Old 02-11-2017, 06:47 AM   #1
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 389
Default Swipe comping (as an option)

Slicing and clicking works too, but is a little outdated IMHO compared to other DAWS.
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia

Last edited by Robert Johnson III; 02-11-2017 at 11:31 AM. Reason: Religious fanatics
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 02:46 PM   #2
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 173
Default

Yes I was surprised there is no swipe type comping in Reaper.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 05:01 PM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,619
Default

Yes I agree I would really like it too. Making the take system more natural and intuitive would go a long way toward a good workflow.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 05:34 PM   #4
HobbyCore
Human being with feelings
 
HobbyCore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 126
Default

If there was a mouse modifier for media item left drag like: "Marque Select Item and split at boundaries" with the associated "and ignore snap" option...

Then you'd have swipe comping.
__________________
OS X 10.12.3/Win 8.1 - Late 2011 17" macbook pro.
HobbyCore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 09:21 PM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,759
Default

when I get tracks for mixing that were edited this way (in logic for example) it takes an extra day to fix all the clicks at every edit point. But hey at least its fast.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 03:24 AM   #6
HobbyCore
Human being with feelings
 
HobbyCore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
when I get tracks for mixing that were edited this way (in logic for example) it takes an extra day to fix all the clicks at every edit point. But hey at least its fast.
Logic has a crossfade setting for swipe comp, and you can crossfade any number of ways when flattened.

If this is occurring, then it is user error.
__________________
OS X 10.12.3/Win 8.1 - Late 2011 17" macbook pro.

Last edited by HobbyCore; 04-01-2017 at 03:31 AM.
HobbyCore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 03:53 AM   #7
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HobbyCore View Post
Logic has a crossfade setting for swipe comp, and you can crossfade any number of ways when flattened.

If this is occurring, then it is user error.
Exactly! Everyone can produce clicks when editing (with every daw) In Logic the comped sections are crossfaded automatically for a smooth, click-free result, so you have to try really hard to get them clicks all over the place
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 04:13 AM   #8
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HobbyCore View Post
If there was a mouse modifier for media item left drag like: "Marque Select Item and split at boundaries" with the associated "and ignore snap" option...

Then you'd have swipe comping.
I don't see that mouse modifier under media item / left drag
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 04:45 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,588
Default

Hence the sentence was prefaced by "IF" In the FR sense of things.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 04:49 AM   #10
HobbyCore
Human being with feelings
 
HobbyCore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I don't see that mouse modifier under media item / left drag
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Hence the sentence was prefaced by "IF" In the FR sense of things.
Yes, thank you for clearing that up.

IF a mouse modifier existed that did "Marque Select Item and split at boundaries" or "marque select time + item(or take) AND split at boundaries", then you'd have swipe comping by just using that.

Even better would be "Marque select time and execute action". Then you could create a custom action that does the item/take selection, cuts, crossfades, and anything else you want.
__________________
OS X 10.12.3/Win 8.1 - Late 2011 17" macbook pro.
HobbyCore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 04:52 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,588
Default

I think this can be done by some scripting. What the script needs to do is split at mouse cursor, then move that split while the keyboard shortcut is held, and it needs to select take under mouse cursor along the way.


Curious it doesn't exist yet.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 05:15 AM   #12
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Hence the sentence was prefaced by "IF" In the FR sense of things.
Can i change my nick to FeebleRelic ?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 05:20 AM   #13
HobbyCore
Human being with feelings
 
HobbyCore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I think this can be done by some scripting. What the script needs to do is split at mouse cursor, then move that split while the keyboard shortcut is held, and it needs to select take under mouse cursor along the way.


Curious it doesn't exist yet.
There's no way to combine scripts with drag movements though is there?

Because Swipe comping means the whole thing is done in 1 click-drag motion, no extra key-press.

If you accept click-drag then keypress, this is totally doable and in fact how I have Reaper setup here.

Edit: All that's really needed for this is a way to execute an action after a drag-action.
__________________
OS X 10.12.3/Win 8.1 - Late 2011 17" macbook pro.
HobbyCore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 05:29 AM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HobbyCore View Post
There's no way to combine scripts with drag movements though is there?

