Old 03-25-2019, 09:10 AM   #1
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 410
Default resetting clock

I like to play with tempo-synched effects live. With my current modular host, I'm able to have the clock reset from midi. In tandem with tap tempo, I'm able to keep these effects locked to my playing pretty well, even when working with a live drummer and no click.

Wondering if I could do this in Reaper. I know it has tap tempo, which I can presumably assign to a midi cc event. But I don't know of a message to reset the clock to a downbeat.

I don't want to re-tap if the tempo is already correct (to within the precision of tapping)... but with a live drummer things do drift, especially at the ends of phrases. So having another switch to just 're-lock' things is essential.

Now I realize I can probably map to the |<< button in the transport, but someday I'd like to be able to do these things while actually recording in reaper--so the clock reset would need to be able to reset to a nearby beat, (ideally the beginning of the nearest measure) not to the beginning of the song. Having the recording end up properly tempo mapped after the fact does not seem practical, but it's unclear how the program would keep recording if the transport is actually set back to zero.... maybe it would still work if there are no existing tracks-- I'm certainly not going to do any of this while overdubbing.

Thanks in advance for any ideas,

-eric
__________________
eric moon
Very Stable Genius
https://gogolab.com/
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 06:29 AM   #2
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 249
Default

Maybe you could try to trigger some custom action,
maybe something like this :


-Move Edit cursor to Play cursor

-Move Edit Cursor to Start of current mesure (or alternately from reapack, "Me2beat_move cursor to nearest grid division" although I find it not working with grid set to 'measure')

-transport : Play


Hope that helps!
Regisfofo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 11:04 AM   #3
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 410
Default

I'll try it out!
__________________
eric moon
Very Stable Genius
https://gogolab.com/
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2019, 09:45 PM   #4
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 410
Default

I am browsing packages in reapack, and am not finding the Me2Beats stuff at all.

I'd rather move to the nearest beat, rather than the nearest measure...

EDIT: Never mind, still getting my head around reapack.
__________________
eric moon
Very Stable Genius
https://gogolab.com/

Last edited by woodslanding; 03-31-2019 at 10:00 PM.
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.