Old 08-01-2014, 01:31 AM   #1
Retro Audio Enthusiast
Human being with feelings
 
Retro Audio Enthusiast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 381
Default Sampletank 3 ?

Anyone got Sampletank 3 yet and using it with Reaper?

I use Miroslav Philharmonik and Sampletank 2 XL so I'm very interested in hearing what's good/bad about it before I take the plunge.
__________________
REAPER License Holder
Retro Audio Enthusiast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 02:34 AM   #2
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 832
Default

I also own the Total Workstation Bundle which includes Miroslav Philharmonik and all the SampleTank stuff from v2.5.

I listened to the sounds of the new SampleTank v3 and didn't notice any differences on the orchestral samples. So I think in case of Miroslav they just concentrated on coding a better GUI but the samples are still the same.

So for me there wouldn't be any reason to buy the new one.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 03:18 AM   #3
funkycornwall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 227
Default

Have tried new version. Has 33 GB of sounds and loops etc so very generous. New interface is very easy to manage. I think the sounds are good overall. You can import older sounds into ST3 so if you have Miroslav you can import all these sounds so they are then available in the browser. It's a very powerful workstation and very simple to use. Lots of effects etc included too. Quite a few of the sounds have key switching so you can quickly change to, for example, pizzicato strings and back to bowed via a midi key switch. Have not tried all 4000 sounds yet! Pianos and electric pianos v good, basses extremely good I think. Electric pianos good and also organs. Works great with Reaper.
funkycornwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 04:59 AM   #4
Rodal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkycornwall View Post
Works great with Reaper.
Do you still need to run everything as administrator now?
Rodal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 06:12 AM   #5
solaris1982
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 144
Default

I haven't "USED" it yet, but I've played a bit, and have had zero problems. I imported my old Miroslav samples so I can use all of them and even that was a painless process. It was long overdue, because the (STILL!) 32-bit Miroslav Plugin was horrendously unreliable for me in REAPER. ST3 hasn't even stuttered yet.
solaris1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 08:02 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodal View Post
Do you still need to run everything as administrator now?
Fun -EEEE!


ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 06:41 AM   #7
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkycornwall View Post
Have not tried all 4000 sounds yet!
well geeez... what IS taking you so long?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 08:01 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,669
Default

After all the bullshit and old-fashioned dissembling from IKMM camp, I for one have decided not to waste any more time or money on them.
I own a fair bit of their software, of which only Amplitube seems to work really reliably. Certainly still strugging with the Studio stuff I bought before the T-Racks Custom Shop ate everything.
Since I now have two or three amp sims that I like better, I don't see any point fighting their system, attitude towards customers and smug self-congratulatory manner when spamming various fora to promote their products any more.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 09:05 AM   #9
shimmy
Human being with feelings
 
shimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
I don't see any point fighting their system, attitude towards customers and smug self-congratulatory manner when spamming various fora to promote their products any more.
This is exactly why I stopped buying IK products. I even approached them at NAMM to discuss issues I had with them. I was talking very calm and mature. Then they reached out for security to escort me away because they felt I was disruptive to their area.
shimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 04:17 PM   #10
stratovarius
Human being with feelings
 
stratovarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 34
Default

I've been curious about Sample Tank 3 too. I checked out their free piano additions and they seem pretty good. I find the ST2.5 GUI when used in VST mode can be wonky. It doesn't crash Reaper but it's quite CPU intensive I find.

I'm a bit leery of buying anything more from IKMM. See below.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
After all the bullshit and old-fashioned dissembling from IKMM camp, I for one have decided not to waste any more time or money on them.
I own a fair bit of their software, of which only Amplitube seems to work really reliably. Certainly still strugging with the Studio stuff I bought before the T-Racks Custom Shop ate everything.
Since I now have two or three amp sims that I like better, I don't see any point fighting their system, attitude towards customers and smug self-congratulatory manner when spamming various fora to promote their products any more.
Very interesting indeed. I've had some issues with IKMM myself. They can be downright rude at times and getting good support is a royal pain in the a**.

Can I ask what amp sims you've found that are better than Amplitube 3? I have pretty much their entire collection and for the most part like it. However, I find the VST can be very CPU consuming and some of the presets I create in Standalone mode can be buggy when used in VST mode. It's not my system either, as I've experienced the same issue on other machines and DAWs.

Thanks for any suggestions you can offer.

Last edited by stratovarius; 09-12-2014 at 05:06 PM.
stratovarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.