Old 05-11-2019, 10:44 AM   #1
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default Video scene detection script

Just released a free video scene detection script in the mrlimbic reapack repository.

It's called "mrlimbic_ffprobe scene detect.lua"

You'll need to install ffprobe for it to work. Read the instructions at the top of the script.

To use, you select the track with video items to analyse.

It will create a new track and generate empty items on it to represent the cuts.

It may take a while to detect cuts depending on the size of the video.

Video demo here..

http://vordio.net/wp-content/uploads...ect-Script.m4v
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 12:12 PM   #2
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

So you really did it? WOW!

I'm curious about how it works.

Greetings
Eli

And many thanks of course.

Edit: Okay, I saw the video. This is just stunning!

(づ。◕‿‿◕。)づ -`ღ´-
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 12:26 PM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

The next phase would be to import small thumbnails... This could be a usable workarround untill a propper native solution is found !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 12:33 PM   #4
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
So you really did it? WOW!

I'm curious about how it works.

Greetings
Eli

And many thanks of course.

Edit: Okay, I saw the video. This is just stunning!

(づ。◕‿‿◕。)づ -`ღ´-
The last attempt used pyscenedetect but that turned out to be such a nightmare to install with so many dependencies that I gave up with that approach and started again.

This attempt instead uses ffprobe which is much easier for people to download and install in one go.

I'll add JPEG thumbnails to it later (using ffmpeg to extract a list of frames).
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 12:38 PM   #5
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

Works amazing!

And of course I have just some suggestions.

Would it be possible to show a waiting screen? I have the same problem with my mkvtoolnix split script that shows no response if the working process lasts to long. Have actually no idea how to do that, but I will look around for a solution.

It would also be nice to have an auto split version which cuts the source video in Reaper at the right spots.

AND another idea would be to put a video processor in every item fx of a scene with the text overlay preset on, which would display the scene in the video window...

No, I'm just joking! That would be decadent.

Well done!

Eli
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 12:42 PM   #6
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

By the way: Do you know if ffmpeg is also capable of splitting videos without re-encode? Would it be possible to lossless split a video from inside of Reaper and importing the created clips as items on a new track?

Many people were asking for that. And it would be a good motivation for me to get into lua in Reaper.

Edit: Scene images are a great idea. Gives a nice professional touch to it.
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 12:52 PM   #7
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
By the way: Do you know if ffmpeg is also capable of splitting videos without re-encode? Would it be possible to lossless split a video from inside of Reaper and importing the created clips as items on a new track?

Many people were asking for that. And it would be a good motivation for me to get into lua in Reaper.
Yes ffmpeg can split videos without re-encoding (using copy stream parameter). BUT not all codecs can be cut on every frame when copying only. Some can only be cut on keyframes.

If there are keyframes at seconds 1, 2, and 3, but you want to cut at second 1.5, then ffmpeg will wait until second 2 before it can start cutting.
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 01:15 PM   #8
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
Would it be possible to show a waiting screen? I have the same problem with my mkvtoolnix split script that shows no response if the working process lasts to long. Have actually no idea how to do that, but I will look around for a solution.
The only thing I can think of it to popup the debug message console and print dots to it while checking if the processing by ffprobe has finished. (It checks about 30 times per second until the cut list file arrives)

However there appears to be no way to close the console automatically after. You'd have to close it by hand. So would this be annoying?
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 01:43 PM   #9
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Here's what popping up the message console looks like for processing a 5 minute video.



Any good?
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 02:28 PM   #10
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@mrlimbic
I would rather prefer a Clear Console with a timecode like "Elapsed time: 30s..." rather than just points :P
Will look a bit more clean.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 03:12 PM   #11
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,214
Default

whoa!

I put a reminder in my calendar to ask if a script like this was possible and I just came to the site to post a thread when I saw this! lol

Amazing stuff thanks!

I'll try it out when I get time!

Been wanting this for years, will donate if you do donations!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 03:54 PM   #12
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlimbic View Post
Yes ffmpeg can split videos without re-encoding (using copy stream parameter). BUT not all codecs can be cut on every frame when copying only. Some can only be cut on keyframes.

If there are keyframes at seconds 1, 2, and 3, but you want to cut at second 1.5, then ffmpeg will wait until second 2 before it can start cutting.
Yes, I know that. I had the same problem with my mkvtoolnix video splitter for vlc. It also cuts only at codec keyframes, what makes sense, since those are the only real frames/pictures in a film while the other frames are only interpolated.
The question is, if Reaper could send the split information from itself and getting the real split information back from ffmpeg. Okay, that sounds a bit confusing. But to get this working right Reaper needs the real split data from ffmpeg to import the real clips as items. Okay, that sounds also confusing.

