Old 12-28-2019, 09:43 AM   #1
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 723
Default 6.02+dev1228 - December 28 2019

v6.02+dev1228 - December 28 2019
  • + MIDI editor: improve visibility of note text in diamond or triangle view mode [t=228720]
  • + macOS: fix routing matrix/wiring diagram scrollbar appearance issues
  • # Cursor: move edit cursor on tiny mouse move on media item edge [t=229243]
  • # Import: don't apply tempo-match adjustment twice in certain situations [p=2221637]
  • # Theme: fix master MCP minimum size in scaled modes
  • # Windows: Multimonitor aware v2 mode is no longer default (is experimental again)
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2019, 12:21 PM   #2
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,319
Default Graphic Bugs: Volume Knob Image in custom themes

I'm still seeing the image bugs in older custom (non-default) themes that I reported earlier for Reaper 6.00, 6.01 & 6.02 and the previous dev build (all x64).
I checked reaper602+dev1228_x64 and it has the same issue.

Volume Knob Image Bug
The MCP Master knob is coded to be larger than the knob for the same layout in the MCP mixer, but the Master is using the Small knob image instead of the Large knob image

If I change the Master knob size to match the mixer knob size, it looks correct.
Both are using the large knob from the main folder.
If I make the mixer knob larger to match the Master, the mixer knob now also uses the small knob from the main folder.

If I then rename a copy of the large knob to "small" then it works correctly.

This is the code for both the Master volume knob and the mixer volume knob.
both layouts should be usisng the Large knob

Code:
set mcp.volume.fadermode 		[1] 
set mcp.volume 				h<327 [0] [24 509 32 34 0 1 0 1]

set master.mcp.volume 			h<344 [0] [21 530 36 38 0 1 0 1] 
set master.mcp.volume.fadermode 	[1]
The images work fine in Reaper 5.91
I'm running Win 7 SP1


see screenshots of the issue in post #7 from the v6.02+dev1222 thread.
__________________
Themes : LCS_ZeroDarkSix : LCS_Flat-6 : LCS_Flat-6_MBE :
Themes : LCS_Mahina_SE : LCS_Luna_SE : LCS_Sesshin : LCS_BlueCore :

Last edited by lucas_LCS; 01-06-2020 at 11:22 PM. Reason: removed Menu issue
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2019, 12:41 PM   #3
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 365
Default

  • + macOS: fix routing matrix/wiring diagram scrollbar appearance issues
Scrollbar is working fine.

Window resize have odd behavior here, however most of the time, the content jumps back to correct position.
Resizing window with the Wiring diagram is better.
In scroll-bars lower right corner, there’s appearance of a square colored area.

  • # Theme: fix master MCP minimum size in scaled modes
Perfect!

window resize:
route-matrix-wire.gif


iMac 5K | macOS10.14
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2019, 02:03 PM   #4
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucas_LCS View Post
Mixer Menu
works fine in Reaper 5.91
In Reaper 6.01 and 6.02 the image does not show up, but still works when I click where it's supposed to be.
Mixer menu button ("i" inside a circle) is visible at the bottom, left from Master label, reacts to mouse over and opens the menu just fine here. It works on the themes I've tested it, but maybe you meant that it doesn't work in some specific custom theme?
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2019, 07:11 PM   #5
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Mixer menu button ("i" inside a circle) is visible at the bottom, left from Master label, reacts to mouse over and opens the menu just fine here. It works on the themes I've tested it, but maybe you meant that it doesn't work in some specific custom theme?
yes, the link I gave in the post above shows that.
I'll update the post to make that clear
__________________
Themes : LCS_ZeroDarkSix : LCS_Flat-6 : LCS_Flat-6_MBE :
Themes : LCS_Mahina_SE : LCS_Luna_SE : LCS_Sesshin : LCS_BlueCore :
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2019, 06:19 AM   #6
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Bludgeon, NY
Posts: 2,483
Default

Quote:
# Cursor: move edit cursor on tiny mouse move on media item edge [t=229243]
niceeee. thanks for tending to these types of things, it makes an enormous difference.
__________________
extravagant frugality
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2019, 07:00 AM   #7
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Bludgeon, NY
Posts: 2,483
Default

^ on the subject of moving the edit cursor - i've noticed that clicking AI edges doesn't move the edit cursor, the way it does with the edges of all other media items. likewise, clicking the envelope doesn't change the edit cursor, either.

this results in some unpredictable behavior when i'm clicking around, moving the edit cursor in order to play back my project from different areas.

there are times when i don't want my edit cursor to be moved, but clicking AI is not one of them.
__________________
extravagant frugality
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2019, 07:14 AM   #8
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Bludgeon, NY
Posts: 2,483
Default

demonstration: note that even clicking the internal fade edge of a media item results in a moved edit cursor (expected). this is not the case for AI (unexpected).

the only way to move an edit cursor while clicking an AI is to click "through" it - desired behavior would be that any click (though not click-drag) should move EC

__________________
extravagant frugality
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2019, 10:46 AM   #9
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
v6.02+dev1228 - December 28 2019
  • # Cursor: move edit cursor on tiny mouse move on media item edge [t=229243]
I tried to test this using v6.02+dev1228, but I could not get it working. Is there some option that should be used to test this?
After trying about 10 times, I think I got cursor moved once when I did a very tiny 1-pixel click-drag on media item edge. Most of the time the cursor did not move. Is 2-pixel click-drag too big to get the cursor moved?

Somewhat related to this. Snapping should be also improved.
For example with default snap settings in the video below, doing left clicks without any modifiers, it is difficult to know where the cursor will move.

More detailed description of the problem is in this post:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...13&postcount=2

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2019, 05:01 PM   #10
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,037
Default Midi Editor markers??

The markers in the Midi Editor do not follow the same colors as in the Main and it's impossible to read the marker numbers with lower themes then #6.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 07:24 PM   #11
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 83
Default

Double sided toolbar buttons are stretched : a vertical line of one pixel is now two pixels wide for the background of the buttons. Is it normal ? Could be my fault, not sure.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 12:09 AM   #12
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 312
Default

Reporting on behalf of a theme developer:

Reaper 6 bug - it doesn't use HiDPI scrollbar files.

Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.