Old 03-25-2019, 10:57 AM   #1
Herr Nox
Human being with feelings
 
Herr Nox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 109
Default Plugin Alliance vs REAPER

Hey there,

In the Support section of the Plugin Alliance website it is mentionned that plugins will only load in stereo mode because of how REAPER works internally.

"In other hosts like ProTools, Cubase and Logic where you can select dedicated mono channels, the mono GUI of the plugin will show up on dedicated mono tracks.

And unfortunately, there is currently no user-selectable option to switch the GUI to either mono or stereo in our plugins as this depends on the DAW's channel input and output configuration."


My question is, will this affect the sound or is this just a GUI issue that can be worked around by linking both channels in the plugin?
__________________
BANDCAMP | YOUTUBE | FACEBOOK
Herr Nox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 02:49 PM   #2
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,036
Default

I wouldn't worry about it, if the track is mono the plugin will work on a mono signal. its probably the gui only that changes.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 02:59 PM   #3
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9,097
Default

If you use VST3 then you can use the mono versions of the plugins.

Click on the in/out box at the top of the fx window, then the IO button at the top of that, then follow these menus to select mono:



Voila; you have a mono instantiation of the plugin:



For most plugins it won't make any difference, but it will for those that use tolerance modelling (TMT), and sometimes it's just nice to have mono controls for a mono track.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 03:31 PM   #4
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,036
Default

Neat!
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 03:42 PM   #5
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Neat!
I wish I could remember who it was on these forums that told me about this recently. I'm just passing it on!
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 01:56 PM   #6
Grendel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 18
Default

Do you have to modify the pin connector also? I am getting one channel but still hearing audio if I mute the Bx_Console plugin.
Grendel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 03:26 PM   #7
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grendel View Post
Do you have to modify the pin connector also? I am getting one channel but still hearing audio if I mute the Bx_Console plugin.
Yes. You have to close the I/O window and open it again, then check both outputs.

If you drag that fx to other tracks it will keep the mono routing.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 03:36 PM   #8
Herr Nox
Human being with feelings
 
Herr Nox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 109
Default

Glad someone bumped this today because I never realized Judders replied back in march. Thanks man!
__________________
BANDCAMP | YOUTUBE | FACEBOOK
Herr Nox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 04:01 PM   #9
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9,097
Default

You're welcome!
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 05:45 AM   #10
Grendel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks, Judders. So the connector pin ultimately should have one of the Stereo Ins (L or R) checked and both outputs checked? Sorry to be so dense.
Grendel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 01:06 PM   #11
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9,097
Default

No problem, I knew I should have posted a screenshot a few posts back

Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 01:52 PM   #12
Grendel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks! Let me see what I can do with this information.
Grendel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.