Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Today, 09:26 AM   #6841
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,068
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
You mean issueing a GoZone command based on incoming data from specific parameters ? That would be cool.

ValhallaDSP plugins are a good example of this. The Delay has several modes.

Lots of plugins have this kind of thing. Unfortunately not all of them expose the mode change to the auto system, but a lot do
Quote:
But how to do it. You'd need some kind of variable that's being watched for changes with some target values and functions to execute. Sounds like quite the array to set up.
I'm hoping it'll be a lot simpler than that Maybe have a GoZone.mst file. All the mode Zones have to have unique names anyway.

Perhaps you could define a particular GoZone command with something like:
Code:
Widget
GoZone "DIVA-OSC_2VCO" 
FB_"VSTi: Diva (u-he)" FXParam 85 [ 0.25 ]
WidgetEnd
Meaning: When CSI receives FXParam#85/Value=0.25 from "VSTi: Diva (u-he)" it executes GoZone "DIVA-OSC_2VCO"

I'm a dreamer you know.....
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:28 AM   #6842
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,068
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
but having no track labels at all makes it a quite a bit harder .
Why don't your displays work?
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.