Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Color Themes and Icon Sets

View Poll Results: Do you like this theme?
Yes! 282 85.45%
No! 28 8.48%
I don't care. 20 6.06%
Voters: 330. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2012, 07:07 AM   #81
nickmoritz
Human being with feelings
 
nickmoritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vStyler View Post
No Layouts have meters Nick.. as stated in my post.
"Fancy Sliders" layout:

__________________
Nick Moritz (RADO Records) Facebook channel
nickmoritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 09:37 AM   #82
bob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scottish refugee in Germany
Posts: 4,224
Default

nope tried the different layouts but still no meters on the track meters.Like the theme.I use the old default 3 theme myself but if this track meter thing got sorted I might convert.
__________________
SoundCloud Channel
https://soundcloud.com/stream
bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 09:50 AM   #83
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,613
Default

Not a biggie, just mentioning it because many many themes do it, including Reborn2: they neglect the transport options (for example, you cannot hide the playrate control even though the context menu has a checkbox for it).

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 10:02 AM   #84
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 943
Default

ReaBorn2 TCP with meters. Walter code follows images.
My res is 1920x1080.
Reaper default portable install. No SWS etc...

Horizontal meters when TCP is wider



Vertical Meters when TCP is not so wide




The Walter Code


Layout "TCP-ShrinkWrap"
;
clear tcp.*
;
set left [0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0]
set nicon [0 0 24 19] ;new icons
set tight [0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1]
set tcpos [650] ;TCP width adjust
set hdw [1920] ; HD resolution width
;
set tcp.size + tcpos [192 48 0 24]
;
set tcp.label.color [ 0 0 0 255]
set tcp.trackidx.color ?recarm [225 0 0] [255 255 255]
set tcp.recinput.color [220 220 220 255]
set tcp.volume.label.color [220 220 220 255]
set tcp.width.label.color [220 220 220 255]
set tcp.pan.label.color [220 220 220 255]
set tcp.meter.readout.color [160 160 160 255 255 0 0 255]
;
set tcp.label.font [4] h>47 [2] [1]
;set tcp.trackidx.font [-1]
set tcp.volume.label.font [1]
set tcp.pan.label.font [3]
set tcp.width.label.font [3]
;
set tcp.margin +:folderdepth:1 [-12 0 0 0]
set tcp.margin +:maxfolderdepth:1 [12 0 0 0]
set tcp.label.margin w>5 h>35 [ 6 0 2 2] [ 8 0 0 0] h>35 [8 -2 0 0] [6 -1 2 2]
set tcp.recinput.margin [ 5 0 0 0]
set tcp.pan.label.margin [ 3 0 0 2]
set tcp.width.label.margin [ 0 0 0 2 0.5]
set tcp.volume.label.margin [-10 0 0 0 .5]
;
set tcp.label w>809 h>35 [ 38 3 350 16] [ 38 3 115 16] w>723 h>45 [ 38 3 150 16] [ 38 3 115 16] w>0 h>45 [ 38 3 115 16] [ 38 3 115 16]
set tcp.pan.label w>449 h>35 + left + tcpos [-20 34 62 17] + left + tcpos [ -84 4 62 15] w>349 h>35 + left + tcpos [-20 34 62 17]
set tcp.width.label w>449 h>35 + left + tcpos [ -5 34 62 17] + left + tcpos [ -69 4 62 15] w>349 h>35 + left + tcpos [ -5 34 62 17]
set tcp.volume.label w>259 h>35 + left + tcpos [ 70 1 60 17] + left + tcpos [ 70 1 60 17]
;
set tcp.pan.fadermode [1]
set tcp.width.fadermode [1]
set tcp.volume.fadermode [0]
;
set tcp.trackidx w>5 h>35 [ 1 2 13 13] [ 1 2 13 13]
set tcp.folder w>5 h>35 [ 15 5 10 12] [ 15 5 10 12]
set tcp.foldercomp w>5 h>35 [ 15 21 10 10] [ 28 5 10 10]
set tcp.meter w>809 h>45 + left + tcpos [-585 34 560 15] + left + tcpos [-460 6 220 8] w>723 h>45 + left + tcpos [175 3 10 52] + left + tcpos [175 3 10 15] w>659 h>45 + left + tcpos [175 3 10 52] + left + tcpos [175 3 10 15] w>165 h>45 + left + tcpos [175 3 10 52] + left + tcpos [175 3 10 15]
set tcp.mute w>572 h>35 + left + tcpos + nicon [ -230 1] + left + tcpos + nicon [-230 1]
set tcp.solo w>549 h>35 + left + tcpos + nicon [ -205 1] + left + tcpos + nicon [-205 1]
set tcp.recarm w>529 h>35 + left + tcpos + nicon [ -180 1] + left + tcpos + nicon [-180 1]
set tcp.recinput w>489 h>35 + left + tcpos [-150 4 112 15] + left + tcpos [-150 3 52 17]
set tcp.recmon w>469 h>35 + left + tcpos [-35 5 13 11] + left + tcpos [-98 4 13 11]
set tcp.pan w>449 h>35 + left + tcpos [ 55 33 18 18] + left + tcpos [ -18 2 17 17] w>349 h>35 + left + tcpos [ 55 33 18 18]
set tcp.width w>449 h>35 + left + tcpos [ 80 33 16 16] + left + tcpos [ 2 3 14 14] w>349 h>35 + left + tcpos [ 80 33 16 16]
set tcp.volume w>360 h>35 + left + tcpos [ -20 3 98 16] + left + tcpos [ 20 2 58 17]
set tcp.fxbyp w>233 h>35 + left + tcpos [115 1 21 19] + left + tcpos [115 1 21 19]
set tcp.fx w>233 h>35 + left + tcpos [136 1 39 19] + left + tcpos [136 1 39 19]
set tcp.io w>233 h>45 + left + tcpos [115 17 60 21] [0]
set tcp.env w>233 h>35 + left + tcpos [115 35 60 21] + left + tcpos [115 35 60 21]

