Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-20-2019, 06:36 AM   #41
Talagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 24
Default

Ok, I'm finally uploading V3.1a. High-Res midi was more difficult to manage than expected, for coherency in the UI, but also because there were small surprises here and there (High Res Velocity does not map exactly on the same 14-bit value space as the CC#0-31 ones, for example ... ).

So here's a screenshot :



The plugin can be downloaded here :

https://stash.reaper.fm/36581/MIDI%20CC%20Mapper%20X

Changelog:

- Added global settings pannel
- Added special control for adjusting the keyboard velocity curve
- Added global param to enable High-Res midi input (for input CC#0-31/32-63 and velocity with CC#88 norm) (default: off).
- Added per-control param to enable High-Res midi output (for output CC#0-31/32-63 and velocity with CC#88 norm) (default: off).
- Reworked UI to indicate High-Res midi behaviors.
- Added keyboard transpose options (enable/disable, 8vi, semi tones)
- Added "Drop unrouted CC messages" option (default: off).

This version might be subject to bugs since it contains big changes!
Talagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 03:28 AM   #42
Broojacker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Original transpose value is 8vi (2) semi (- 3). Could you set it to 0 0?
Velocity and CC works great. Thanks!
Broojacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 03:54 AM   #43
Talagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Broojacker
Original transpose value is 8vi (2) semi (- 3). Could you set it to 0 0?
They shouldn't, so it's probable that the memory of the plugin has been corrupted. Have you replaced the "MIDI CC Mapper X" script while Reaper was running (doing so will screw up the memory of the plugin)?

It can also be a problem of compatibility for a project which was saved with an older version of the plugin, and open with the new one, though it should not happen (the file format has changed because there is more info inside, but I've tried to make this retro-compatible and the plugin should be able to load settings that were saved by an older version).

Can you try to relaunch Reaper, create a new track and add the plugin to it to see if you still have wrong default values? Could you reload your old project after having relaunched Reaper? Thanks!

Last edited by Talagan; 06-22-2019 at 04:13 AM.
Talagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 01:09 PM   #44
Broojacker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Very strange, I just installed new portable Reaper 5.979, redownloaded JS and problem repeated.
I work on Win 7 64 if it matters.
Broojacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 02:01 PM   #45
Talagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 24
Default

Hi Broojacker, thanks for the report. I work under MacOs, so I've downloaded Reaper & the plugin, and tried under windows 10, without seeing any problem. Are you working on a new project, or on a saved project ?
Talagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 10:08 AM   #46
Broojacker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Hi Talagan, sorry for the late reply.
I always test new scripts or plugin in new project and I did`t transfer my configuration to new portable Reaper.
Despite the problem with transposition, I continue to use your plugin.
Thanks for feedback!
Broojacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 02:20 PM   #47
Talagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 24
Default

Hi Broojacker, thanks a lot for your answer and your careful tests. What you report is problematic and it may highlight an underlying bug, where some variables are overflowing over other ones. I'll read carefully the source code this week to check for problems.
Talagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 06:21 AM   #48
LePixaliz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 33
Default

Hi Talagan,
I don't know why, your script stops midi notes outputs.
A video is worth a thousand words : https://i.imgur.com/WBbSDrC.mp4
Do you think you know what happened ? Did I do something wrong ?
LePixaliz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 07:35 AM   #49
Talagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 24
Default

Ooops, really sorry for that bug. It was introduced in 3.1a. There's quite a lot of code and it's a little bit harder to maintain. The problem was that I had introduced a control to tweak the velocity and edited some code to handle it. If that control (on the right) was not enabled all note velocities were set to 0 instead of just being kept. I've just fixed this, you can get the 3.1b version here :

https://stash.reaper.fm/36958/MIDI%20CC%20Mapper%20X

Anyway, thanks a lot for your bug report and having taken the time to make that video, which was very clear and helpful!
Talagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 10:20 AM   #50
LePixaliz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks a lot for your fast bugfix !

I'm sorry to bother you but now the plugin is transposing all the notes even if "Transpose" is bypassed : https://i.imgur.com/OBxF9wU.mp4
In fact, it already did that on my other video.

I have to set the transpose to +1 oct and +9 semis to make it play the right notes.

Do you have any idea where the error is ?
LePixaliz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 11:45 AM   #51
Talagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Thanks a lot for your fast bugfix !
Thanks a lot for your interest, this helps a lot to improve the plugin!

Quote:
I'm sorry to bother you but now the plugin is transposing all the notes even if "Transpose" is bypassed : https://i.imgur.com/OBxF9wU.mp4
In fact, it already did that on my other video.
Aw, this looks like the bug @Broojacker had already found a few weeks ago, but I misunderstood how it was obtained. It's much clearer now to me, when I've added keyboard features I messed up with the key number <> midi note conversion. This is now fixed, and you can get the new version here (V3.1C) :

https://stash.reaper.fm/36960/MIDI CC Mapper X

Anyway, thanks again for your help, I hope everything will work fine from now on.

Last edited by Talagan; 08-28-2019 at 12:14 PM.
Talagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 02:16 AM   #52
Broojacker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks for transpose fix.
But my current projects will not like it
__________________
soundcloud
Broojacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 02:42 AM   #53
Talagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Broojacker
Thanks for transpose fix.
But my current projects will not like it
Aw, really sorry it took so long to fix. I had not understood the problem correctly, I thought it was a problem of initial values in the UI. Do you have a lot of tracks affected? I can see at least two ways of solving your problem :

- enable transposition in Mapper X and put values that will correct the input
- or, on a midi track, select all notes (cmd+a) and then transpose (t) to correct the input. It can be fastidious depending on how much work you've produced since then...
Talagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 02:43 AM   #54
LePixaliz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks ! It works perfectly now !
Your script is so useful for me
LePixaliz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 04:20 AM   #55
Talagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 24
Default

Awesome, LePixaliz, and glad to see it helps Just tell me if you feel like there are missing features.
Talagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 04:38 AM   #56
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,889
Default

Could you publish it on ReaPack to make it findable /usable testable ?
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 11:44 AM   #57
Talagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 24
Default

Hi @mschnell, I've just published a PR on github through the official reapack uploader (great tool!). Is it ok for you, or should I create a private repo first?
Talagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 02:47 PM   #58
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talagan View Post
Hi @mschnell, I've just published a PR on github through the official reapack uploader (great tool!). Is it ok for you, or should I create a private repo first?
Christian will accept it if it's in appropriate form.

Thanks,
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 03:04 AM   #59
Talagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 24
Default

Ok, thanks! Christian has merged the PR and the plugin is now available through ReaPack, from the ReaTeam JSFX repo.
Talagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 03:22 AM   #60
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,889
Default

Looks GREAT !
I'll do some tests with it ASAP...
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 04:52 AM   #61
Talagan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks, Michael! Hope you'll enjoy using it and find a good use to it.
Talagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 04:33 AM   #62
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,058
Default

This is amazing. Is there anyway to lighten up the GUI though? I find the dark pitch black and dark grey knobs and text way way too difficult to see.

Can we tweak the background color please?
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 08:01 AM   #63
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,847
Default

Wonderful what you created here, did not test it yet, but this smooth feature is a great concept. Thanks a lot for sharing, I am a bit late to the party.

My main use case would be, for each sound of any synth, which you might like, you could then fine tune the velocity curve for your playing interface, mine would be korg nanopad 2 or k-board, so it would sound bestly, exactly optimized for that particular sound, then saving as a template for future reuse. So if you discover any patch is sounding better or more interesting in certain areas, you could fine tune for that range.

Last edited by TonE; 09-24-2019 at 10:42 AM.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.