Old 01-11-2019, 12:56 PM   #1
Jed9999
Human being with feelings
 
Jed9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 12
Default Setting a mixer channel as default pre-master.

Hello there!
I want to have a "pre-master" mixer channel to receive from all the other tracks i create automatically as default, is there any way to do that other than using folder tracks?
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------
Don't have a clue what to put here.....
Jed9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 01:21 PM   #2
Magicbuss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,606
Default

Create a new "pre-master" track. Then open the master I/O window and click "add a new receive". In the drop down list select add receives from ALL tracks. THEN make sure on every track besides the new pre-master track that you uncheck the parent send in their respective Master I/O windows.

Now all tracks are routed through the one pre-master track and it is routed to the master fader and your speakers.

FWIW I use a folder track for this.

Last edited by Magicbuss; 01-11-2019 at 01:28 PM.
Magicbuss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 02:36 PM   #3
Jed9999
Human being with feelings
 
Jed9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks man, appreciate that!
Maybe i start using folder tracks for that and get used to it since it's easier. It's just that i don't like the idea of having layers and layers of folders for my tracks since i already use folders for buses.
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------
Don't have a clue what to put here.....
Jed9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 03:13 PM   #4
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,648
Default

Trying to add more than a couple of receives via the I/O window can be really tedious. You can select all of the tracks that you want to send and the Ctrl+Shift+Left Drag from the send area of any of those tracks to the bus track and it'll set them all up at once. While they're all still selected, if you right click on the MCP kind of near but not on the pan knob for any track, you can untick the Master send right there and it will affect all of them.

There is at least one script out there that will automatically make a track with receives from all other top-level tracks that is pretty much exactly for this.

I don't know of a way to automatically have like all new tracks send to a specific track. Templates won't work for that, and I don't think there's an option under the track defaults in Preferences.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 09:06 AM   #5
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 697
Default

+1 it would be a great idea to have extra tick boxes in the IO to auto-send to aux master. All we would need is an action or a tick box on the receiving IO that creates a tick box on all other tracks and auto sends them as well. Or a new layout Aux Master.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 10:17 AM   #6
Magicbuss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,606
Default

Guys as I said in my first post there is an option to "add receives from all tracks" in the I/O window. I have to believe this was added for the purpose of creating an aux master
Magicbuss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 04:11 PM   #7
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magicbuss View Post
Guys as I said in my first post there is an option to "add receives from all tracks" in the I/O window. I have to believe this was added for the purpose of creating an aux master
Great when you have all your tracks already but not so good for the extra tracks added or renders created along the way.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 08:25 PM   #8
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,648
Default

Or if you've got any bus tracks (folder or otherwise) at all.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 04:13 AM   #9
MaXyM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
Trying to add more than a couple of receives via the I/O window can be really tedious. You can select all of the tracks that you want to send and the Ctrl+Shift+Left Drag from the send area of any of those tracks to the bus track and it'll set them all up at once. While they're all still selected, if you right click on the MCP kind of near but not on the pan knob for any track, you can untick the Master send right there and it will affect all of them.

There is at least one script out there that will automatically make a track with receives from all other top-level tracks that is pretty much exactly for this.

I can give an advice of using Routig Matrix. Seeing what is where routed on single screen makes possible to re-rout all existing tracks in a few secs


What I would like to see is ability of moving pre-master track to master toolbox, instead of displaying it with all other tracks. I suppose it's not possible today.
MaXyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.