Because Swipe comping means the whole thing is done in 1 click-drag motion, no extra key-press.

If you accept click-drag then keypress, this is totally doable and in fact how I have Reaper setup here.
Well, click-drag, no, but keypress-then-drag, yes. This is exactly how juliansader's MIDI CC editing scripts operate. This is perfectly enough to get this sort of behaviour in, I think.


So, instead of a mouse click, you would press a key, then do your swipe comp. Hey, presto.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 05:35 AM   #15
HobbyCore
Human being with feelings
 
HobbyCore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Well, click-drag, no, but keypress-then-drag, yes. This is exactly how juliansader's MIDI CC editing scripts operate. This is perfectly enough to get this sort of behaviour in, I think.


So, instead of a mouse click, you would press a key, then do your swipe comp. Hey, presto.
Keypress-drag isn't any different than drag-keypress though, at least IMO. Drag-keypress already works too!


For swipe comping to actually be implemented, it must be just click-drag. Otherwise it's 'swipe and do one other thing comping'
__________________
OS X 10.12.3/Win 8.1 - Late 2011 17" macbook pro.
HobbyCore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 05:47 AM   #16
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,209
Default

I did some script testing on this not so long ago:


Code:
function main()
    
    --do we have time selection?
    tsStart, tsEnd = reaper.GetSet_LoopTimeRange(0,0,0,0,0)
    if  tsStart==tsEnd then goto skip end
    
    
    --is time selection finished?
    lastUndo = reaper.Undo_CanUndo2( 0 )
    if ((lastUndo:lower()):find("time")==nil) or ((lastUndo:lower()):find("selection")==nil) then goto skip end
       
    
    --do we have just one item selected?
    selItemNum =  reaper.CountSelectedMediaItems( 0 )
    if selItemNum~=1 then goto skip end
    
    
    --is the selcted item on the right track?
    item =  reaper.GetSelectedMediaItem( 0, 0 )
    selItemTrack = reaper.GetMediaItem_Track( item ) 
    selItemTrackName = ""
    _, selItemTrackName = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String( selItemTrack, "P_NAME", selItemTrackName, 0 )
    if (selItemTrackName:find("xx"))==nil then goto skip end
    
    
    --do we have any change?
    if (item==prevItem) and (tsStart==prevStart) and (tsEnd==prevEnd) then goto skip end
     
        
    
    reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()
        
          take =  reaper.GetMediaItemTake( item, 0 )
          
          parentTrack =  reaper.GetParentTrack(  reaper.GetMediaItem_Track( item ) )
          
          swipedItem = reaper.AddMediaItemToTrack( parentTrack )
          swipedTake =  reaper.AddTakeToMediaItem( swipedItem )
          
          reaper.SetMediaItemInfo_Value( swipedItem, "D_POSITION", tsStart )
          reaper.SetMediaItemInfo_Value( swipedItem, "D_LENGTH", tsEnd-tsStart )
          
          reaper.SetMediaItemTake_Source( swipedTake,  reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Source( take ) )
          swipedTakeOffset =  reaper.GetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value(take,"D_STARTOFFS") + ( tsStart-reaper.GetMediaItemInfo_Value(item,"D_POSITION") )
          reaper.SetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value( swipedTake, "D_STARTOFFS", swipedTakeOffset )
          
          prevStart = tsStart
          prevEnd = tsEnd
          prevItem = item
          
          reaper.UpdateArrange()
  
    reaper.Undo_EndBlock( "Swipe comp", 0 )
    reaper.Undo_OnStateChange( "Swipe comp" )
  
    ::skip::
    reaper.defer(main)
    
end --functin main

prevStart, prevEnd = 0
prevItem = nil
reaper.Undo_OnStateChange( "Swipe started" )
main()
The problem is that when marquee items+time selection, no undo point for a time selection is created. I have filed a bug report for this already. But using keypress-drag, that could work.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 06:15 AM   #17
HobbyCore
Human being with feelings
 
