Old 02-10-2020, 02:56 AM   #561
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Thanks for letting me know of the problem. I updated the js_ReaScriptAPI extension to v0.999, and the cursors should now load from paths with Chinese characters. Please let me know if it works OK.
I have tested it, no problem at all, thank you!
dangguidan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 07:54 AM   #562
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 645
Default

Hi,

I'm getting an issue where the play cursor breaks up the GUI, not sure if its a known issue...



Win 10
Reaper 6.03 x64
Multitool Version: 5.12
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (24.0 KB, 601 views)
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 03:27 PM   #563
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

Everyone that is interested in these scripts should please encourage Justin to fix the macOS bug that is preventing scripts from drawing inside REAPER windows.

If the scripts can't work on modern Macs, there is little incentive to improve the scripts or adapt them to the inline editor, automation lanes, etc.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 11:33 PM   #564
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 401
Default

Is an way/workaround to make the script edit multiple midi Itens ?
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 01:47 AM   #565
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

Not yet.

It would be possible to adapt the script to work with multiple items, but unfortunately scripts only know which item is active in a particular MIDI editor, not which items are editable. I have requested this more than FOUR years ago already, but the devs have taken no notice. (Please give a +1 in that FR thread.)

One case in which scripts can know which items are editable, is when 1) only one MIDI editor per project is used, and 2) editability and visibility follow item selection. In this case, editable items correspond to selected items, which scripts can find.

I have almost finished adapting the script to work with multiple items in this case, but I've lost interest since the script won't work properly on Macs at the moment.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 11:17 AM   #566
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 401
Default

Thx for the reply. Use your script every day! ( Windows here ) I read about the issue you are having in mac. :/ Hope it fix soon. And also they implement for using in multiple midi itens.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 10:04 AM   #567
Josh_guitarreiru
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 41
Default

Hi there.
I just installed the Reapack and the MIDI Select and deselect by pattern. Is there any way I can select by pattern notes of a selected pitch? e.g. lets say I wan't to select only 1 every 8 Hi Hat hits. Is that possible considering that there are also Kick and snare hites there?

Thanks!
Josh_guitarreiru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 10:31 AM   #568
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh_guitarreiru View Post
I just installed the Reapack and the MIDI Select and deselect by pattern. Is there any way I can select by pattern notes of a selected pitch? e.g. lets say I wan't to select only 1 every 8 Hi Hat hits. Is that possible considering that there are also Kick and snare hites there?
The script applies the select/deselect pattern to pre-selected notes, so to apply the pattern only to hihats, first select all notes at that pitch by right-clicking or -dragging on the keyboard on the left.

You might also find the script "js_Deselect all events outside time selection (from all tracks)" useful, in case you only want to edit hihats within a certain time range.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 10:57 AM   #569
Josh_guitarreiru
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 41
Default

OK thanks I was triying to do that but somehow I messed up with the initial selection. I did a few more trials and now I realized every time I want to make a new "initial" selection I have to click "Load new set of notes" isn't it? if not somehow it interferes with previous selection. Am I right?

Thanks for this amazing script!
Josh_guitarreiru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 02:00 AM   #570
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

For some reason, ReaPack hasn't correctly displayed the changelog of this month's updates to the Multi Tool, so I'm posting the most relevant ones here:
+ Customization: Zone size can be set via right-click context menu (useful for hi-res displays).
+ New mode: Move without stretching (toggle with right-click while stretching).
+ New mode: 2-sided warp (toggle with right-click while warping).
+ All editable takes can be edited together (if editability follows item selection).
+ Works in inline editor (and automatically installs in inline editor section).
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 02:07 AM   #571
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh_guitarreiru View Post
OK thanks I was triying to do that but somehow I messed up with the initial selection. I did a few more trials and now I realized every time I want to make a new "initial" selection I have to click "Load new set of notes" isn't it? if not somehow it interferes with previous selection. Am I right?
This is correct.

