Old 10-01-2019, 12:16 PM   #1
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,226
Default Is there some trick to moving toolbars on MacOS

It is terrible compared to windows, I have spent the best part of ten minutes trying to move dockers in to place and still cant get to one position that would take me five seconds on windows, whats the deal, are dockers not fully supported ?
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 05:58 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,595
Default

have you tried cmd-drag?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 09:11 PM   #3
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,226
Default

Yeah it doesnt register all the dock positions, so it is near impossible to have two toolbars visible in the same dock for instance, its an absolute mess.
It is either just broken or there is another keyboard shortcut that needs to be known.

OK, scrub that, I seem to be able to get to all the positions, some are on cmd +drag, some are just on drag, that is such a weird set up.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.