;
;set tcp.fxparm w>900 [ 20 58 1620 108] [ 20 58 420 96]
;set tcp.fxparm.margin [ 2 0 0 0 0]
;
;set tcp.phase w>569 h>35 + left + tcpos + nicon [ -80 1] + left + tcpos + nicon [ -80 1] w>415 h>47 + left + tcpos + nicon [-45 2] + left + tcpos + nicon [ 80 0]
;
EndLayout
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 11:10 AM   #85
vStyler
Human being with feelings
 
vStyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 466
Default

perhaps there is some misunderstanding....

Yes.. we know.. there are....supposed.....to be meters..

BUT...for quite a few of us.. they... are...not..showing..regardless...of...what...layou t...is... loaded.

Hope that clears it up..
__________________
My Graphics Site - www.maxstyles.com

My Rado - VOX theme - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91884
vStyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 03:46 PM   #86
nickmoritz
Human being with feelings
 
nickmoritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vStyler View Post
perhaps there is some misunderstanding....

Yes.. we know.. there are....supposed.....to be meters..

BUT...for quite a few of us.. they... are...not..showing..regardless...of...what...layou t...is... loaded.

Hope that clears it up..
Hmmm, it's very strange! I think I will check the issue in this case.

Thanks!
__________________
Nick Moritz (RADO Records) Facebook channel
nickmoritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 03:49 PM   #87
nickmoritz
Human being with feelings
 
nickmoritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
ReaBorn2 TCP with meters. Walter code follows images.
My res is 1920x1080.
Reaper default portable install. No SWS etc...
Thanks hwhalen for the layouts! I hope it helps for someone.
__________________
Nick Moritz (RADO Records) Facebook channel
nickmoritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 05:50 PM   #88
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 943
Default

Having a problem seeing the TCP meters when using the 'Fancy Slider' layout?
Maybe you're not streaching the TCP enuf horizontally?

Great theme Nick.

Slainte
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 11:12 PM   #89
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

No problem with faders hear .

They only appear on maybe two layouts .

Try fancy faders and expand to the size as in the op.


I really can't think how walter would affect on set up differently to another
as its controlled by tpc size and nothing else as far as I'm aware.

Good luck
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 11:53 PM   #90
vStyler
Human being with feelings
 
vStyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 466
Default

My goodness.. lol..

Me and several others have already said.. several times, it doesn't matter what layout, or size the TCP is..no matter how wide, or tall.

NO METERS.
__________________
My Graphics Site - www.maxstyles.com

My Rado - VOX theme - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91884
vStyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 11:12 AM   #91
faciata
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 10
Default

thanks for this great theme

but please explain to me why my meter indicators looks like this:

faciata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 11:50 AM   #92
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,588
Default

Thanks, Nick. Another high functioning work of art.

[I'm being literal, not sarcastic...now that I'm reading this deluge of meter whinery. I mean, meters - who needs them? ]
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 12:51 PM   #93
nickmoritz
Human being with feelings
 
nickmoritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faciata View Post
thanks for this great theme

but please explain to me why my meter indicators looks like this:

Because of the width of the tcp. Expand TCP and everything will be fine
__________________
Nick Moritz (RADO Records) Facebook channel
nickmoritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 01:28 PM   #94
vStyler
Human being with feelings
 
vStyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickmoritz View Post
Because of the width of the tcp. Expand TCP and everything will be fine
No, doesn't work... I have same thing here.. again.. doesn't matter how wide the TCP is.