Lets say I have a video of 10 minutes length. I cut exactly at 30 seconds and at 45 seconds, send this information to ffmpeg which can't cut at these points because the keyframes are at sec. 31 and sec. 47. That means Reaper needs info back how long the clip really is AND needs to place it somehow as item on a new track.

Would that be possible? Theoretically?
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 03:55 PM   #13
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
whoa!
Been wanting this for years, will donate if you do donations!
I don't normally do donations but twelfty pounds would be nice.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BNJgy6j9gas
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 03:56 PM   #14
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@mrlimbic
I would rather prefer a Clear Console with a timecode like "Elapsed time: 30s..." rather than just points :P
Will look a bit more clean.
Do you have an idea of how do that? I mean the dots are at least better than the no response behavior of the DAW.
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 04:00 PM   #15
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlimbic View Post
Here's what popping up the message console looks like for processing a 5 minute video.



Any good?
I find it better than the no response behavior. If someone in the meanwhile clicks accidentally on a window, the system asks for shutdown the "frozen" Reaper. That would be the worst case.
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 04:22 PM   #16
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
I find it better than the no response behavior. If someone in the meanwhile clicks accidentally on a window, the system asks for shutdown the "frozen" Reaper. That would be the worst case.
You should be able to shut the debugging console window without problems (it's just not normally visible to users). I haven't experienced any crashes. Have you?
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 04:26 PM   #17
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Quote:
Do you have an idea of how do that?
Of course,


I also moded the script to bring the Windows compatibility :P


@mrlimbic
For auto closing console:


https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...11&postcount=2


Using JS_reascriptAPI functions for getting the window.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 05:10 PM   #18
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlimbic View Post
I don't normally do donations but twelfty pounds would be nice.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BNJgy6j9gas
You know that's based on a cafe/shop in Rottingdean that actually sold precious things (snow globes)! I don't know if it's still there though.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 05:15 PM   #19
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,568
Default

how is a scene change defined and can it be tweaked? I only did a quick test but there were a bunch of missed cuts where there was one static element like text over close and medium shots of same subject, or when there's a fade between totally different scenes.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 05:22 PM   #20
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
how is a scene change defined and can it be tweaked? I only did a quick test but there were a bunch of missed cuts where there was one static element like text over close and medium shots of same subject, or when there's a fade between totally different scenes.
It's basically set to 40% of change in colour space since last frame. I could make that a tweakable parameter. For some videos it may not work well at all not matter what threshold you set. Fades will never work well I think.
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 06:55 PM   #21
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

THAT IS CRAZY! Will it be a free script or not? I'll pay for it!

And a side question here, are you still working on Vordio?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 07:04 PM   #22
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
THAT IS CRAZY! Will it be a free script or not? I'll pay for it!

And a side question here, are you still working on Vordio?
This script is free. I don't like charging for something where most of the work is done by another tool (ffprobe here).

Yes Vordio is still going and have been working on big new things coming in Vordio 6. It's just been way more work than I expected and taking a lot longer. It's almost a complete rewrite now. I thought it would be ready around feb but still a bit to do.

So not many updates on Vordio 5 any more as that is now only bug fixes. None of the code is compatible with any of the new V6 stuff.
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 07:16 PM   #23
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

OK, thanks. Back to this script, are you using something like os.execute() to execute ffprobe.exe?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 07:24 PM   #24
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
OK, thanks. Back to this script, are you using something like os.execute() to execute ffprobe.exe?
Look at the script code around line 122. Yes for some weird reason what works best to call the executable on mac vs windows is different. I don't know why.
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 07:27 PM   #25
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlimbic View Post
Look at the script code around line 122. Yes for some weird reason what works best to call the executable on mac vs windows is different. I don't know why.
Wait, the script has been released? Is it on reapack?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 12:33 AM   #26
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 305
Default Thank you

Awesome ! Thank you!
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top and ntmusicpro.com
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 08:14 AM   #27
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
Wait, the script has been released? Is it on reapack?
I think so yes, about to try it myself. Info is in the first post, you need some ffmpeg stuff too (ffprobe I think).
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 09:31 AM   #28
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I think so yes, about to try it myself. Info is in the first post, you need some ffmpeg stuff too (ffprobe I think).
Yes it's in the mrlimbic reapack repository.

Currently it only needs ffprobe in the UserPlugins directory (or if it is not found there it will ask you where your ffprobe executable is with a file open dialog). You may want to put it elsewhere. I am currently having video issues (green frames occasionally), so not sure if reaper just doesn't like ffmpeg there, or if it's just a cooincidence.

However, when I add thumbnail generation later it will also require ffmpeg to do that part.
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 10:03 AM   #29
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlimbic View Post
Yes it's in the mrlimbic reapack repository.

Currently it only needs ffprobe in the UserPlugins directory (or if it is not found there it will ask you where your ffprobe executable is with a file open dialog). You may want to put it elsewhere. I am currently having video issues (green frames occasionally), so not sure if reaper just doesn't like ffmpeg there, or if it's just a cooincidence.

