Old 11-26-2018, 11:17 PM   #1
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,946
Default Linux Sampler Project

Has anybody messed with this yet?

https://www.linuxsampler.org/about.html

I see that it can load gigasampler format files as well as sfz files, both of which I have a fairly good selection of. I also see that it has a backend engine that is decoupled from any frontend, so you can use different interfaces for it. One is written in C++ and the other is written in Java.

It looks like a fairly involved process to get all setup, but I'm thinking that once you get a frontend and backend talking to each other, along with all the midi and audio connections mapped out that you might be able to save it all as a track template in REAPER, so using it later down the line would be an easier task.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 11:31 PM   #2
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Has anybody messed with this yet?

https://www.linuxsampler.org/about.html

I see that it can load gigasampler format files as well as sfz files, both of which I have a fairly good selection of. I also see that it has a backend engine that is decoupled from any frontend, so you can use different interfaces for it. One is written in C++ and the other is written in Java.

It looks like a fairly involved process to get all setup, but I'm thinking that once you get a frontend and backend talking to each other, along with all the midi and audio connections mapped out that you might be able to save it all as a track template in REAPER, so using it later down the line would be an easier task.
The vst is a client/server sort of thing so it needs to be used in that sort of way and maybe it's a bit tricky to use at first but it's pretty simple to use once the basics are understood.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=210659
osxmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 08:28 AM   #3
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by osxmidi View Post
The vst is a client/server sort of thing so it needs to be used in that sort of way and maybe it's a bit tricky to use at first but it's pretty simple to use once the basics are understood.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=210659
Thanks for the link.

So can you load up samples with this two piece arrangement and REAPER remembers what samples were loaded the next time you load your project, and if so do you have to even launch the front end interface once you've selected your samples?

If you have to manually load the front end every time you load a project, that would be sort of a kludge in my mind, but if you only need the front end long enough to select samples/routing or load it to make changes later, that wouldn't be too bad.

I looked for the download from the thread you posted the link to above, but it looks like it might no longer be there. It says Removed from disk on 2018-08-23. Removal requested on 2018-08-23.

https://answers.launchpad.net/~kxstu...-archive-extra

I did find this on the Linux Sampler home page, but looking at the guts of the file with Engrampa I'm not finding the .so file.

http://download.linuxsampler.org/pac...0.0-1_i386.deb
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 09:47 AM   #4
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jšmtland, Sweden
Posts: 358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Thanks for the link.

So can you load up samples with this two piece arrangement and REAPER remembers what samples were loaded the next time you load your project, and if so do you have to even launch the front end interface once you've selected your samples?

If you have to manually load the front end every time you load a project, that would be sort of a kludge in my mind, but if you only need the front end long enough to select samples/routing or load it to make changes later, that wouldn't be too bad.

I looked for the download from the thread you posted the link to above, but it looks like it might no longer be there. It says Removed from disk on 2018-08-23. Removal requested on 2018-08-23.

https://answers.launchpad.net/~kxstu...-archive-extra

I did find this on the Linux Sampler home page, but looking at the guts of the file with Engrampa I'm not finding the .so file.

http://download.linuxsampler.org/pac...0.0-1_i386.deb
Hi,

In terminal:

apt search linuxsampler and make your choice

sudo apt install linuxsampler linuxsampler-vst (or linuxsampler-all) you get all the formats available.

I downloaded Fantasia from Linuxsampler site and put that into the same folder as .jsampler (gonna ask when you start LS for the first time, you need to create that folder if it doesn't exist). It's a bit of a hassle that it doesn't load Fantasia when you load the plugin in Reaper, you have to do it manually. In Windows it pops right up. You also need Java Runtime to use Fantasia. I wish someone could make a script or something that loads up Fantasia in Reaper.

More info here:
https://github.com/ccherrett/oom/wiki/Linuxsampler
__________________
OS: Linux Mint XFCE 19.01, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) and native linux-vst plugins (16GB RAM) LSP-Suite, Drumgizmo, TpL-Plugins, LinuxSampler/Fantasia, Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 10:19 AM   #5
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe View Post
Hi,

In terminal:

apt search linuxsampler and make your choice

sudo apt install linuxsampler linuxsampler-vst (or linuxsampler-all) you get all the formats available.
Thanks. This is weird. It looks like I can get the various front ends, but the backend server doesn't seem to be there. This is what I get back from issuing apt search linuxsampler in a terminal.

Full Text Search... Done
gigedit/bionic 1.1.0-2 amd64
instrument editor for Gigasampler files

liblscp-dev/bionic 0.6.0-1 amd64
Development files for LinuxSampler Control Protocol library

liblscp-doc/bionic,bionic 0.6.0-1 all
Documentation for LinuxSampler Control Protocol library

liblscp6/bionic 0.6.0-1 amd64
LinuxSampler Control Protocol wrapper library

qsampler/bionic 0.5.0-1build1 amd64
LinuxSampler GUI frontend based on the Qt toolkit


Issuing sudo apt install linuxsampler returns this.

Package linuxsampler is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source


Quote:
I downloaded Fantasia from Linuxsampler site and put that into the same folder as .jsampler (gonna ask when you start LS for the first time, you need to create that folder if it doesn't exist). It's a bit of a hassle that it doesn't load Fantasia when you load the plugin in Reaper, you have to do it manually. In Windows it pops right up. You also need Java Runtime to use Fantasia. I wish someone could make a script or something that loads up Fantasia in Reaper.

More info here:
https://github.com/ccherrett/oom/wiki/Linuxsampler
So are you saying that using it in a project will require a manual startup of the frontend every time you load a project that uses Linuxsampler? If that's the case, I'll probably stick with the Windows plugin "Phenome" running in Wine and bridged, but I'd really prefer to get free from all Windows plugins and go 100% native with all Linux based plugins.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 10:51 AM   #6
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jšmtland, Sweden
Posts: 358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Thanks. This is weird. It looks like I can get the various front ends, but the backend server doesn't seem to be there. This is what I get back from issuing apt search linuxsampler in a terminal.

Full Text Search... Done
gigedit/bionic 1.1.0-2 amd64
instrument editor for Gigasampler files

liblscp-dev/bionic 0.6.0-1 amd64
Development files for LinuxSampler Control Protocol library

liblscp-doc/bionic,bionic 0.6.0-1 all
Documentation for LinuxSampler Control Protocol library

liblscp6/bionic 0.6.0-1 amd64
LinuxSampler Control Protocol wrapper library

qsampler/bionic 0.5.0-1build1 amd64
LinuxSampler GUI frontend based on the Qt toolkit


Issuing sudo apt install linuxsampler returns this.

Package linuxsampler is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source




So are you saying that using it in a project will require a manual startup of the frontend every time you load a project that uses Linuxsampler? If that's the case, I'll probably stick with the Windows plugin "Phenome" running in Wine and bridged, but I'd really prefer to get free from all Windows plugins and go 100% native with all Linux based plugins.
- Yup for now it is so. I hope someone can do so it pops up as soon you load the plugin in Reaper, like other VSTi's. Fantasia is done in Java, ain't all JS plugins also done in Java I wonder?

Ok, install KXStudio Repositories: https://kxstudio.linuxaudio.org/Repositories

follow and you shall find
__________________
OS: Linux Mint XFCE 19.01, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) and native linux-vst plugins (16GB RAM) LSP-Suite, Drumgizmo, TpL-Plugins, LinuxSampler/Fantasia, Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.