Same thing.
__________________
My Graphics Site - www.maxstyles.com

My Rado - VOX theme - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91884
vStyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 01:42 PM   #95
ADDIKTION
Human being with feelings
 
ADDIKTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faciata View Post
-but please explain to me why my meter indicators looks like this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by faciata View Post
-doesn't matter how wide the TCP is.
Certainly because what you have are indicators and not meters.
Be sure that you are not using a layout which displays indicators only.
__________________
Sound Design & Music

Last edited by ADDIKTION; 09-04-2012 at 01:47 PM.
ADDIKTION is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 01:56 PM   #96
nickmoritz
Human being with feelings
 
nickmoritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vStyler View Post
No, doesn't work... I have same thing here.. again.. doesn't matter how wide the TCP is.

Same thing.
btw, what version of REAPER do you use?
__________________
Nick Moritz (RADO Records) Facebook channel
nickmoritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 02:50 PM   #97
Juca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Itajaí - Santa Catarina - Brasil
Posts: 422
Default

And also what Theme are you using? Are you sure it is Reaborn 2?
Juca is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 03:24 PM   #98
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
Having a problem seeing the TCP meters when using the 'Fancy Slider' layout?
Maybe you're not streaching the TCP enuf horizontally?

Great theme Nick.

Slainte
My bad I meant to say Vertically!
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 05:23 PM   #99
vStyler
Human being with feelings
 
vStyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 466
Default

4.26 and.. I give up trying to explain...lol
__________________
My Graphics Site - www.maxstyles.com

My Rado - VOX theme - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91884
vStyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 09:22 PM   #100
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 835
Default

I have the meters.. But my problem is that missing cursor when adjusting envelope and when I hide tracks that are in a folder using Track manager.. When I go back to track manager to unhide them they won't show up in the MCP unless I take them out of the folder.

Doesn't do that in any other theme.. I went back to my old Reaborn layout and of course it's fine.

Any idea how to fix that here? or is there something on the MCP to click.
I noticed on this theme unlike Reaborn there isn't those little folder icons to click.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 11:22 PM   #101
compasspnt
Human being with feelings
 
compasspnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nassau
Posts: 162
Default

But there is a Folder "button."


Just no meters...
compasspnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 02:45 AM   #102
nickmoritz
Human being with feelings
 
nickmoritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faderjockey View Post
I have the meters.. But my problem is that missing cursor when adjusting envelope and when I hide tracks that are in a folder using Track manager.. When I go back to track manager to unhide them they won't show up in the MCP unless I take them out of the folder.

Doesn't do that in any other theme.. I went back to my old Reaborn layout and of course it's fine.

Any idea how to fix that here? or is there something on the MCP to click.
I noticed on this theme unlike Reaborn there isn't those little folder icons to click.
Are you sure that you do not use the "Toggle show track in folders in Mixer" action/option someways?
This option hides tracks in the Mixer, but not in the Track Manager.
__________________
Nick Moritz (RADO Records) Facebook channel
nickmoritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 02:50 AM   #103
nickmoritz
Human being with feelings
 
nickmoritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vStyler View Post
4.26 and.. I give up trying to explain...lol
Me too
Is it happens only with this theme?
__________________
Nick Moritz (RADO Records) Facebook channel
nickmoritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 03:25 AM   #104
DevonPete
Human being with feelings
 
DevonPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Here and There
Posts: 93
Default

Great work Nick thanks. The meters in the TCP work fine here. As a long-time ReBORN theme user very happy with this new version (after a bit of modding). THANKS.
DevonPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 04:32 AM   #105
vStyler
Human being with feelings
 
vStyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 466
Default

Yes, just Reaborn 2 Nick.
__________________
My Graphics Site - www.maxstyles.com

My Rado - VOX theme - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91884
vStyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 09:28 AM   #106
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickmoritz View Post
Are you sure that you do not use the "Toggle show track in folders in Mixer" action/option someways?
This option hides tracks in the Mixer, but not in the Track Manager.
Well maybe I was and didn't know it. But it worked in the old Reaborn theme as is..and I don't use any other theme. But last night I setup the mouse mod action mentioned above and I that works I guess for hidding child tracks with a double click on the top.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 04:23 PM   #107
Warrior
Human being with feelings
 
Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 250
Default

Nick,
Awesome theme. I just ordered "Epic Battle" and I am looking forward to using it right along side REABORN 2!

Right now I'm limited to a Macbbok Pro with 1440x900 resolution. Lookijng forward to seeing the laptop version until I can upgrade my system.

