Old 08-23-2006, 01:58 AM   #1
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default Render FX switch to always work at project S/R

Any chance of a prefs. option to make sure that "Render FX to new take" always does the render at the current project S/R as defined by the drop down box in the project settings menu?

That would be a big help for keeping things consistent when working with others who might be monitoring at different rates.

Thanks !

Last edited by griz lee; 08-23-2006 at 03:36 PM.
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 12:13 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,685
Default

If project samplerate is checked and set, it will use it now..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 02:13 PM   #3
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default

thanks Justin.

Try this for an example, stay with me, i'm not crazy (yet)

i'm trying to work on a 96k project sent by a friend on my humble dell laptop. It can only manage 48k tops, yet i want to see if i can complete the thing anyway in reaper.

I'd like to be able to listen at 48k, and have fx-to-new-take rendered at the original 96k to keep everything at the original project sr.

Problem is, if you uncheck the project rate box, the fx-to-new-take render then takes the rate from the soundcard setting, and not the original project rate.

It would be supercool if you had a s/r option, or a toggle to use the original project rate (or some other sensible solution) for project fx-to-new-take renders which would allow monitoring the project and rendering to be done at different rates if you need to.

That would really be something.

Many thanks.
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 03:33 PM   #4
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default actually, this is probably it!

how about in Prefs:

[] render-to-new take uses original clip s/r
[] render-to-new take uses selected sound card s/r
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.