Old 10-28-2017, 03:53 AM   #41
lajibe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5
Default

Hi,
I use the MCU klinke control surface mode, and i'm really impressed and grateful. It's really nice work and it help a lot. Thanks.

I have two question about MCU Klinke mode. I use it with a Icon platform D and i emulate a Display.

1 - The track quick jump function doesn't seems to work. Has someone had the same problem?

2 - Is there any possibility to change the fader bank by selecting a track in reaper? With the regular MCU control surface mode, when i select a track, the fader bank change. But With klinke plugins i can only change the bank by pressing the bank button. Is there an option in reaper or MCU option to choose this?
lajibe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 05:44 AM   #42
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lajibe View Post
2 - Is there any possibility to change the fader bank by selecting a track in reaper? With the regular MCU control surface mode, when i select a track, the fader bank change. But With klinke plugins i can only change the bank by pressing the bank button. Is there an option in reaper or MCU option to choose this?
Yes, you need to enable "Follow REAPER" option in Klinke's plugin (see the manual).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 12:07 PM   #43
lajibe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5
Default

Oh, ok thanks for the quick reply

And i also have a problem while recording. When i set the record mode on "auto-punch selected item", and start the recording with the rec button of the control surface, it automatcally go back to normal record mode.


Anyone had the same problem?
lajibe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 04:00 PM   #44
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lajibe View Post
Oh, ok thanks for the quick reply

And i also have a problem while recording. When i set the record mode on "auto-punch selected item", and start the recording with the rec button of the control surface, it automatcally go back to normal record mode.


Anyone had the same problem?
Yes, this is a known issue. You must select the record mode via the MCU, not via Reaper. At the time I developed this, I didn't found a better solution.

I will test the Quick Jump tomorrow, but can you be more specific with you error description? Maybe you expect something else as I implemented.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 06:37 AM   #45
lajibe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5
Default

Oh ok thanks. true, it was written in small on the manual also, i didn't see it before. Thanks for the quick reply.

My problem with the quick jump it's that sometime they disapear.
I use the track setting editor to put 8 quick jump in my session, and it works, but sometimes when i want to use them and the list is suddenly empty.
Maybe there is a conflict with an other from my shortcuts or midi message but until now i didn't found what was the cause of this problem. And maybe it's because i don't use a Mackie control, but an other surface control (platform M+). Anyway, It's not so a big problem, and i can use my surface control waaaaay better with your plugin than without. Many thanks for it. It is really nice from you to share this big work with us.
lajibe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 04:25 PM   #46
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 752
Default

I know one possible cause for losing the settings: When you open the control surface dialog while the song is already loaded, the MCU extension will be restarted without getting the information stored in the project file. So it's a good idea to save/close your song before opening the dialog, and then reload it after closing the dialog.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 07:43 AM   #47
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 115
Default

Hey Klinke,

I've been reading through this forum and the manual. What I can't find too much documentation on is the original MCU driver for Reaper or even Geoff Waddingtons version. So my questions sort of deal with your csurf compared to the other ones. Hopefully you can help, thanks for making an awesome extension.

Questions;

1. Your extension has an option to have the mcu follow mixer visibility. Do you know if the regular one does this?

2. The actions you made to have either a keyboard key or midi button act as mcu buttons, are those proprietary to your csurf or will other csurfs recognize them as well.

I ask because I was looking at getting 16 channels and I understand yours does not do that. I do know the older version of your extension does, but the mcu device I was planning on getting doesn't have all the buttons necessary and from what I can tell, I suspect those "button actions" only work with .8 and later.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 01:06 PM   #48
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 752
Default

1. I don't know
2. No, the actions are handled by my extension, other extensions don't know anything about this

For your 16 channels problem: Maybe you can use the 2nd controller workaround as described in section 2.2 in the manual.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 01:19 PM   #49
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 115
Default

I've read about the second controller hack in the manual.

It seems they don't "talk to eachother" though?

That part got a little murky for me.

Can they act as channel 1-16? And then if i subsequently hide a bunch of tracks will it then layout the tracks in order? Say I have a button to show just drum tracks and there are 10 of them. Does it show up correctly?

Either way, your extension is cool as hell. Thanks for your time.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 01:27 PM   #50
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 752
Default

You can offset the shown channels on the second controller by one bank (= eight channels), so this works as long as there are enough channels visible. At the moment you switch to a view with max. 8 channels, the second controller will automatically also show only those 8 channels and when there are more channels are visible again, you must press the bank offset button again. It's not really easy to explain, I think the best solution is to try it yourself.

