Old 07-20-2018, 03:11 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default Akai MIDIMix - Head-Up Display

OK, you've been using goldenarpharazon's MIDIMIx control surface ( https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=172908 ) and mapped all the knobs to various parameters then left the project for a few days. On your return, can you remember what you've done? Sometimes, I can't.

So, I have put this together:


>>> https://i.imgur.com/fo9XWM5.png

It shows slots for the 24 knobs (in Instrument mode) and the parameters to which they are mapped, for selected tracks (otherwise it could get confusing). It shows the track, FX and parameter names, and a vertical value indicator). You can switch between the sets of 24 controls too.

The [Refresh] button updates the slots, and is used after you have changed the track selection (If anyone knows a way that the script can get a "selected tracks have changed" signal then I could make it automatic.)

The [C] button sets the colour for each FX instance, to make it easier to spot related controls.

Oh, and ... :

>>>
https://i.imgur.com/pUFlQ3k.png
To change the appearance, you need to edit line 41 (approx) in the script itself.

This is an early version; comments welcome.

And I my thanks go to mpl, whose "List all MIDI OSC learn from focused FX" script, and others, helped me a lot.

How to install a LUA or EEL script (in Post #5)

Edit: latest version, v003, is in Post #16
Attached Files
File Type: lua MIDImix_assignments_DS_v001.lua (31.8 KB, 453 views)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 03-23-2020 at 04:45 AM.
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 08:50 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

... any comment? I'm working on some enhancements.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 10:14 AM   #3
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 2,008
Default

Hi DarkStar,

I don't use a MIDIMix control surface, but I think your Lua script is totally cool.

Keep up the great work!
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 12:57 PM   #4
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 89
Default

I made a custom modification of the goldenarpharazon's script. This mod supports Midimix' Mute and Rec buttons in instrument mode.
Will your software work with my mod?
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 03:23 PM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

Should do - it is only reading the MIDI Learned details from the project.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 01:17 PM   #6
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 89
Default

OK, I tried your script. Looks interesting.
It works with my modded MidiMixControl script, until I actually assign any Midimix button to a plugin parameter. Then your script gives me an error and I see an empty window.
So... Would you like to look at my mod and test it by yourself?

Last edited by Piszpan; 07-27-2018 at 01:41 PM.
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 02:07 PM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

What is the exact error?

The only way I could diagnose it is with your modded script. Please upload into the Stash or attach it to your reply.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 02:17 PM   #8
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 89
Default

File attached.
Attached Files
File Type: rar MidiMix101b1_Daniel 2.rar (6.8 KB, 231 views)
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 02:27 PM   #9
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 89
Default

The differences in my mod are:
- It starts in the instrument mode.
- Active knob banks are switched in a more intuitive way (1st bank - upper button lit; 2nd bank - both buttons lit; 3rd bank - lower button lit), resembling e.g. how MIDI keyboards indicate active octave.
- Mute and Rec buttons can be mapped to plugin parameters and they support toggle mode.
- Mute8 and Rec8 are reserved for triggering actions (and therefore they don't work in toggle mode).
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 02:35 PM   #10
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

Works OK here, when Learning a Midimix button knob to a plugin parameter.

Can you describe the exact steps to reproduce the error and post a screenshot of the error message?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 07-28-2018 at 04:07 AM. Reason: Oops, wrong word
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 02:40 PM   #11
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 89
Default

Try e.g. to map Mute1 button to some synth parameter (some switch).
Then close the window of your script and try to open it again.
I get this error then:
MIDImix_assignments_DS_v001.lua:769: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'Pnum')
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2018, 04:00 AM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

Mute1 (and the other buttons) are sending MIDI Learn data that the script is not programmed to detect; so Pnum (which is a pointer to 1 of the 24 knobs) is a nil value. When the script tries to use that as a pointer it throws the error.

Also, the faders use knob numbers outside the expected range.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 07-28-2018 at 04:18 AM.
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2018, 07:47 AM   #13
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 89
Default

I also modded the faders - they serve to control ADSR envelopes.

My mod of the MidiMixControl is dedicated solely to plugins (well, mostly synths), so I wanted to use all available resources (faders, buttons, mutliple knob banks) to control instruments.
I have other hardware devices to control DAW functions (mixer).
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2018, 07:48 AM   #14
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

That's fair enough, but my script is not compatible with those changes.

Attached is a small mod that should allow you to monitor the 24 X 6 knobs. Handling the others would be quite a lot of work.

Edit: attachment removed as it did not solve the problem
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 07-28-2018 at 04:01 PM.
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2018, 11:44 AM   #15
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 89
Default

This version gives me:
MIDImix_assignments_DS_v002.lua:686: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'Pnum')
(That is if I have any button mapped.)
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2018, 05:12 AM   #16
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

Try this one, it should be better.

>>> https://i.imgur.com/UmVUCfW.png
Attached Files
File Type: lua MIDImix_assignments_DS_v003.lua (28.3 KB, 381 views)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 05:22 PM   #17
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 89
Default

Thank you. This one seems to work OK.

What exactly do I need to change to have the GUI with knobs?
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 04:59 AM   #18
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

. . .
Quote:
from
BOXES = 100; KNOBS = 101; display_mode = BOXES; -- edit this line to change the appearance
to
BOXES = 100; KNOBS = 101; display_mode = KNOBS; -- edit this line to change the appearance
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 12:42 PM   #19
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 89
Default

Thanks.
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 01:07 PM   #20
iMax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Default

First of all, thank you very much for this useful utility!
I started using Midimix more because of it, otherwise I would not have remembered all my midi mappings. ;-)

However, after some enthusiastic testing, I ran into problem with it. On one particular track in my project, it created the following error message:

MIDImix_assignments_DS_v003.lua:761: bad argument #3 to 'TrackFX_GetParamName' (number expected, got string)

After a bit of debugging, forcing me to look into Reaper scripting a bit more, I noticed that the format it does not seem to like, looks like this for example:

PARMLEARN 2:1282361137 0 3 /midimix/knob/1

Creating this string as the input for the function, which expects integer:

"2:1282361137"

As a workaround, I have now adapted the script lines 748-757 as shown in the attachment.

As I only started with scripting in Reaper and I do not really know what I am doing, I don't know if this is a proper fix or workaround. According to my limited testing, it seems to do the trick for me at least. ;-)
I have no idea, where the colon comes from in the first place, but getting rid of it and everything behind it seems to work.
Attached Files
File Type: txt midimix_assignments_mod.txt (375 Bytes, 309 views)
iMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.