Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2017, 04:05 AM   #1
BigLoveShow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 28
Default show track envelope last touch parameter not working

not working
BigLoveShow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 12:04 PM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,374
Default

Which Reaper version? And which FX/plugin?

I guess it's probably just not working for the FX you're using, because the Action FX: Show/hide track envelope for last touched FX parameter isn't working here either for certain FX/plugins when Reaper doesn't get any 'last touched' parameter information sent from the FX/plugin (for whatever reason). So there is no last touched parameter in this case in order to trigger a corresponding Action for it ...

As a side note: you can click, for instance, on the [Param] button in the FX window to see what the last touched parameter currently is. And if there isn't one, it usually displays 'No recently touched FX Parameter'.

Last edited by solger; 11-17-2017 at 01:01 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 03:12 AM   #3
BigLoveShow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 28
Default

I have a this button on my panel around 2 year.. and it always worked with all pluings..but after last update it's stop working at all... pluigns-say fabfilter q2 or metric halo channel strip..
It worked before latest update
BigLoveShow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 04:13 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigLoveShow View Post
I have a this button on my panel around 2 year..
What Button is this exactly? Can you maybe post a screenshot ...
Or if it's a custom Button: which Action is assigned to it?


In general, you can also make a fresh portable install to a separate folder (of the same or an older Reaper version) to check if the problem is the same there: https://reaperblog.net/2015/07/reape...nstall-option/
Older Reaper versions can be downloaded from here: https://www.reaper.fm/download-old.php

Last edited by solger; 11-18-2017 at 04:47 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2021, 01:40 PM   #5
nocturn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 46
Default

check preferences/vst that you havent set parameter automation to "ignore all notifications"
nocturn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2021, 12:06 PM   #6
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,609
Default

I'm having problems with the "FX: Show/hide track envelop for last touched FX parameter" action.

I open ReaXComp. Touch by moving the slider of the Top Freq (Hz) parameter on one tab, and then I expect the action to add an envelope for this last touched FX parameter.

But no, instead the envelope of a totally different FX parameter on an entirely different track is opened.

In the preferences I have the "Parameter automation notification" set to teh default "Ignore when plug-in window is not open". And I have tried all combinations of opened/closed FX chain window and opened/closed floating FX window. No success.

Any ideas anyone?

This is Reaper v6.27/x64 portable install on W7x64
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2021, 02:16 PM   #7
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,514
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
I'm having problems with the "FX: Show/hide track envelop for last touched FX parameter" action.

I open ReaXComp. Touch by moving the slider of the Top Freq (Hz) parameter on one tab, and then I expect the action to add an envelope for this last touched FX parameter.

But no, instead the envelope of a totally different FX parameter on an entirely different track is opened.

In the preferences I have the "Parameter automation notification" set to teh default "Ignore when plug-in window is not open". And I have tried all combinations of opened/closed FX chain window and opened/closed floating FX window. No success.

Any ideas anyone?

This is Reaper v6.27/x64 portable install on W7x64
I have the same problem but it's like 80% of the times it works as intended and 20% of the time it either does nothing or adds another parameter from the same plugin or from a different plugin. A bit fiddly..
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2021, 02:54 AM   #8
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,514
Default

Bump.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2021, 10:20 PM   #9
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,643
Default

it works here on OSX for plugins, but it does not work for reaper volume, mute, etc and that is not good.
__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel/TCP/MCP : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.