Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2020, 01:34 AM   #1361
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiggerdyret View Post
Yes I also found it weird no one had asked yet 😂
Yeah, as far as I know it's the same, so let's hope it doesn't require too much work. Do you ever get controllers sponsored by companies or do you have to buy em all yourself?
Meanwhile, I am supported quite good.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 11:48 AM   #1362
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

DrivenByMoss 4 Reaper 10.7.0 is online!

Get it from http://mossgrabers.de
  • Requires Reaper 6.12+
  • NI Kontrol Mk 1
    • New: Added settings for knob speed
  • NI Kontrol Mk 2
    • New: Knob speed settings are now from -100 to 100
  • Launchpad
    • Fixed: Pro Mk3: The last selected play / sequencer mode was not restored
    • Fixed: Volume, Pan and Sends view was canceled when track selection changed.
    • Fixed: LED lighting of up/down buttons in scene and mix mode was wrong
  • MCU
    • New: Added settings for knob speed
  • NI Maschine Mk3
    • New: Added settings for knob speed
  • OSC
    • Fixed: /vkb_midi/note/{0-127}/color did not send scale colors, only played notes
    • Fixed: Page size of user parameters was not changed (was always 8)
  • Push 2
    • Fixed: Shutdown of the display process did not always exit cleanly

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 12:23 PM   #1363
Skijumptoes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 296
Default

Hi Moss,

REAPER (6.13 - Win 10 64 bit) not loading when i apply this new update:-

# A fatal error has been detected by the Java Runtime Environment:
#
# EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION (0xc0000005) at pc=0x0000000000000000, pid=16036, tid=8300
#
# JRE version: (15.0+36) (build )
# Java VM: OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (15+36, mixed mode, tiered, compressed oops, g1 gc, windows-amd64)
# Problematic frame:
# C 0x0000000000000000
#

Each time i try and run REAPER it generates a new (hs_err_pidxxxxx.log) PID failure log file.
Skijumptoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 12:36 AM   #1364
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skijumptoes View Post
Hi Moss,

REAPER (6.13 - Win 10 64 bit) not loading when i apply this new update:-

# A fatal error has been detected by the Java Runtime Environment:
#
# EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION (0xc0000005) at pc=0x0000000000000000, pid=16036, tid=8300
#
# JRE version: (15.0+36) (build )
# Java VM: OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (15+36, mixed mode, tiered, compressed oops, g1 gc, windows-amd64)
# Problematic frame:
# C 0x0000000000000000
#

Each time i try and run REAPER it generates a new (hs_err_pidxxxxx.log) PID failure log file.
Could you please check that you deleted all old files before copying over the new ones?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 05:43 AM   #1365
Skijumptoes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Could you please check that you deleted all old files before copying over the new ones?
Yes, deleted everything. Also tried re-downloading the files - but same thing.

If i remove the new files, REAPER starts fine.

Be interesting to hear if any other Win 10 users are running it ok?
Skijumptoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 07:44 AM   #1366
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Blackhand, Kentucky
Posts: 2,623
Default

this question is only tangentially related to moss's awesome software -

does anyone here know how to prevent Ableton from brutishly assuming control of devices upon startup? i want to use a Launchpad pro with REAPER, not Ableton - yet any time i load Ableton, it seizes control of the LPP
__________________
FR: option: move AI only when selected, like normal items
** the bugs that bite the hardest - one crustacean's compilation**
a curse: you now always count how many mousewheel scrolls you make while zooming in MX
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 12:50 PM   #1367
mlegls
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the update, MOSS!

By the way, not completely REAPER related, but have you ever considered adding support for the Presonus ATOM? It seems like there are already some efforts in this direction for REAPER (https://github.com/kmitch95120/Reaper-ATOM-Integration and https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=224472), while Bitwig integration could mirror how it already works with Ableton Live.
mlegls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 07:16 PM   #1368
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 593
Default

Thanks a lot Moss. This is a big upgrade to what I had before.