BTW, I just realized that, on Linux, ReaPack doesn't display my scripts' "Description and Instructions" text in the ReaPack->Browse packages->About window. If you are on Linux, you can find this information at the beginning of the script file itself, which you can read in any text editor, or in REAPER's built-in script editor.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 05:29 AM   #572
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
For some reason, ReaPack hasn't correctly displayed the changelog of this month's updates to the Multi Tool, so I'm posting the most relevant ones here:
+ Customization: Zone size can be set via right-click context menu (useful for hi-res displays).
+ New mode: Move without stretching (toggle with right-click while stretching).
+ New mode: 2-sided warp (toggle with right-click while warping).
+ All editable takes can be edited together (if editability follows item selection).
+ Works in inline editor (and automatically installs in inline editor section).
This is terrific, thank you so much once again for these updates. Was already wondering what’s new.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 09:42 AM   #573
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 390
Default

I cannot make to work correctly arch and tilt and multi tool scripts.


It is keep saying me that there are not enough event selected.


The slice tool seems to work well if I use it as a mouse modifier (shift + left click) but it brings me the edit cursor where I click every time and this is annoying, I'm looking at your gifs and this is not happening there.
If I try to arm the script from the toolbar it is not working at all I was able to make it works only two times by doing a very slow double click but I'm not sure. Maybe it is due to the extreme sensitivity you talk about in the description.



I must say I changed some default behavior and for me 1 click = insert note, so maybe this is the cause.


Do you think I'm doing something wrong or do your scripts work only with default mouse behavior?



Thank you for you useful scripts anyway.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 11:00 AM   #574
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
I cannot make to work correctly arch and tilt and multi tool scripts. It is keep saying me that there are not enough event selected.
Are you sure there are selected events in the lane under the mouse?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
The slice tool seems to work well if I use it as a mouse modifier (shift + left click) but it brings me the edit cursor where I click every time and this is annoying, I'm looking at your gifs and this is not happening there.
I think this is an artefact of REAPER's mouse modifiers, which are known to passthrough clicks to some hard-coded default behavior. The edit cursor also moves if you left-click after arming an Action by right-clicking on the toolbar button, no matter what the armed Action is. This is surely a bug (since left-clicking should *only* perform the armed Action, and nothing else) and I have reported it long ago.

I prefer using keyboard (or mousewheel) shortcuts. Keyboard shortcuts such as "Alt+S" are easier to remember than mouse modifier combinations.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
If I try to arm the script from the toolbar it is not working at all I was able to make it works only two times by doing a very slow double click but I'm not sure. Maybe it is due to the extreme sensitivity you talk about in the description.
Are you using REAPER's native right-click arming, or the scripts' custom left-click arming?
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 02:12 PM   #575
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
For some reason, ReaPack hasn't correctly displayed the changelog of this month's updates to the Multi Tool, so I'm posting the most relevant ones here:
+ Customization: Zone size can be set via right-click context menu (useful for hi-res displays).
+ New mode: Move without stretching (toggle with right-click while stretching).
+ New mode: 2-sided warp (toggle with right-click while warping).
+ All editable takes can be edited together (if editability follows item selection).
+ Works in inline editor (and automatically installs in inline editor section).
Awesome!!! Thank you very much for the updates Julian
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 01:47 AM   #576
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Are you sure there are selected events in the lane under the mouse?

Yeah I selected many combination of events, a little part a bigger part, all of them etc...


Now I left the mouse modifier method and I'm using the arm one, for some reason now it works pretty well for the Arch and Tilt and the Multi Tool.


For the slice one I'm using the "older" one by left click arming it in the toolbar and the using a keyboard shortcut for the "Run ...." script.


Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I think this is an artefact of REAPER's mouse modifiers, which are known to passthrough clicks to some hard-coded default behavior. The edit cursor also moves if you left-click after arming an Action by right-clicking on the toolbar button, no matter what the armed Action is. This is surely a bug (since left-clicking should *only* perform the armed Action, and nothing else) and I have reported it long ago.

I prefer using keyboard (or mousewheel) shortcuts. Keyboard shortcuts such as "Alt+S" are easier to remember than mouse modifier combinations.
Ah ok, yeah I noticed a while ago in other circumstances (double click in CC lanes to deselect all the events) but they fixed it some version ago. They did not fix this apparently.



Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Are you using REAPER's native right-click arming, or the scripts' custom left-click arming?

Already answered above.


Thanks for your support, I'll notify you if I find bugs.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 09:39 AM   #577
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 401
Default

wowww thanks for this update!! working 100% I loved the ability to edit multiple takes!! so awesome
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 04:31 AM   #578
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,842
Default

Found a bug:


Project:
https://nextcloud.stephanroemer.net/...KzA5FKX6JPwZs9
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 09:18 AM   #579
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

Thanks for the report! Fixed in v5.50.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 12:17 PM   #580
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,842
Default

Awesome, thanks for the quick fix!
What was the culprit?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 12:46 PM   #581
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

When calculating a take's PPQ, the script did not take stretched takes with playrates other than 1 into account. For these takes, the number of ticks per *project* quarter note is different from the number of ticks per *source* QN.