HobbyCore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
I did some script testing on this not so long ago:


Code:
function main()
    
    --do we have time selection?
    tsStart, tsEnd = reaper.GetSet_LoopTimeRange(0,0,0,0,0)
    if  tsStart==tsEnd then goto skip end
    
    
    --is time selection finished?
    lastUndo = reaper.Undo_CanUndo2( 0 )
    if ((lastUndo:lower()):find("time")==nil) or ((lastUndo:lower()):find("selection")==nil) then goto skip end
       
    
    --do we have just one item selected?
    selItemNum =  reaper.CountSelectedMediaItems( 0 )
    if selItemNum~=1 then goto skip end
    
    
    --is the selcted item on the right track?
    item =  reaper.GetSelectedMediaItem( 0, 0 )
    selItemTrack = reaper.GetMediaItem_Track( item ) 
    selItemTrackName = ""
    _, selItemTrackName = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String( selItemTrack, "P_NAME", selItemTrackName, 0 )
    if (selItemTrackName:find("xx"))==nil then goto skip end
    
    
    --do we have any change?
    if (item==prevItem) and (tsStart==prevStart) and (tsEnd==prevEnd) then goto skip end
     
        
    
    reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()
        
          take =  reaper.GetMediaItemTake( item, 0 )
          
          parentTrack =  reaper.GetParentTrack(  reaper.GetMediaItem_Track( item ) )
          
          swipedItem = reaper.AddMediaItemToTrack( parentTrack )
          swipedTake =  reaper.AddTakeToMediaItem( swipedItem )
          
          reaper.SetMediaItemInfo_Value( swipedItem, "D_POSITION", tsStart )
          reaper.SetMediaItemInfo_Value( swipedItem, "D_LENGTH", tsEnd-tsStart )
          
          reaper.SetMediaItemTake_Source( swipedTake,  reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Source( take ) )
          swipedTakeOffset =  reaper.GetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value(take,"D_STARTOFFS") + ( tsStart-reaper.GetMediaItemInfo_Value(item,"D_POSITION") )
          reaper.SetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value( swipedTake, "D_STARTOFFS", swipedTakeOffset )
          
          prevStart = tsStart
          prevEnd = tsEnd
          prevItem = item
          
          reaper.UpdateArrange()
  
    reaper.Undo_EndBlock( "Swipe comp", 0 )
    reaper.Undo_OnStateChange( "Swipe comp" )
  
    ::skip::
    reaper.defer(main)
    
end --functin main

prevStart, prevEnd = 0
prevItem = nil
reaper.Undo_OnStateChange( "Swipe started" )
main()
The problem is that when marquee items+time selection, no undo point for a time selection is created. I have filed a bug report for this already. But using keypress-drag, that could work.
It's neat... but it's not swipe comping like many other DAWs implement. You're still clicking to select the take, which should be part of the swipe movement.

I suppose this may be possible to implement fully though?
__________________
OS X 10.12.3/Win 8.1 - Late 2011 17" macbook pro.
HobbyCore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 08:51 AM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
The problem is that when marquee items+time selection, no undo point for a time selection is created. I have filed a bug report for this already. But using keypress-drag, that could work.
Do you have storing time selection as undo points enabled in Preferences->General->Undo settings?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 09:18 AM   #19
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HobbyCore View Post
You're still clicking to select the take, which should be part of the swipe movement.
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Do you have storing time selection as undo points enabled in Preferences->General->Undo settings?

Clarification: To not have to click to select the item and then drag, one would use "Marquee select items and create time selection" mouse modifier. I have originally planned this script for that modifier. It would be one-click-&-drag comping. Then I noticed it does not work with the mentioned mouse modifier, since it is not creating an undo point for time selection. So I had to use two-step approach - click to select and drag to time-select. The LiceCap above is this two-step approach. This script is just a proof of concept that it can be done.