I only have one problem:
it seems that if the selected track is out of my "banked" tracks, I get the "Please select a track..." warning in the mixer. How can I get rid of the message? and how can I prevent it?
__________________
My Patreon address: Reaper4Live
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 07:42 PM   #1369
Beejee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skijumptoes View Post
Hi Moss,

REAPER (6.13 - Win 10 64 bit) not loading when i apply this new update:-

# A fatal error has been detected by the Java Runtime Environment:
#
# EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION (0xc0000005) at pc=0x0000000000000000, pid=16036, tid=8300
#
# JRE version: (15.0+36) (build )
# Java VM: OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (15+36, mixed mode, tiered, compressed oops, g1 gc, windows-amd64)
# Problematic frame:
# C 0x0000000000000000
#

Each time i try and run REAPER it generates a new (hs_err_pidxxxxx.log) PID failure log file.
I get the same message.
Beejee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 02:58 AM   #1370
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skijumptoes View Post
Yes, deleted everything. Also tried re-downloading the files - but same thing.

If i remove the new files, REAPER starts fine.

Be interesting to hear if any other Win 10 users are running it ok?
I guess this is a bug in the new JDK 15. I can only suggest to stick with the previous version 10.6.4 for the time being. I added the link again to the download page.

But could you post the hs_err_pidxxxxx.log file?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 03:00 AM   #1371
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlegls View Post
Thanks for the update, MOSS!

By the way, not completely REAPER related, but have you ever considered adding support for the Presonus ATOM? It seems like there are already some efforts in this direction for REAPER (https://github.com/kmitch95120/Reaper-ATOM-Integration and https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=224472), while Bitwig integration could mirror how it already works with Ableton Live.
I have no plans to support this controller.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 03:06 AM   #1372
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
this question is only tangentially related to moss's awesome software -

does anyone here know how to prevent Ableton from brutishly assuming control of devices upon startup? i want to use a Launchpad pro with REAPER, not Ableton - yet any time i load Ableton, it seizes control of the LPP
That's how Ableton works.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 03:14 AM   #1373
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Thanks a lot Moss. This is a big upgrade to what I had before.

I only have one problem:
it seems that if the selected track is out of my "banked" tracks, I get the "Please select a track..." warning in the mixer. How can I get rid of the message? and how can I prevent it?
Hmm, the selection in Reaper should always reflect to the controller.
Could you please explain in more detail what you are doing?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 04:04 AM   #1374
Skijumptoes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
I guess this is a bug in the new JDK 15. I can only suggest to stick with the previous version 10.6.4 for the time being. I added the link again to the download page.
But could you post the hs_err_pidxxxxx.log file?
Many thanks for returning the previous version for download, i've sent you the .log file via pm.
Skijumptoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2020, 01:43 AM   #1375
schoko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 19
Default MCU and open stage control

Hello Folks,

i tried to use my touch monitor as MCU (+1 extender in the future) with
open stage controls new mcu template.


https://github.com/jean-emmanuel/open-stage-control-mcu

https://openstagecontrol.discourse.g...-questions/682

Now i have the problem with some kind of midi feedback loop in reaper.
(at worst with the implemented control surface mode of mcu).


For example when hitting play on the touch monitor(note=94), a stop command is sent immediatly back(note=93).
-----------------------------
(DEBUG, MIDI) out: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=94, velocity=127 To: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=94, velocity=127 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/play', args: 1 } From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=93, velocity=0 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/stop', args: 0 } From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=94, velocity=127 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/play', args: 1 } From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=93, velocity=127 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/stop', args: 1 } From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=94, velocity=0 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/play', args: 0 } From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) out: NOTE_OFF: channel=1, note=94 To: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_OFF: channel=1, note=94 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/play', args: 0 } From: midi: osc_mcu
------------------------

This template seems to work with sequia and ardour, so i guess it must be something reaper specific.
(Could it be the case that reaper is reacting on the OSC Messages???)


what i did:
plain reaper install(6.14)
tried out implemented mcu, klinke mcu, moss mcu (more or less problems with all)
midi connection used loopmidi
all midi ports in reaper are disabled

Please help!
thanks

Last edited by schoko; 09-25-2020 at 02:06 AM.
schoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2020, 05:14 AM   #1376
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schoko View Post
Hello Folks,

i tried to use my touch monitor as MCU (+1 extender in the future) with
open stage controls new mcu template.


https://github.com/jean-emmanuel/open-stage-control-mcu

https://openstagecontrol.discourse.g...-questions/682

Now i have the problem with some kind of midi feedback loop in reaper.
(at worst with the implemented control surface mode of mcu).


