Old 07-02-2020, 07:23 PM   #1
138BPM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 42
Default I made my most n00bish mistake today lol

I updated to Reaper 6.12c and opened a project with about 20 tracks to it and thought hang on, the FX button isn't on any of the tracks and it was on the last version of Reaper I was using. Hours went by with me wondering about it then I dragged the vertical line that divides the tracks from the main area, slightly to the right, all the FX buttons were there again.

This is the dumbest thing I have ever done in Reaper.
138BPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 09:00 PM   #2
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 815
Default

I installed the 32-bit Reaper on accident when updating and couldn't figure out why most of my plugins were missing and all my customizations were reset. And I'm pretty sure I'm not the only one that's done that.
valy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 01:50 AM   #3
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 986
Default

I messed about for hrs reinstalling and what not, trying to get a sound out of Reaper then realised I hadn't turned my monitors on... (redface)
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 06:09 PM   #4
138BPM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 42
Default

I plugged my Akai LPK25 in and it wasn't showing up in Reaper.

I know it worked on Windows 7 but this was the first time I had plugged it in using Windows 10.

I messed about looking in Windows 10 Device Manager at USB drivers (knowing this Akai MIDI keyboard acts as a normal USB device that doesn't need any drivers, but doing it anyway).

I thought maybe it's Windows 10, maybe it's Reaper v6.12c. After hours went by, I realised I needed to enable the MIDI device in Reaper. LOL.

This is all on the back end of what I did in the first post, same day.
138BPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 06:43 PM   #5
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,242
Default

I once recorded a couch (sm58 left on the couch when the actual intended mic was placed on an amp.

I got a signal visually and it wasn't my interface so the gain setting didn't jump out as odd...
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 10:34 PM   #6
138BPM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 42
Default

I wonder what analog stories people might have "I put bass guitar strings on a guitar" etc.
138BPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 12:47 PM   #7
zeekat
Human being with feelings
 
zeekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Polandia
Posts: 2,684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 138BPM View Post
I wonder what analog stories people might have "I put bass guitar strings on a guitar" etc.
That would require a blow torch, pliers, power drill and being very, very drunk.

(yeah, I know, there are bands that actually do it)
__________________
AM bient and rund funk
my soundclouds+youtubings
zeekat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 04:32 PM   #8
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeekat View Post
That would require a blow torch, pliers, power drill and being very, very drunk.
Putting steel strings on a nylon strung acoustic was surprisingly easy, though.

This wasn't really a mistake; it was an experiment to see what happened.

Bad things happened.
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 05:55 PM   #9
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 2,053
Default

Not audio related, but today I spent 15 minutes trying to Photoshop a muffin crumb on the monitor out of an image. And, along the lines of that great thread on placebo moves in audio last year, I swore I was getting somewhere, just needed more, ok, almost, just a little more.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 09:36 PM   #10
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 336
Default

I once by mistake send reaper to freeze +300 tracks in a project with 5min. It almost full my SSD ( I think it was like 120GB of audio
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 05:41 AM   #11
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 9,202
Default

Probably not too long after I had started running live sound with Reaper which is around 10 years ago. I had probably a 120GB SSD in my Macbook Pro. Recording the live multitrack to hard drive while running the live sound required SSD performance. I had forgotten to copy the previous night show to the 750GB data drive.

About 2/3 of the way into the show I see an alert pop up on the iPad (remote desktop'd into the Macbook Pro). 350MB remaining on the drive. It's the system drive. This band was actually interested in the recording too! They just stopped a song and luckily started bantering instead of hitting right to the next song. I hit stop on the transport. Copied a chunk of files to the HDD which took a long 25 seconds or so. Hit record again a moment before the next song started.

Reaper didn't so much as make a chirp in the live sound through that though!

Modern SSD sizes are much more comfortable!
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 09:13 AM   #12
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,000
Default

Well last week I updated my production machine to Reaper 5.99 without first expecting all my shit so now I have to try to remember my custom shortcuts and custom actions and go get that cycle action from reaperblog again, and...

...Iím actually kinda pissed because I thought Reaper was cooler than that.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 02:18 PM   #13
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
Well last week I updated my production machine to Reaper 5.99 without first expecting all my shit so now I have to try to remember my custom shortcuts and custom actions and go get that cycle action from reaperblog again, and...

...Iím actually kinda pissed because I thought Reaper was cooler than that.

?
Reaper automatically maintain all your shorcut themes config when update, you made something wrong :/ . Also why 5.99? Use the new 6.12
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 02:56 PM   #14
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
?
Reaper automatically maintain all your shorcut themes config when update, you made something wrong :/ . Also why 5.99? Use the new 6.12
Idk what happened but itís all fine now. Thereís just not enough that I want in 6 yet to where I really need to pay for the new license, and Iím just a little worried about some of the issues Iíve seen pop up. Iím evaluating v6 on my other machine, though, and havenít yet encountered any of the issues I was expecting.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 03:08 PM   #15
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 336
Default

Good to know it is good now, you can always export your config in Preferences>General>Export Config. It will export all config shortkeys scripts etc etc etc. And keep the file as an backup

Last edited by daniellumertz; 07-06-2020 at 03:27 PM. Reason: english was a little misleading
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 03:15 PM   #16
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,000
Default

Yeah but what kinda nerd does that?!?
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 03:25 PM   #17
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 336
Default

me

that reminds me
there is two kind of people that works with computers

the ones that do backups
and the ones that will be doing backups
daniellumertz is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.