Old 08-26-2018, 06:38 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,625
Default v5.95pre13 - August 26 2018

v5.95pre13 - August 26 2018
+ Automation items: duplicating items with AIs will obey trim content behind automation items preference
+ JSFX: fix mdct() concurrency issue (bug dated to 2004, diagnosis thanks to Lauri Liinat)
# Paste: fix undo following AI autoremoval [p=2027654]


Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 10:09 PM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,315
Default

2004 ! Never too late :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 11:03 PM   #3
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,522
Default

Is that the record for the oldest-fixed reaper bug now? I remember there was a really old one a few months back... :-)
clepsydrae is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 11:32 PM   #4
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,315
Default

From native REAPER, here are the affected files:
  • filters\mdct-filter
  • filters\mdct-volsweep
  • pitch\mdct-shift
  • sstillwell\thunderkick
I didn't find any Reapack shared JSFX with this function.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 03:09 AM   #5
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
From native REAPER, here are the affected files:
  • filters\mdct-filter
  • filters\mdct-volsweep
  • pitch\mdct-shift
  • sstillwell\thunderkick
I didn't find any Reapack shared JSFX with this function.
Out of curiosity, what exactly does this fix?
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 04:45 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaDave View Post
Out of curiosity, what exactly does this fix?
If you had MDCT-using JSFX on multiple tracks, there was a concurrency issue where the output of one or both could be corrupted (e.g. one track JSFX could have completely silent input and it would start getting signal/noise from the other).

Quote:
Is that the record for the oldest-fixed reaper bug now? I remember there was a really old one a few months back... :-)
I think so! The other old bug was one with the copy/paste code not skipping more than 32 tracks, which was late 2005. This one is older, though the bug likely didn't manifest until 2006 when multiprocessing support was added to REAPER (JSFX and REAPER originally didn't have multiprocessing...)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 08:52 AM   #7
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you had MDCT-using JSFX on multiple tracks, there was a concurrency issue where the output of one or both could be corrupted (e.g. one track JSFX could have completely silent input and it would start getting signal/noise from the other).
Ah. Very interesting. This might explain some of the weirdness I've experienced with Trond's JS Ambisonic Toolkit. I've had quite a few occurances where outputs would suddenly just stop working (or the signal would become very distorted) when adding extra JS plugins when also using the ATK. I'm going to have a play around with the ATK again and see if this has cleared up.

This also occured when changing i/o pin configurations.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 09:57 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaDave View Post
Ah. Very interesting. This might explain some of the weirdness I've experienced with Trond's JS Ambisonic Toolkit. I've had quite a few occurances where outputs would suddenly just stop working (or the signal would become very distorted) when adding extra JS plugins when also using the ATK. I'm going to have a play around with the ATK again and see if this has cleared up.

This also occured when changing i/o pin configurations.
Probably not, unless it uses mdct()
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 10:16 AM   #9
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Probably not, unless it uses mdct()
Hmmm.... Will have to have a look through the code and see. I've managed to hack my way around modding a few JS plugins for third order (16 channel) Ambisonic use but I'm a LONG way from a full understanding of JS code at this stage. I have no idea what mdct() actually does (guess I'll have to do some reading).
It's just that your description sounds pretty much like the exact symptoms I've seen with the ATK so I kinda got my hopes up that this was the issue.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 10:42 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,866
Default

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modifi...sine_transform
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 10:51 AM   #11
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Pretty complex lol
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 01:31 AM   #12
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,494
Default

I can't get some of my MIDI devices to work on 5.95pre13. The devices which won't work have "!!! N/A: Enabled" under their "Mode" column in MIDI hardware settings.

The "Error opening devices" window displays upon REAPER launching:

The following MIDI inputs could not be opened:
[18i20]_[5-PIN MIDI INPUT]
2- Scarlett 18i20 USB
nanoKONTROL2 1 SLIDER/KNOB
[18i20]_[5-PIN MIDI IN]
Yamaha MOTIF ES-1_[USB MIDI]
nanoKONTROL2
nanoKONTROL2 SLIDER/KNOB
A-PRO 1
4- Scarlett 18i20 USB
A-PRO 2
loopMIDI Port 14
loopMIDI Port 15
[18i20]_[5-PIN MIDI INPUT]
The following MIDI outputs could not be opened:
2- A-PRO
nanoKONTROL2
3- Scarlett 18i20 USB
Yamaha MOTIF ES-1
Yamaha MOTIF ES-2
Yamaha MOTIF ES-3
Yamaha MOTIF ES-5
Yamaha MOTIF ES-6
Yamaha MOTIF ES-7
Yamaha MOTIF ES-8
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 03:41 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeroephonics View Post
I can't get some of my MIDI devices to work on 5.95pre13. The devices which won't work have "!!! N/A: Enabled" under their "Mode" column in MIDI hardware settings.

The "Error opening devices" window displays upon REAPER launching:

The following MIDI inputs could not be opened:
[18i20]_[5-PIN MIDI INPUT]
2- Scarlett 18i20 USB
nanoKONTROL2 1 SLIDER/KNOB
[18i20]_[5-PIN MIDI IN]
Yamaha MOTIF ES-1_[USB MIDI]
nanoKONTROL2
nanoKONTROL2 SLIDER/KNOB
A-PRO 1
4- Scarlett 18i20 USB
A-PRO 2
loopMIDI Port 14
loopMIDI Port 15
[18i20]_[5-PIN MIDI INPUT]
The following MIDI outputs could not be opened:
2- A-PRO
nanoKONTROL2
3- Scarlett 18i20 USB
Yamaha MOTIF ES-1
Yamaha MOTIF ES-2
Yamaha MOTIF ES-3
Yamaha MOTIF ES-5
Yamaha MOTIF ES-6
Yamaha MOTIF ES-7
Yamaha MOTIF ES-8
See: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=209673
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 07:08 AM   #14
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,503
Default

Yeah, I removed a bunch of old entries in the list, the type of stuff I thought I'd buried in the garden. Zombie gear.


Everything worked fine after that.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2018, 06:47 AM   #15
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,954
Default

Since the current pre-releases are working on AI moving/copying again, I would like to revisit an issue that was raised a year ago in the AI pre-release thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
At present (v5.60rc), moving or copying media items together with automation items is an uncomfortable mixture of
* The old option "Envelope points move with media items", and
* Selection status of automation items.

If the option is inactive, no automation (not even selected AIs) move with MIs.
If the option is active, selected AIs (even those outside the MI boundaries) move with the MI, but UNselected AIs below the MI also move (even those in hidden envelope lanes).

I think it would be useful if unselected AIs could (optionally?) be excluded from moving/copying/duplicating actions, similar to how unselected MIs are ignored.** This would allow the user to accurately specify which MIs and automation should be moved or copied.
I suggest that *selected* AIs should always move and copy together with selected MIs.

* If "Envelope points move with media items" is ENabled, and all AIs are UNselected (or the project does not contain any AIs), everything will work as in the olden days: all automation that are below the MIs (or within the time selection, depending on the action), whether in AIs or not, are moved/copied along with the MIs.

* If "Envelope points move with media items" is DISabled, *selected* AIs and *selected* MIs move together, copy together, and Ctrl+leftdrag copy/split "selected area within time selection" together -- similar to how selected MIs work together. Non-AI envelopes as well as unselected AIs are ignored.

As mentioned above, this would allow the user to accurately specify which MIs and automation should be moved or copied. The automation may be longer or shorter than the MI, and sometimes only a subset of the visible envelope lanes should be copied.

Last edited by juliansader; 08-30-2018 at 07:19 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.