For example when hitting play on the touch monitor(note=94), a stop command is sent immediatly back(note=93).
-----------------------------
(DEBUG, MIDI) out: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=94, velocity=127 To: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=94, velocity=127 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/play', args: 1 } From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=93, velocity=0 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/stop', args: 0 } From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=94, velocity=127 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/play', args: 1 } From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=93, velocity=127 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/stop', args: 1 } From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_ON: channel=1, note=94, velocity=0 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/play', args: 0 } From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) out: NOTE_OFF: channel=1, note=94 To: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, MIDI) in: NOTE_OFF: channel=1, note=94 From: midi: osc_mcu
(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/play', args: 0 } From: midi: osc_mcu
------------------------

This template seems to work with sequia and ardour, so i guess it must be something reaper specific.
(Could it be the case that reaper is reacting on the OSC Messages???)


what i did:
plain reaper install(6.14)
tried out implemented mcu, klinke mcu, moss mcu (more or less problems with all)
midi connection used loopmidi
all midi ports in reaper are disabled

Please help!
thanks
It looks like you have enabled OSC as well in Reaper (or in DrivenByMoss?).
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2020, 06:19 AM   #1377
schoko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 19
Default

no, there is no OSC activated in Reaper.

Messages like these

(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/play', args: 1 } From: midi: osc_mcu

update buttons,etc.(aka. widgets in OSC : update the control surface by incoming midi messages).

Is there a way to change the channel in the plugin? Because these Messages should be avoided:


notes on channel 1
control changes on channel 1
channel pressure on channel 1
pitchbend on channels 1-9"


thanks..(i am on version 10.6.4)
schoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2020, 12:29 PM   #1378
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schoko View Post
no, there is no OSC activated in Reaper.

Messages like these

(DEBUG, OSC) In: { address: '/play', args: 1 } From: midi: osc_mcu

update buttons,etc.(aka. widgets in OSC : update the control surface by incoming midi messages).

Is there a way to change the channel in the plugin? Because these Messages should be avoided:


notes on channel 1
control changes on channel 1
channel pressure on channel 1
pitchbend on channels 1-9"


thanks..(i am on version 10.6.4)
I never used Open Stage Control with MIDI. Therefore, I cannot really give you any hints.

What you could check out instead is to use the OSC implementation of DrivenByMoss, which is more powerful than MCU (e.g. track colors). The DrivenByMoss download also includes a template for Open Stage Control, which gives you a mixer, device editor and more.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2020, 04:46 AM   #1379
schoko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks, your template is really nice!
Well Done!
I now have the problem that i can't use 16 tracks at once (in the mixer view in the osc4bitwig template).

Under "strip_scroll_panel" i clone the tracks (changing ID and PROPS accordingly) to have 16 tracks at once, then i changed the configuration in "open sound control OSC" in Reaper

But when switching banks with /track/bank/page/+ or - just the first 8 tracks are changed/updated.

Any hint on that?

Last edited by schoko; 09-26-2020 at 06:51 AM.
schoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2020, 01:39 AM   #1380
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schoko View Post
Thanks, your template is really nice!
Well Done!
I now have the problem that i can't use 16 tracks at once (in the mixer view in the osc4bitwig template).

Under "strip_scroll_panel" i clone the tracks (changing ID and PROPS accordingly) to have 16 tracks at once, then i changed the configuration in "open sound control OSC" in Reaper

But when switching banks with /track/bank/page/+ or - just the first 8 tracks are changed/updated.

Any hint on that?
To understand that correctly: at first all 16 tracks are correct but when you switch to the next page only the 1st 8 tracks are working and control 17-24?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2020, 02:58 AM   #1381
schoko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
To understand that correctly: at first all 16 tracks are correct but when you switch to the next page only the 1st 8 tracks are working and control 17-24?
When i start the pc i need to click on configuration (in your plugin)then the surface shows track 17 onward.
When i click on the surface button to switch to the bank before(/track/bank/page/-), just channels 9 - 16 are shown (17 onward are empty ).
The same thing is happening if i switch to the next bank.
The controls are working correctly on the corresponding tracks(if you edit channel 17 on the surface, in reaper channel 17 changes like expected).
(After clicking once on configuration at the pc start, it is not needed for further reaper or surface starts)...
schoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2020, 11:17 AM   #1382
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,766
Default

What about adding Reason mode, e.g. built into the hardware Bitstream 3X as well? Not a must, only if you want. Just another idea.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2020, 12:17 PM   #1383
schoko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
What about adding Reason mode, e.g. built into the hardware Bitstream 3X as well? Not a must, only if you want. Just another idea.
Sorry, don't know wjar you mean (reaper noob)..
schoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2020, 12:48 PM   #1384
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

DrivenByMoss 4 Reaper 10.7.1 is out!