Question: Would combining another monitor to my MBP get me better results with REABORN 2?
__________________
Reaper 6.01/64 - Audient iD14 Interface-Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i7, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD (OS,apps) & 1TB HDD (data), OS X 10.14.6 - Macbook Pro 2.2Ghz i7, 4 GB RAM, 256GB SSD (OS,apps) OS X 10.13.6 - Presonus Faderport
Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 05:59 PM   #108
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,716
Default

Thank you Nick for your work!

I like the "minimalist" TCP layout. I was wondering if in the future there could be space-saving re-sizing of the TCP like RADO. And then there could be "mini-minimalist" TCP layout.

krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 09:58 PM   #109
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krahosk View Post
Thank you Nick for your work!

I like the "minimalist" TCP layout. I was wondering if in the future there could be space-saving re-sizing of the TCP like RADO. And then there could be "mini-minimalist" TCP layout.

I like that too on "your screenshot" but when I select it.. I have nothing but the track name. Yet unlike other I can get meters in the other settings.
I wanted to try this one but I loose the vol/pan controls.

Really weird that it's displaying differently for everyone.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 01:19 AM   #110
nickmoritz
Human being with feelings
 
nickmoritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior View Post
Question: Would combining another monitor to my MBP get me better results with REABORN 2?
Thanks Warrior!!!

What you mean by the "better results"?
__________________
Nick Moritz (RADO Records) Facebook channel
nickmoritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 09:07 AM   #111
Warrior
Human being with feelings
 
Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickmoritz View Post
Thanks Warrior!!!

What you mean by the "better results"?
Maybe not the best choice of words. What I mean is would I be able to see the theme for both tracking and mixing Windows better if I added a 2nd monitor to my MBP?
__________________
Reaper 6.01/64 - Audient iD14 Interface-Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i7, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD (OS,apps) & 1TB HDD (data), OS X 10.14.6 - Macbook Pro 2.2Ghz i7, 4 GB RAM, 256GB SSD (OS,apps) OS X 10.13.6 - Presonus Faderport
Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 01:17 PM   #112
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faderjockey View Post
I like that too on "your screenshot" but when I select it.. I have nothing but the track name. Yet unlike other I can get meters in the other settings.
I wanted to try this one but I loose the vol/pan controls.

Really weird that it's displaying differently for everyone.
It's a mockup only; wishful thinking for an update.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 07:20 PM   #113
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 943
Default ReaBorn2 Long Sliders/Meters

ReaBorn2 offers an MCP volume slider that is db annotated.
I liked em, so I made some long ones.
Also wanted a thinner MCP for more tracks.

__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 12:49 AM   #114
nickmoritz
Human being with feelings
 
nickmoritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krahosk View Post
It's a mockup only; wishful thinking for an update.
Thanks krahosk! Your layout will be in the update
__________________
Nick Moritz (RADO Records) Facebook channel
nickmoritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 07:49 AM   #115
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickmoritz View Post
Thanks krahosk! Your layout will be in the update
Thank you very much, Nick!
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 08:39 AM   #116
Paggos
Human being with feelings
 
Paggos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 16
Default

I honestly appreciate this man. This whole theme makes everything clear to me as a primary electronic musician. Also is way more organized (more than i can say for my old DAW FL Studio) and honestly the default Reaper theme wasn't 'colorful' enough for me. Thank you so much!
__________________
Music? www.soundcloud.com/paggos
Paggos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 11:42 AM   #117
henric
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 86
Default

Love it! Great work, man. Good times for Reaper themes.
henric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 12:33 PM   #118
vStyler
Human being with feelings
 
vStyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 466
Default

So... any suggestions about the meters not showing in TCP layouts?
__________________
My Graphics Site - www.maxstyles.com

My Rado - VOX theme - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91884
vStyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 12:45 PM   #119
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vStyler View Post
So... any suggestions about the meters not showing in TCP layouts?
No. I can't think of a reason for that, if a layout has meters, then they should be visible for everyone (depending on the TCP size, of course), there's no option in REAPER to disable them (back in v3 we had an option but that was removed when WALTER was implemented).

I'd delete the theme and "re-install" it. If that doesn't work I'd rename the reaper.ini file and restart REAPER. If that doesn't work I'd make sure the theme is using the correct resources in Preferences/Appearance/Theme Editor.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 04:03 AM   #120
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default Laptop tcp

Hi Nick


Loving this theme the balance is just right between light and dark.

I've begun to port my tcp over from my dark mod and am thinking of doing a compact compact mcp layout.

The only problem is I suck at making it look nice.

Hears my attempt at the mcp but you can see my choise of coulors and fonts need tidying up.

I'm happy to give you these layouts once finished so you can add them to the theme if you see fit .

Best Regards Jed



__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.