Old 09-13-2020, 08:37 AM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,861
Default v6.13+dev0908 - Spectral edits broken!

Hello,

I have something corrupted in my configuration OR something has gone south in this version.

I have this repro:

1) Create brand new project
2) Record short audio
3) Copy audio item in the same track to different location
4) Enable spectrogram on the first original item
5) Add spectral edit -> OK
6) Enable spectrogram on the second (copied) item
7) Add spectral edit -> COMMAND IGNORED, the operation is not even added to undo history

I can consistently repro it.
Attaching all ini files of my config.

Also there are various issues with reapeaks location and spectrogram display on multitake items (not all takes show spectrogram, reapeaks files saved in unexpected locations).

EDIT: a vanilla portable 6.13 official release doesn't seem to have the described problem.
A project worked with 6.13+dev0908 loaded in official release 6.13 is broken even there.

- Mario
Attached Files
File Type: zip Reaper6x64.zip (51.0 KB, 13 views)
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici

Last edited by mabian; 09-13-2020 at 08:40 AM. Reason: More complete info
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 02:19 PM   #2
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,861
Default

Maybe unrelated but...

This is after rebuilding all project reapeaks (quit REAPER, delete all reapeaks, open REAPER, run action to rebuild all peaks.

Please look at the attachment.

- Mario
Attached Images
File Type: jpg REAPERMissingSpectral3.jpg (59.6 KB, 41 views)
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici

Last edited by mabian; 09-13-2020 at 02:27 PM.
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 10:02 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,976
Default

I don't think this is new (but I might be wrong)

The action to add a spectral edit adds the spectral edit to the selected items, either for the time selection or at the edit cursor.

If neither of those times intersect the selected item(s), the action does nothing.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 12:48 PM   #4
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,861
Default

Understood, thanks, I think that explains all about the first problem I reported.

Could you tell me something about the peak rendering issue in the attached screenshot? Is there something else I'm missing?

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.