When calculating the number of ticks in the source (used to check for inadvertent shifts in position, as reported in your screenshot), the script should use source PPQ.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 01:48 PM   #582
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,842
Default

Ahh awesome, thanks for pointing that out. I completely forgot that the item was stretched.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2020, 03:24 AM   #583
JoostJanssensDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 34
Default

Hi there Julian. I've been working with your scripts for a while. Today, however, I ran into the following error message:

''The script has detected inadvertent shifts in the PPQ positions of unedited events.

This may be due to a bug in the script, or in the MIDI API functions.''

It then restores the midi data again.

Do you have any idea what may cause this?

This message was thrown by the Multi-Tool script, by the way.
JoostJanssensDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2020, 03:29 AM   #584
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,842
Default

Create a GIF and upload the project so Julian can repro.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2020, 03:39 AM   #585
JoostJanssensDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Create a GIF and upload the project so Julian can repro.
I can't seem to reproduce it right now. I will when I detect it again.
JoostJanssensDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2020, 03:58 AM   #586
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

Could you please also check which version of the script you are using? A few posts above, Stevie reported the same error message, and it was caused by the item being stretched, but the bug was fixed (hopefully) in the most recent version of the script.

(If you upload a project file, it doesn't need to contain any confidential info -- it only needs the problematic item and enough MIDI events to replicate the problem.)

Last edited by juliansader; 05-15-2020 at 04:13 AM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2020, 04:27 AM   #587
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,842
Default

Julian, speaking of playrate: if you got a minute, can you check my pm concerning the „commit playrate“ script?
Notes work, but CCs still don’t.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2020, 06:00 AM   #588
JoostJanssensDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Could you please also check which version of the script you are using? A few posts above, Stevie reported the same error message, and it was caused by the item being stretched, but the bug was fixed (hopefully) in the most recent version of the script.

(If you upload a project file, it doesn't need to contain any confidential info -- it only needs the problematic item and enough MIDI events to replicate the problem.)
Thank you for responding Julian. I will check when I'm home again, and I'll upload a project. As far as I'm aware there was no stretching going on. I simply recorded a couple bars to then test out your script. I don't always get it, but I will further narrow down when it happens. I can remember I recorded a pass with and without input quantize. I did not edit the midi afterwards. I did a pass without quantize, then with, then with quantize but only on notes within the 20-100% catch range. I suspect it might have something to do with that.
JoostJanssensDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 03:59 PM   #589
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 401
Default

any chance of an version of multi tool to the arrange view / envelopes??? is there already any scripts like that ?

EDIT: Today using multi tool found this bug (?)

( The notes was not playing after that )



But it is easy to resolve ( just another click in the midi editor )



Dont know if it is already a common issue...

Last edited by daniellumertz; 05-16-2020 at 06:24 PM.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 08:47 PM   #590
AJYoung
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
any chance of an version of multi tool to the arrange view / envelopes??? is there already any scripts like that ?
I think there were tentative plans for Julian to work with Sexan to add these kind of functions to the Area 51 Script:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=219705

I definitely know that kind of stuff is planned, but it may be some time. There's previews of it, but it's not actually stable in the script yet.

Go follow that thread for updates.
AJYoung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 10:27 PM   #591
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AJYoung View Post
I think there were tentative plans for Julian to work with Sexan to add these kind of functions to the Area 51 Script:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=219705

I definitely know that kind of stuff is planned, but it may be some time. There's previews of it, but it's not actually stable in the script yet.

Go follow that thread for updates.
I have seen Area 51 this week, it will be very a good script when is done! I downloaded the version sexan putted in reapack, that as I have read is an early version with few things.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 06:33 AM   #592
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 349
Default

Updated to 6.11 and i get:



When hitting Escape to go back to the midi editor
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 07:18 AM   #593
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapero View Post
Updated to 6.11 and i get:


When hitting Escape to go back to the midi editor
Could you please upload a minimal project so that I can try to replicate the bug? (If you upload a project file, it doesn't need to contain any confidential info -- it only needs the problematic item and enough MIDI events to replicate the problem.)