Get it from http://mossgrabers.de
  • Requires Reaper 6.12+
  • APC40 / APC40 mk2
    • New: APC40 mk2: Select user mode pages now with User+Select 1-8. Cursor keys change tracks like in pan and send mode.
    • Fixed: Pressing notes in drum sequencer for editing did always select notes in the first sequencer row.
  • Launchpad Pro Mk3
    • Fixed: (Regression in 10.7) Mode selection did not always work
  • Push 2
    • New: The 4th/8th send name is now always displayed if the current tracks are not inside of a group. Furthermore, it is displayed if the 8th knob is touched.

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2020, 12:55 PM   #1385
schoko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 19
Default

hi moss, just saw that you fixed the problem with the bank size in version 10.7.
I was forced to use 10.6.4, because of the known errors posted by others.
schoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2020, 09:17 AM   #1386
schoko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Hi Moss, is there a simple way around this issue (to use 16 channels / bank for OSC Template)?
The crash seems to be something like this...
(https://bugs.openjdk.java.net/browse...hmentOrder=asc)

thanks...
schoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2020, 10:50 AM   #1387
Alex Philipp
Human being with feelings
 
Alex Philipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
Default

Both 10.7.0 and 10.7.1 crash my REAPER too on Win10
Alex Philipp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2020, 01:20 PM   #1388
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Philipp View Post
Both 10.7.0 and 10.7.1 crash my REAPER too on Win10
As I wrote above (and on the download page), please stick with 10.6.4 for the time being if that happens on your computer.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2020, 12:38 AM   #1389
Alex Philipp
Human being with feelings
 
Alex Philipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
As I wrote above (and on the download page), please stick with 10.6.4 for the time being if that happens on your computer.
I just asked if this problem exists in W10. Im using 10.6.4 and happy with it. Thank You!
But going to check all new releases, for sure it will be working one day!
Alex Philipp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2020, 04:45 AM   #1390
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Philipp View Post
I just asked if this problem exists in W10. Im using 10.6.4 and happy with it. Thank You!
But going to check all new releases, for sure it will be working one day!
It is not a general issue on Windows 10 since on my machine it runs fine. I hope the next JDK 15 release will fix this...
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2020, 11:44 AM   #1391
magge
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Default

I just stumbled upon this plugin and wanted to try it out immediately with the Push 2. At first try Reaper crashed with 10.7.2, so I used 10.6.4 instead. I was able to get the Plugin to load and autodetect Push 2. I run into a couple of issues though. When I turn on Push before loading up Reaper the display lights up, but none of the other buttons do. Transport etc does not work.

Looking into the GUI of the plugin I get the errors "Midi not available. javax.sound.midi.MidiUnavailableException: Das Gerät wird bereits verwendet. Warten Sie, bis es freigegeben ist, und versuchen Sie es erneut." and the plugin tries to send some color palette stuff: "Ableton Push 2: Running. Resending color palette entry #0 request. Failed reading color palette entry #0. Gave up after 10 retries. Check selected MIDI in-/outputs.".
I only found infos regarding these issues with a user using Push 1, nothing for Push 2. The Midi ports seem to be correctly configured.

When I open up Reaper and THEN turn on Push the story is a little different though. Push is turned on but only the Push logo shows up on the display. When I open up the plugin configuration, disable and reenable Push in the device list, it seems to work. Most of the buttons are not illuminated but I can switch between note, session and all other modes and transport works. When in note mode, the pads light up accordingly and I can play without issues. Closing down reaper and opening it up again with Push turned on results in those color palette errors once again and nothing seems to be working.

Any guidance on what I'm missing here?

Thanks
magge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2020, 02:25 PM   #1392
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magge View Post
I just stumbled upon this plugin and wanted to try it out immediately with the Push 2. At first try Reaper crashed with 10.7.2, so I used 10.6.4 instead. I was able to get the Plugin to load and autodetect Push 2. I run into a couple of issues though. When I turn on Push before loading up Reaper the display lights up, but none of the other buttons do. Transport etc does not work.

