if we could have the HiDPI switch function in FX chains too.

Just an FYI for other users trying this out - it won't work on all plugins, some will get a messed up GUI - N.I's Kontakt or Komplete Kontrol for example. This exact same issue occurs on the same plugins in S1 when using their HiDPI per-plugin scaling option, so I don't think it's a Reaper issue.

While we're on the HiDPI subject - currently in Reaper on Win10 at 4k I can either have a full size mouse cursor and tiny fonts, or I can enable 'let Windows fix blurry apps' (whatever that does) and then I get normal size fonts and a tiny mouse cursor - hopefully this is something that can be addressed in a future update.

Cheers!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 08:42 PM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ MIDI editor: sync timebase to arrange view without re-centering [t=222938]
My BR from 10 years ago. . As multi monitor user having ME on second monitor this is great, thanks.

Though on first test I noticed it seems to break mouse cursor as horizontal zoom center in ME.
Here in the Licecap I use scrollwheel for zoom (ME on 2nd monitor), first with 'sync to arrange' off (ok) then on.
Or is it supposed to be like this?

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 07:58 AM   #4
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
My BR from 10 years ago. . As multi monitor user having ME on second monitor this is great, thanks.

Though on first test I noticed it seems to break mouse cursor as horizontal zoom center in ME.
Here in the Licecap I use scrollwheel for zoom (ME on 2nd monitor), first with 'sync to arrange' off (ok) then on.
Or is it supposed to be like this?

Go to Action / MIDI editor and write on the filter search "sync to arrange view" disable that. maybe is ON.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 08:43 PM   #5
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.01+dev1206 - December 6 2019
+ MIDI editor: sync timebase to arrange view without re-centering
This breaks my whole workflow when using docked MIDI editor (and I use almost only this kind of editor):

Current dev build:


Official 6.01:


Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
"but! if this changes, the one person who uses a transparent docker midi editor this will be upset!" /s

seriously, other than the cool demonstration gif (that i think YOU uploaded years ago), i've never seen nor heard of people actually doing this non-academically.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:07 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
This breaks my whole workflow when using docked MIDI editor (and I use almost only this kind of editor):
Sounds like we need an option, or else just use the old fashioned sync when the editor is docked vertically.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:22 PM   #7
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Sounds like we need an option, or else just use the old fashioned sync when the editor is docked vertically.
This seems 100% like it should be an option - both behaviours make sense in and of themselves, especially since the inline editor is a bit rough to use so having a full editor docked and completely synced is the next best thing.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:24 PM   #8
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Sounds like we need an option, or else just use the old fashioned sync when the editor is docked vertically.
No idea what's better, but because MIDI editor can be docked in a left/right docker too, maybe user option is better than automatic option unless you can take into account every possible MIDI editor configuration. Whichever is the easiest for you guys, as long as we can get the old behavior back.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 01:05 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,883
Default

Technical debt being repaid!!!

This is long awaited by me, too, because I use MIDI editor to the right of arrange on 2nd monitor. Docked.

So I suggest a new time base, which should just sync viewport of arrange and viewport of ME. Which means no matter how you scroll or zoom in either, that is happening in the other too. But WITHOUT the vertical sync requirement. Even with docked ME.


EDIT: rereading Schwa's words, that also makes sense to me. Use the non-recentering sync when ME is docked to the sides (or floating), then use centering (old one) when ME is on a vertical to the arrange. Makes a lot of sense.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 01:09 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,883
Default

And yeah horizontal zoom center should not be broken as in nofish's GIF
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 02:41 AM   #11
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.01+dev1206 - December 6 2019

+ VST: add HiDPI compatibility setting that affects floating plug-in UIs
[B][COLOR="Blue"]
Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Thanks, works great so far!

Could this option be assignable via right-click-menu in the FX-Browser like the other compatability-settings? That would speed things up in case of hundreds of Waves-Plugins.
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 05:43 AM   #12
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dundle, Louisiana
Posts: 2,206
Default

AHHH thank you! (and sorry, Breeder!). and thank you to the hapless guy who accidentally turned this feature on yday and presumably brought this issue to attention.