And play around with the folder tracks and the quick jump feature, maybe you will detect that one controller is good enough when you utilize those features.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 01:29 PM   #51
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 115
Default

Oh ok!

That's awesome then. You totally cleared that up for me. Looking forward to trying it out.

Thanks again.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 07:42 AM   #52
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klinke View Post
Yes, this is a known issue. You must select the record mode via the MCU, not via Reaper. At the time I developed this, I didn't found a better solution.
Hey Klinke, Im using an Icon Qcon Pro, and even when I select the record mode via the Qcon, and not in Reaper, as soon as I hit record on my Qcon, Reapers record mode gets reset to "normal"

Any way to fix this?
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook arraytheband.com.au
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 04:07 AM   #53
Mc Green
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Default First fader on my x-touch doesnt work.

I have a brand new x-touch and installed it on both my xr-18 and my PC with Reaper.
Everything works fine except one very irritating issue.
The first channels fader never send anything to Reaper, all knobs works fine, but not the fader. When I move the fader in Reaper the first channel fader on x-touch just go all the way up or down. If I change page it is always channel 1 on x-touch that looks dead in Reaper.
This is not a special Klinke problem, it happends even when I run Mackie dll.
Been searching this forum and others but nothing....
In this video on YT the problem is explained, but no solution.
https://youtu.be/sFqawcdsCFs

Last edited by Mc Green; 07-17-2018 at 09:09 AM.
Mc Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 10:47 AM   #54
Mc Green
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Today my new x-touch arrived. I updated the firmware and hooked it up with my xr-18 and my ReaperPC. Everything works and i can flip between xr-18 and my DAW by pushing only one button.
Case closed!
Mc Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 12:42 PM   #55
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 377
Default

Hello, I have an Icon Qcon Pro X. I like using folder mode, but there is no Global View button to return to the folder tracks.

How can I make a work around? It also seems I'm not able to assign any actions to any leftover buttons like F1-8? They don't register in the actions menu.
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 01:33 PM   #56
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,325
Default

I don't know the Qcon Pro X, if you can freely assign buttons there.
This worked for me on the BCR2000 emulating the Global view button:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...24&postcount=3
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 01:48 PM   #57
dixo
Human being with feelings
 
dixo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Hello, I have an Icon Qcon Pro X. I like using folder mode, but there is no Global View button to return to the folder tracks.

How can I make a work around? It also seems I'm not able to assign any actions to any leftover buttons like F1-8? They don't register in the actions menu.
Hi poetnprophet,

I too have a Qcon Pro that I use with the Klinke MCU extension, although I haven't been using it so much lately. I worked around the missing "Global View" button by mapping the F12 key on my PC keyboard to that function. Unfortunately, I seem to remember that the few unused buttons on the Qcon could not be remapped. Or at least it could not be done when I last looked at it, quite a while ago.

Some additional info may be found in this thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=147209

Cheers, Dixo
dixo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 03:29 PM   #58
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 803
Default

I know I asked long ago and not even sure it was talked about been a while..
But has anyone had a fix using the X-Touch and having the MCU Editor work when you try to hide MCU channels? Back when I used a MCU Pro that feature worked but with X-Touch I can't seem to get that to work. Anchor works fine but hiding channels doesn't.

Thanks
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 04:00 PM   #59
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 377
Default

Hi, thanks for the quick responses. I read through those links, I forgot that there are actions for MCU functions, so I'll have to check those later. If I can get the global view assigned to the keyboard, that would certainly help and I could effectively use folder mode.

It is a bummer I can't assign any unused buttons to actions, though.
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 03:04 AM   #60
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 752
Default

I'm currently working on a new version (but the progress is really slow) and it's likely that I will pass in this version the unused buttons to Reaper (but it isn't implemented yet). So stay tuned.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 05:39 AM   #61
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 803
Default