Also check which version of the script you are using -- a few posts above, Stevie reported the same error message, and it was caused by the item being stretched, but the bug was fixed (hopefully) in the most recent version of the script.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 08:05 AM   #594
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 349
Default

I was on 5.50 and the item was streched so that must be it. Wierd thing is i tried again on a stretched simple item to send you the project but it worked well.

Anyway, i am on 5.51 now. If it happens again i´ll let you know.

Thanks so much!
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 09:36 PM   #595
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 401
Default

So, a funny way to apply the Multi tool to envelopes is using a midiitem and
SWS/BR: Convert selected envelope's curve in time selection to CC events in last clicked CC lane (clear existing events)
To enve -> CC
And
SWS/BR: Convert selected CC events in active item to linear envelope points in selected envelope (clear existing envelope points)

daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 04:30 PM   #596
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
any chance of an version of multi tool to the arrange view / envelopes??? is there already any scripts like that ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
So, a funny way to apply the Multi tool to envelopes is using a midiitem and
SWS/BR: Convert selected envelope's curve in time selection to CC events in last clicked CC lane (clear existing events)
To enve -> CC
And
SWS/BR: Convert selected CC events in active item to linear envelope points in selected envelope (clear existing envelope points)
Cool trick! I'm always chuffed when people ask if my MIDI scripts are available for track envelopes, since it means that my scripts are helpful. Long ago, when I starting coding my MIDI editing scripts, it was the other way around: users always complained that MIDI editing was not as easy as track automation editing!

In fact, the LFO Tool (envelope version) originally performed your trick in reverse: it used the SWS actions to apply track envelope edits to the MIDI editor.

Did you manage to run the second action directly from the inline editor, or is a MIDI editor open offscreen?
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 04:34 PM   #597
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
EDIT: Today using multi tool found this bug (?)

( The notes was not playing after that )

Dont know if it is already a common issue...
Sorry for not replying sooner -- I didn't notice the edit. I think I know what is going on, and it shouldn't be difficult to fix. Were there CCs underneath the notes that you stretched?
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 07:03 PM   #598
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 724
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Cool trick! I'm always chuffed when people ask if my MIDI scripts are available for track envelopes, since it means that my scripts are helpful.
They're not just helpful, the lfotool and multitool functions (especially the deeper functions like right clicking to invert) are more comprehensive than any other envelope editing tool I've seen in any DAW. If we had multi tool available for track envelopes, especially if it were integrated with the new feature causing waves in the latest dev versions (you know the one I mean), then it would lift Reaper's envelope editing from 'clunky but powerful' to absolutely best in class IMO... I'm gonna keep dreaming

I agree that is a cool trick Daniel, thanks for sharing!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 02:26 AM   #599
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
They're not just helpful, the lfotool and multitool functions (especially the deeper functions like right clicking to invert) are more comprehensive than any other envelope editing tool I've seen in any DAW. If we had multi tool available for track envelopes, especially if it were integrated with the new feature causing waves in the latest dev versions (you know the one I mean), then it would lift Reaper's envelope editing from 'clunky but powerful' to absolutely best in class IMO... I'm gonna keep dreaming

I agree that is a cool trick Daniel, thanks for sharing!
Agreed and i would add that it would be great if we could use multitool for envelope takes as well

And Daniel thanks, that's a cool trick!
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 12:20 PM   #600
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 401
Default

Hi people thx for the replies !

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Did you manage to run the second action directly from the inline editor, or is a MIDI editor open offscreen?
Hi Julian!I have an MIDI editor off screen unfortunately the SWS action's are just when the MIDI are focused :/


Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
In fact, the LFO Tool (envelope version) originally performed your trick in reverse: it used the SWS actions to apply track envelope edits to the MIDI editor.
Cool, didn't know that! I was wondering if possible to create a script to help to use this trick, I might try later(I learned the basics watching X-Rayms videos haha), one to create an midi Item put it in inline mode and copy the selected envelope. If it end up being successful I post here. Also I noticed that the second action ( CC-> Envelopes ) copy just the select points but erase all the envelope ( even points that are not in between the selected ones ) so using this actions better to copy all envelope first then do the modification, then paste everything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Were there CCs underneath the notes that you stretched?
So, I don't think so. I made And test right know in a blank project without CC under the notes and the bug persist everywhere there is notes time overlapping others ( not necessary the same MIDI note )
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.