+1 for option. schwa, if the ME is docked vertically above REAPER in another monitor, for example, the old sync would still offcenter the zoom by a span of TCP width. this might be OK on larger screens, but it always felt a little funny when i tried it before to have zoom be a little offcenter to the right. unless both screens are the same size, the center line will be in a different place.

default docked MEs, though, should behave in the old manner for sure, since they're on the same monitor as Arrange and the center line is always in the same place.

one concern is that zooming is now laggier in the midi editor, and falls visibly behind the zooming in the arrange screen. i don't think it's bad enough to be a problem, and it doesn't appear to get worse based on how heavy the project is, but just a heads up.

this makes renostraws' zoom-adaptive grid script usable for me again, and may help others who struggle with entering midi items at the desired zoom.

i might actually return to using 2 monitors now and stop complaining about everyone using huge licecaps, screenshots, and script GUIs. i did check and my next laptop upgrade has higher resolution than 1366x768 (refurb bought in 2013 on which i've written 4 albums) so i'll be joining you people in the future's yesterday
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 06:51 AM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,315
Default

This is only partly related, I know... But since this is about viewport and MIDI editor:

could we have a way to center the MIDI content horizontally? Or some other solution? The issue is: when recording new notes, very high or low, on first open of an item, the MIDI editor usually doesn't show these events and I need to scroll a lot to make them visible. I can post a GIF later.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 08:36 AM   #14
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
This is only partly related, I know... But since this is about viewport and MIDI editor:

could we have a way to center the MIDI content horizontally? Or some other solution? The issue is: when recording new notes, very high or low, on first open of an item, the MIDI editor usually doesn't show these events and I need to scroll a lot to make them visible. I can post a GIF later.
+1 This is very much needed.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 08:40 AM   #15
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
This is only partly related, I know... But since this is about viewport and MIDI editor:

could we have a way to center the MIDI content horizontally? Or some other solution? The issue is: when recording new notes, very high or low, on first open of an item, the MIDI editor usually doesn't show these events and I need to scroll a lot to make them visible. I can post a GIF later.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
+1 This is very much needed.
Something like View: Zoom to content but version that acts on selected notes only for example?

If you work on the piano part with extreme lows and high, there isn't any API or action to zoom in to selected notes vertically. I personally just split items and then use this script to do it. (It's almost a reflex by now to do ctrl+a and then alt+e (which calls the script) upon opening any MIDI item):

Code:
-- Main ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
function Main ()

	local undoMsg = "MIDI Editor: Zoom to content and selection/time selection/loop iteration"


	local midiEditor = reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive()
	if midiEditor ~= nil then
		local take = reaper.MIDIEditor_GetTake(midiEditor)
		if take ~= nil then

			reaper.MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40466, false) -- View: Zoom to content

			if reaper.MIDI_EnumSelEvts(take, -1) ~= -1 then
				reaper.MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40725, false) -- View: Zoom to selected notes/CC
			else

				local timeSelStart, timeSelEnd = reaper.GetSet_LoopTimeRange(false, false, 0, 0, false)
				if timeSelStart ~= timeSelEnd then
					reaper.MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40726, false) -- View: Zoom to project loop selection
				else
					reaper.MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40468, false) -- View: Zoom to one loop iteration
				end
			end
			reaper.Undo_OnStateChangeEx2(0, undoMsg, 8, -1);
		end
	end
end

Main()
function NoUndoPoint () end -- Makes sure there is no unnecessary undo point created, see more
reaper.defer(NoUndoPoint)   -- here: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=1523953&postcount=67
Would be nice to have an option so this is done automatically too

Last edited by Breeder; 12-07-2019 at 08:46 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 06:55 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
one concern is that zooming is now laggier in the midi editor, and falls visibly behind the zooming in the arrange screen. i don't think it's bad enough to be a problem, and it doesn't appear to get worse based on how heavy the project is, but just a heads up.
Profiling zooming in the MIDI editor doesn't show anything problematic, which means there may be something specific to your context that we're not testing. Are you displaying a single MIDI item, or several at once?

Last edited by schwa; 12-07-2019 at 10:37 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 07:11 AM   #17
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dundle, Louisiana
Posts: 2,206
Default

my editor opens all project midi at once with one track's data editable at a time. this also results in an increase in buffer underruns on heavier projects, to the point where i have to revert to "open all midi on track" instead once a project reaches a certain level of complexity.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 07:49 AM   #18
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,377
Default

I have settled Reaper to open the midi editor with ONE click.
I don't know if it is by design, but if I want to see the midi notes, I have to click twice on the midi item! Why when we click one time, we can't see any notes (no scroll midi editor window)?

Mouse modifier: Media item/left click --> Item: Open in built-in MIDI editor (set beahavior in preferences)
One MIDI editor per track. Open all midi on the Same track.


Last edited by ovnis; 12-07-2019 at 08:12 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 07:27 AM   #19
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ ReaScript: add MARKER_GUID:X to get the unique identifier of a project marker or region [t=207856]
YEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSS!!!!!!!! THANK YOU SO MUCH!!! \o/
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 08:04 AM   #20
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 136
Default

The first time I open the Midi Editor, I would also like to see all the notes I have just recorded.
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 03:19 PM   #21
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dundle, Louisiana
Posts: 2,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonetti View Post
The first time I open the Midi Editor, I would also like to see all the notes I have just recorded.
if we had an action to "select last recorded" notes/CCs, then we could do that with "zoom to selected notes"

would also be handy for quantizing whatever you last overdubbed
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.