Old 02-25-2020, 02:46 AM   #1
kaiser_of_1Khz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 22
Default Hide Tracks ala Pro Tools?

In Pro Tools theres this easy little list of tracks. You can choose to hide tracks that are unused but still might come in handy later, for instance if you are using outboard gear and need to change something.

Does Reaper have that feature or anything similar?

If not, how do you manage your unprocessed tracks when you are using hardware? I imagine there are a few different approaches.
kaiser_of_1Khz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 03:10 AM   #2
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,717
Default

Open view/track manager.
Choose the tracks you want to show/hide in TCP and/or MCP.
__________________
I'm a simple man,
so I sing a simple song.
gibi25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 03:15 AM   #3
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,513
Default

Hiding tracks is possible, muting also, protecting from all kind of changes also. Combination of those could do the trick?

As a bonus, additionally you could save snapshots, or save as track templates, so you have those tracks as separate files on your harddisk, mainly all the complicated settings and edits you might have. Snapshots are not required I guess.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 09:49 AM   #4
kaiser_of_1Khz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibi25 View Post
Open view/track manager.
Choose the tracks you want to show/hide in TCP and/or MCP.
Thank you.
kaiser_of_1Khz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 09:50 AM   #5
kaiser_of_1Khz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 22
Default

[QUOTE=TonE;2249127]Hiding tracks is possible, muting also, protecting from all kind of changes also. Combination of those could do the trick?

As a bonus, additionally you could save snapshots, or save as track templates, so you have those tracks as separate files on your harddisk, mainly all the complicated settings and edits you might have. Snapshots are not required I guess.[/QUOTE

Those are all good ideas, probably best to use different approaches depending on the specific project.
kaiser_of_1Khz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 11:59 AM   #6
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,513
Default

Probably there are already ready to use custom actions or scripts which do this already, you only need to find them.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.