Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2019, 12:51 PM   #1
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default replicating time selection at different time?

this is just about the time selection, NOT the items within it. i'm wondering if we have a way of making a time selection, then placing the cursor at some other location and using that as the start of an equivalent length time selection. is that possible?

thx,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 02:57 PM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Would this (Lua script) work for you?
Code:
-- move time selection to cursor
function Main()
  local start_time, end_time = reaper.GetSet_LoopTimeRange(false, false, 0, 0, false)
  if start_time == end_time then return end
  local length = end_time-start_time
  local cursor = reaper.GetCursorPosition()
  reaper.GetSet_LoopTimeRange(true, false, cursor, cursor+length, false)
end

Main()
reaper.defer(function () end)
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 03:54 PM   #3
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default

Wow! Thanks, Edgemeal. I'll give it a try as soon as I get back in front of Reaper.

Thanks again,
BabaG
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 05:42 PM   #4
Dark River
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: NC
Posts: 99
Default

You can drag the time selection to a new location using alt- left drag. Will that do it?
__________________
Windows 7, i7, 16GB ram, RME RayDAT
Windows 10, i7, 16GB ram, Focusrite 2i2
Dark River is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 07:43 PM   #5
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default

for my purposes, no. good to know, though. i just posted a custom action that makes use of edgemeal's script to approximate a protools function. seems to work great! that's why dragging wouldn't work. i'm using a script.

thanks to all,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.