Old 11-10-2019, 07:55 PM   #1
Jasipi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 113
Default MIDI Mapper: Record 2 CC Lanes at Once?

Hi. I've only just found out about MIDI CC Mapper but there's something i can't figure out how to change if at all possible.

Some of my sample libraries use CC11 for xfade and CC1 for vibrato.

Basically i want to make reaper think my keyboard CC1 control is actually CC11 and record into CC11 lane (recording xfade), and CC1 lane in reaper is still CC1 (controlling vibrato).

A little confusing but if you know what i mean cheers.
Jasipi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 11:08 PM   #2
worldwideweary
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasipi View Post
Hi. I've only just found out about MIDI CC Mapper but there's something i can't figure out how to change if at all possible.

Some of my sample libraries use CC11 for xfade and CC1 for vibrato.

Basically i want to make reaper think my keyboard CC1 control is actually CC11 and record into CC11 lane (recording xfade), and CC1 lane in reaper is still CC1 (controlling vibrato).

A little confusing but if you know what i mean cheers.
Don't have personal experience with [JS: MIDI CC Mapper] FX plugin (yet), but logically, setting [Controller Source] to CC1 upon the track that is armed with your MIDI input device and changing [Controller Target] to CC11 might do what you intend, if you haven't tried that already.

Last edited by worldwideweary; 11-10-2019 at 11:56 PM.
worldwideweary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 01:56 AM   #3
Jasipi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by worldwideweary View Post
setting [Controller Source] to CC1 upon the track that is armed with your MIDI input device and changing [Controller Target] to CC11 might do what you intend, if you haven't tried that already.
This is what i am doing, but it still only records CC1 information though it acts as if it is CC11.
Jasipi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:05 AM   #4
worldwideweary
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasipi View Post
This is what i am doing, but it still only records CC1 information though it acts as if it is CC11.
Maybe having two tracks would work for you: one with your device input with the JS plugin with the settings described, and then the other with your VST Instrument, and have that receive the midi output from the device input track "Post-FX" so that cc11 messages are received instead of cc1? Good luck. Maybe someone else on here can better assist if that doesn't work.
worldwideweary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:33 AM   #5
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 835
Default

You may need to add the CC mapper plugin as an INPUT FX, not a 'normal' FX...?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9mSDZYGq3u8

Last edited by uncleswede; 11-11-2019 at 07:03 AM. Reason: typo
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 09:21 AM   #6
worldwideweary
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 45
Default

You might also right-click the [record button] and set [record: output] to [record: output (MIDI)] and see if that records to CC11 messages post JSFX rather than the original hardware CC1 messages.
worldwideweary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:04 PM   #7
Jasipi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 113
Default

Yes! Both of your solutions work. Putting MIDI Mapper as an InputFX or setting record to "Record: Output (MIDI)" both allow me to record CC1 and CC11 from MOD Wheel alone, and probably many more CC's if i add more MIDI Mappers. I've chosen to go with the InputFX solution so that i can still make use of overdub and replace.

Thank you very much!
Jasipi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 04:50 AM   #8
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 835
Default

:thumbs up:
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 01:03 PM   #9
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 148
Default

I use TouchOSC and an X/Y pad on an old Android cell phone as a CC1/CC11 controller (or however I want to program it). It's really the only way to go, in my opinion.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.