Great
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 01:27 PM   #62
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klinke View Post
I'm currently working on a new version (but the progress is really slow) and it's likely that I will pass in this version the unused buttons to Reaper (but it isn't implemented yet). So stay tuned.
Wow! That is very very good to hear.
Is it ok to ask, can you also please re-implement for an extender and add back the fader offset setting? I'm currently using 6.4 and really miss folder mode and the other improvements that are in ver 8
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 03:14 PM   #63
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Wow! That is very very good to hear.
Is it ok to ask, can you also please re-implement for an extender and add back the fader offset setting? I'm currently using 6.4 and really miss folder mode and the other improvements that are in ver 8
It is ok to ask, but I'm sorry to say that I this will not part of the update (and it's also unlikly that I will implement this in the future, it's to much work for a feature I don't have any need for). I plan to support send-automation and add some small improvements, but in overall this will not a big update.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 03:49 PM   #64
Dehenry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 113
Default

I am using Klinke MCU with the X-Touch. For some time now when in plugin mode and moving a fader or VPOT, all scribble displays change their view to show the track name, plugin name and parameter name in long form across all scribble displays for a few seconds and then switch back to show short-form parameter assignments for each channel. I would prefer that only the scribble display of the channel where I move the fader/VPOT changes its view to show the parameter value instead of the (short) parameter name as long as the value is being changed. This is how the X-Touch behaved until some time ago. Not sure what changed this. Can anyone tell me how to get back to per-channel view? In Logic there is a setting for showing or not showing long parameter names on the MCU, but this option doesn't seem to exist in Klinke's MCU.
__________________
Intel Core i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 2 x 4 GB RAM, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Midisport 4x4, Kontakt 5, Reaktor 5.92, Windows 10
Dehenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 06:14 AM   #65
Stew
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Default

I've recently upgraded my old BCF2000 to an X-Touch. All working really well with Klinke's excellent plugin. Couple of questions/points:


1) Action Mode: does anyone have a list of what Klinke's default V-Pot mappings are? I'm not sure that I've imported them correctly.

[I think I've imported the actions as per the manual, overwriting the old ones I'd made for the BCF. I only have two banks now (titled 'rotati' (sic) and 'item'); banks/pages 3-8 appear blank.

Finding the shortcut with the Reaper Action dialog shows FX parameters 1-16 are mapped (for v-pot [only] and v-pot[+shift]) for bank 1. Nothing for banks 2-8.

And the text display still shows the old ones I'd made for the BCF. Will I need to update this manually, to reflect Klinke's defaults, or should that update itself if I do it right?]


2) Global actions: I've found mapping the buttons to markers 9-16 pretty useful as they sit right above F1-8 which deal with markers.

I think it'll take me a little while to decide what to map to the various other combos. What have people found useful with the X-Touch?


3) If there is any future update for the plugin, could the 'group' button - currently unused I think - be mapped to Latch Preview perhaps?


4) Does anyone have an overlay for the X-Touch?


Anyway, it's a fabulous piece of work, still going strong after over a decade. Thankyou Klinke!
Stew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 06:51 PM   #66
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 484
Default Adjust Mixer Settings

hey guys,
two questions regarding the "adjust mixer" settings (hold shift + option to see)
1) What is the difference between "don't adjust" and "show all"?
2) If I'm in folder mode I can't open folders when using the "hide non MCU" setting. Any hints?
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 06:03 PM   #67
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew View Post
1) Action Mode: does anyone have a list of what Klinke's default V-Pot mappings are? I'm not sure that I've imported them correctly.
The default mappings are meant as an example, but I just looked into the Action.xml file in the downloadable zip and this seems to be nearly empty and strange. I will check this the next time I sit on my windows computer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew View Post
3) If there is any future update for the plugin, could the 'group' button - currently unused I think - be mapped to Latch Preview perhaps?
I assume "Latch Preview" is a new automation mode? Do be honest I don't use Reaper a lot in the last years. How does it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew View Post
Anyway, it's a fabulous piece of work, still going strong after over a decade. Thankyou Klinke!
Thanks a lot for this kind words (and for the donation)
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 06:09 PM   #68
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
1) What is the difference between "don't adjust" and "show all"?
"show all" adjusts the mixer by unhideing all hidden channels.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
2) If I'm in folder mode I can't open folders when using the "hide non MCU" setting. Any hints?
I will try to reproduce this the next time I open Reaper.
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 07:42 AM   #69
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klinke View Post
. I plan to support send-automation and add some small improvements, but in overall this will not a big update.
Great news! Send automation is a biggie for me so this would be most welcome, if the small improvements include the mcu reflecting the fader level whilst recording automation I'd be completely made up.
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.