Bug report: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=188392
Original thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=188132
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 03:09 PM   #20
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 173
Default

Looks like it's almost there. All we need is undo points then.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 02:00 AM   #21
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,209
Default

Well, it needs some proper implementation. There might be a workaround with no need for an undo state (it is a bug nevertheless). This was the first thing that came to my mind.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 08:17 PM   #22
PointReyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 164
Default

Swipe comping is where it's at, for sure. Coming from Cubase, the comping method in Reaper is definitely more click heavy and slower. This isn't a case of just wanting to make Reaper like many other DAWs, but simply to make it better. I would happily pay for a script that implemented it to work as quickly and fluidly as it does in Cubase...not sure it's possible or not. If not, this is a very valid feature request, IMO!
PointReyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 11:52 PM   #23
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,493
Default

As a new Mac user, bought specifically to run Logic Pro9 for what has turned out to be one project but a HUGE one, I am in the middle of messing about with the takes system.
The guy I am working with - who is sort of teaching me Logic as we go - makes fresh tracks for each take & then adds fade-in/out points in the appropriate places, so I will be asking him WHY he doesnt use the takes system next time we are working together.

On the face of it, a good system... and IF a Reaper script can be made to implement it, I for one would love to see it incorporated properly into Reaper rather than needing to be run as a script.
Potentially a huge improvement for the takes system, which imo is FAR more important to a much greater number of users than so many of the other FRs like ARA integration or a prettier GUI.
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 12:34 AM   #24
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 751
Default

+++1 to OP

And I strongly prefer native solution rather than script for the following reasons
- there is a huge number of cornerstone cases to be managed (crossing selections, what happens with COMP or saved COMP, etc.). So I see it becoming quite complex if well done
- I prefer not to touch the keyboard while comping, better would be to enter comp mode and have single (and simple) drags afterwards above the wanted take, selecting take, applying splits (or whatever), etc
- Reaper functions are maintained and regressions get fixed. Actions... well, not always! I got some of them not working anymore, others half implemented, etc. for such core functions I much prefer native implementation

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 02:13 AM   #25
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,209
Default

If this was done with a script, it would not be a complete new feature, but rather an extension of a current take system. It would function as a mode as mentioned above.

On mode ON - multitake item would expand to tracks below, and on mode OFF, tracks would collapse back to a multitake item.

That would mean saved comps would be probably easy to handle (I don't use them, so don't know how they work exactly)
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 05:02 PM   #26
artisticspider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 118
Default

This is a little old, but I'm curious if there was any new steps towards a complete script at this point? I'm dying to try it. I'm getting a little tired of the vanilla comping technique, myself.
artisticspider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 12:52 PM   #27
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,209
Default

Not really as far as I know.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 01:17 PM   #28
artisticspider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 118
Default

2 years later, so I figured I'd ask again about any talks of this or updates?
artisticspider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2020, 08:05 AM   #29
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,218
Default

+1 for me along with a new takes system.....
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2020, 09:25 AM   #30
Skijumptoes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 337
Default

Yeah would be nice to have this in place.

The act of creating comps isn't a problem, i quite like the splitting and selecting of takes from a workflow point.

It's when you want to resize the splits and then move to different takes where the drag style comping really helps. As that becomes more complicated as you have to join sections and create new splits... Unless i'm missing a trick here
Skijumptoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2020, 02:25 PM   #31
Odys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 172
Default

There's hope.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
another swipe comping script (split and mute mode)
script: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1cCw...ew?usp=sharing

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BE AWARE:
script automatically heals all media items (splits) on children tracks, so you may lose your edits!!!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

script does not support these item types (split healing doesnt work properly):
MIDI items, overlapping items, empty items..

use normal audio items.

to avoid clicks you can enable this option in preferences:
"Create automatic fade-in/fade-out for new items.."


mouse modifiers:

alt + drag = mute lane
ctrl + alt + drag = mute all lanes
shift + drag = solo lane (add mode)
ctrl + shift + drag = solo all lanes


it looks like this:
Odys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2022, 07:02 AM   #32
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,619
Default

I sure wish I could comp takes like in this: https://youtu.be/_bNMVnlP5YQ?t=383
__________________
www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.