Old 10-28-2020, 10:35 AM   #1
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,141
Default Dear VR Pro

Anyone using this VST in Reaper?

If so, how's the automation working with it?

Thanks
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2020, 11:09 PM   #2
tdc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 458
Default

I recently used VR Pro for a large immersive mix that was delivered in Binaural. The plug was a lot of fun to use and the results were great.

Only issue I had was after instantiating dozens of plugs onto many clips, my machine began to stutter and complain in the way it does when plugins are using some graphics libraries for their UI. I simply rendered these sections and got on with it. (I am on Mac OS Catalina, MacPro Trashcan)

Last edited by tdc; 10-28-2020 at 11:41 PM.
tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2020, 11:39 PM   #3
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdc View Post
I recently used for a large immersive mix that was delivered in Binaural. The plug was a lot of fun to use and the results were great.

Only issue I had was after instantiating dozens of plugs onto many clips, my machine began to stutter and complain in the way it does when plugins are using some graphics libraries for their UI. I simply rendered these sections and got on with it. (I am on Mac OS Catalina, MacPro Trashcan)
Was one of your plugs the DearVR Pro?
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2020, 11:41 PM   #4
tdc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
Was one of your plugs the DearVR Pro?
Yes, it was VR Pro.
tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 08:55 AM   #5
ELTEKON
Human being with feelings
 
ELTEKON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 1
Default Dear VR PRO

I just got this plugin and added it to it's own track. The other track is a WAV file. VR pro works but when i arm the track with VR Pro i does not remember any of the automation changes i perform while playing the WAV file track. Any ideas what i am doing wrong?

thanks
Eltekon
ELTEKON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 11:21 AM   #6
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdc View Post
Yes, it was VR Pro.
How do you write automation with the VR Pro?
Like, I want to grab the middle dot and move it around the guy wearing headphones gif.

Thanks!
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.