However, when I add thumbnail generation later it will also require ffmpeg to do that part.
good info thanks. Going to check it now. Very happy to hear you're aiming to get thumbnail generation too!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 06:45 AM   #30
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,211
Default

This script will immediately be so useful to me!

But unfortunately even a 25s video seems to take forever to analyze (I've been waiting for 5 minutes and it still hasn't finished). Or does the source file length (85 minutes) impact the time it takes for the script to complete its job?

Also, killing the script doesn't seem to kill the ffprobe process.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 07:06 AM   #31
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
This script will immediately be so useful to me!

But unfortunately even a 25s video seems to take forever to analyze (I've been waiting for 5 minutes and it still hasn't finished). Or does the source file length (85 minutes) impact the time it takes for the script to complete its job?
Are you on mac or windows?

ffprobe may actually not be running. I don't think a script can kill a process.

But there is no progress shown yet so hard to know. Next version will show progress. On my laptop it takes 1 second per minute of video. A feature length film took 1:40. If you look in task manager/activity monitor does ffrobe even start?

When running it produces a cut list file in your reaper project folder that ends with .temp, which when complete gets renamed to .txt. What has appeared in your project folder?

The whole source file is analysed. I only tested it with whole files. I've realised that cuts will likely be in the wrong place if video doesn't start at the beginning. The media source in point is not accounted for at the moment.

I'll do another update later today with these two fixes.
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 07:17 AM   #32
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlimbic View Post
Are you on mac or windows?

ffprobe may actually not be running. I don't think a script can kill a process.

But there is no progress shown yet so hard to know. Next version will show progress. On my laptop it takes 1 second per minute of video. A feature length film took 1:40. If you look in task manager/activity monitor does ffrobe even start?

When running it produces a cut list file in your reaper project folder that ends with .temp, which when complete gets renamed to .txt. What has appeared in your project folder?

The whole source file is analysed. I only tested it with whole files. I've realised that cuts will likely be in the wrong place if video doesn't start at the beginning. The media source in point is not accounted for at the moment.

I'll do another update later today with these two fixes.
I'm on Mac. Ffprobe was still running in the Activity Monitor after I killed the process. Now the good news, I started the script again with the whole video (86 minutes). I waited for a while but it ended up getting all of the scenes right!
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 07:23 AM   #33
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
I'm on Mac. Ffprobe was still running in the Activity Monitor after I killed the process. Now the good news, I started the script again with the whole video (86 minutes). I waited for a while but it ended up getting all of the scenes right!
OK. I'll test with shorter clips and see what is happening there.

I've already realised that it will mess up badly if two short clips refer to same video media. That could cause more than one instance of ffprobe to try to write to same file which is nonsense.

Will update later today with version that works for shortened clips and shows some kind of progress indicator.
__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 07:47 AM   #34
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 305
Default

I often forget to check the frame rate video, and cause unexpected errors. If you have the script detect frame rate video, then set the frame rate project to be compatible with the video on the track. I really need this
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top and ntmusicpro.com
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 10:12 AM   #35
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
I'm on Mac. Ffprobe was still running in the Activity Monitor after I killed the process. Now the good news, I started the script again with the whole video (86 minutes). I waited for a while but it ended up getting all of the scenes right!
Just updated reapack. So refresh to get new version.

1. Now accounts properly for video offsets. So can handle cut up videos.
2. Only calls ffprobe once for each video source file.
3. Has (ugly) progress indicator (uses debug console).

It still processes the whole video file but there is a good reason for that.

That is so the cut numbering is consistent even for chopped up videos.

__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 02:18 PM   #36
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,130
Default

Superb script, mrlimbic!

Thanks a lot for sharing it.

I have a suggestion regarding the processing. Maybe you could add a little warning before the processing starts. Something like shitty Windows installers: "This might take a while, go and prepare some coffee." Also so that people know they can't work on other things in REAPER meanwhile.
timothys_monster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 04:57 PM   #37
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Hmm in theory one could write a video processor that does the detection (during playback), and sets some shared memory with the cut information that a ReaScript picks up and adds items or markers or splits...

Last edited by Justin; 05-13-2019 at 05:39 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 07:42 PM   #38
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm in theory one could write a video processor that does the detection (during playback), and sets some shared memory with the cut information that a ReaScript picks up and adds items or markers or splits...
Really? Video processor can do this? Which api is able to detect it?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 12:55 AM   #39
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@dysrock
You will have to write your own functions, based on pixel difference from one frame to another... That why it just 'in theory'.


But there is no real advantage of having this in video processor : you will be limited by playback speed, while ffprobe (used in this script) can do way faster analysis.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 05:02 AM   #40
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

I have an idea of the script. I think it should detect the selected video items rather than all video items in the track.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.