Looking into the GUI of the plugin I get the errors "Midi not available. javax.sound.midi.MidiUnavailableException: Das Gerät wird bereits verwendet. Warten Sie, bis es freigegeben ist, und versuchen Sie es erneut." and the plugin tries to send some color palette stuff: "Ableton Push 2: Running. Resending color palette entry #0 request. Failed reading color palette entry #0. Gave up after 10 retries. Check selected MIDI in-/outputs.".
I only found infos regarding these issues with a user using Push 1, nothing for Push 2. The Midi ports seem to be correctly configured.

When I open up Reaper and THEN turn on Push the story is a little different though. Push is turned on but only the Push logo shows up on the display. When I open up the plugin configuration, disable and reenable Push in the device list, it seems to work. Most of the buttons are not illuminated but I can switch between note, session and all other modes and transport works. When in note mode, the pads light up accordingly and I can play without issues. Closing down reaper and opening it up again with Push turned on results in those color palette errors once again and nothing seems to be working.

Any guidance on what I'm missing here?

Thanks
I guess you did not disable the MIDI in-/outputs of Push in Reaper. See the detailed installation instructions in the manual which is included in the ZIP file.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2020, 02:57 PM   #1393
magge
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
I guess you did not disable the MIDI in-/outputs of Push in Reaper. See the detailed installation instructions in the manual which is included in the ZIP file.
Thanks this solved it! I was going through the Reaper and Push parts of the manual before but simply missed this info. Everything working smoothly now.
magge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2020, 03:41 PM   #1394
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 178
Default

Can I get Peavey StudioMix to work with DrivenByMoss?


Robert
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2020, 12:06 AM   #1395
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rncwalker View Post
Can I get Peavey StudioMix to work with DrivenByMoss?


Robert
Should be possible with the Generic Flexi.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2020, 05:22 AM   #1396
dna598
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default

I don't seem to have aftertouch working on my Push 2 in Reaper using DrivenByMoss. Works in Ableton. Any ideas? Thanks again!
dna598 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2020, 08:17 AM   #1397
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dna598 View Post
I don't seem to have aftertouch working on my Push 2 in Reaper using DrivenByMoss. Works in Ableton. Any ideas? Thanks again!
Check the setting "Convert aftertouch to" in the Settings dialog for Push 2.
Attached Images
File Type: png Setting.png (2.4 KB, 17 views)
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2020, 09:00 AM   #1398
dna598
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Check the setting "Convert aftertouch to" in the Settings dialog for Push 2.
Thank you Moss. I changed it to channel Aftertouch and got the response I wanted in my synth.
dna598 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2020, 09:13 AM   #1399
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
Default

DrivenByMoss 4 Reaper 10.7.3 is online!

Get it from http://mossgrabers.de
  • Requires Reaper 6.12+
  • All devices
    • New: Windows 10: Updated to latest JDK15 nightly build, which should fix the startup crash on older Windows 10 installations.
    • New: Parameter mapped knobs/faders display their value in the simulator.
    • Fixed: Notification message display time was too short (since message was canceled straight away).
  • APC40
    • New: Display Send index and name as well as user pages when changing to these modes.
    • Fixed: Crash when switching to effect tracks.
    • Fixed: Mk2: Do not switch to next Send when Send button was used in combination with track selection (to select Send N).
    • Fixed: Mk2: Last send mode was not remembered when changed with track selection combination.
  • Launchpad
    • New: The behaviour of duplicating a clip has changed. After selecting the source clip, press any free clip on the grid. The source clip will be duplicated at the end of the clips' track.
  • Push
    • New: The behaviour of duplicating a clip has changed. After selecting the source clip, press any free clip on the grid. The source clip will be duplicated at the end of the clips' track.
    • Fixed: Select button is now blocked in Browse mode since it does not have any function in that mode and left the extension with a blank screen when accidently pressed.

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2020, 06:38 PM   #1400
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 178
Default

I have it installed now, but have a few questions?

1) How do I go about Setting up a template for my studio mix to look like the other templates you have, meaning the Configuration window reflects my StudioMix?
2) I do I create a screen of my StudioMix like the Debug device simulator?

I think by getting these setup, would help me in getting everything working quicker.

3) Any tips on starting with getting 1 Fader working first?


Robert

Last edited by rncwalker; 10-04-2020 at 06:49 PM.
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.