Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2019, 05:05 PM   #1
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,185
Default API: SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(*, "I_HEIGHTOVERRIDE", 0) disables height lock (NO BUG)

edit:
No bug, see below.

===

A follow up from this thread:

I noticed that
Code:
SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(tr, "I_HEIGHTOVERRIDE", 0)
effectively disables track height locking on a previously height locked track though the 'Lock track height' tick is still active.
Using other values than 0 seem ok (keeping height lock intact).
Licecap:
https://i.imgur.com/eF2CH8M.gif

Last edited by nofish; 11-13-2019 at 08:00 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 10:38 PM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,886
Default

This behavior is documented:
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaScript doc
B_HEIGHTLOCK : bool * : track height lock (must set I_HEIGHTOVERRIDE before locking)

Last edited by cfillion; 11-12-2019 at 10:50 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 07:58 AM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,185
Default

Ooops, thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.