Old 01-21-2017, 05:45 PM   #1
jonbash
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 69
Default video processor 4x4 matrix?

I'm wondering if there's a way to get a 4x4 matrix of videos with the video processor? I tried changing the number values to 0.25 from 0.5, but it didn't seem to work, so I imagine the code is a little more complicated than I think it is, but i don't really have the knowledge to fully grasp it, haha.

Any pointers to accomplish what I'm hoping to?
jonbash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 06:17 PM   #2
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonbash View Post
I'm wondering if there's a way to get a 4x4 matrix of videos with the video processor?
Yes-try video processor preset = Matrix of recent frames -set scale to 0.4(or w/e you want)
Does that work for you?
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 12:48 AM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 14,051
Default

any way to make a 1 video wide by two video high matrix?
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 01:00 PM   #4
jak352
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 56
Default 4x4 matrix code

Here's the code to paste into the Video Processor plugin in an empty track with sixteen video tracks below it. I'm not sure what the & commands are for in the existing 2x2 matrix code but what I've done works.

Code:
// 4x4 matrix - draws up to 16 videos from previous tracks
x=0;
loop(16,
  gfx_blit(input_track(x), 1 /* preserve aspect */,
           (x%4)*project_w*0.25, ((x/4)%4)*project_h*0.25, // position
           project_w*0.25,project_h*0.25 // output width and height
          );
  x += 1;
);

Last edited by jak352; 04-05-2020 at 10:21 AM. Reason: Adding code tags
jak352 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 01:08 PM   #5
jak352
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 56
Default 3x3 matrix code for video processor

And for completeness I though I would add the code for getting 3x3 matrix of videos up.


Code:
// 3x3 matrix - draws up to 9 videos from previous tracks
x=0;
loop(9,
  gfx_blit(input_track(x), 1 /* preserve aspect */,
           (x%3)*project_w/3, ((x/3)%3)*project_h/3, // position
           project_w/3,project_h/3 // output width and height
          );
  x += 1;
);

Last edited by jak352; 04-05-2020 at 10:21 AM. Reason: Adding code tags
jak352 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 08:03 AM   #6
jak352
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 56
Default rows x cols matrix code for video processor

And because COVID-19 is inspiring everyone to make videos like this, here's a version where you can set the number of columns and rows by dragging rotary controls... Just put this code into the Video Processor effect on a track and have video tracks on the tracks below it.

Code:
// rows x cols matrix - draws up to 100 videos from previous tracks
//@param 1:cols "Columns" 1 1 10 5 1
//@param 2:rows "Rows" 1 1 10 5 1
x=0;
loop(cols*rows,
  gfx_blit(input_track(x), 1 /* preserve aspect */,
           (x%cols)*project_w/cols, ((x - (x%cols))/cols)*project_h/rows, // position
           project_w/min(rows,cols),project_h/min(rows,cols) // output width and height
          );
  x += 1;
);

Last edited by jak352; 04-05-2020 at 10:22 AM. Reason: Adding code tags
jak352 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 12:18 PM   #7
jak352
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 56
Default Grid of videos from all available tracks

And here's one that makes a grid of videos automatically allocating a column and row count (leaving black space where necessary). Should I stop now?

Code:
// grid of videos - automatically draws any number of videos from tracks
x=0;
count_tracks = input_track_count();
rows = ceil(sqrt(count_tracks));
cols = ceil(count_tracks/rows);
loop(cols*rows,
  gfx_blit(input_track(x), 1 /* preserve aspect */,
           (x%cols)*project_w/cols, ((x - (x%cols))/cols)*project_h/rows, // position
           project_w/min(rows,cols),project_h/min(rows,cols) // output width and height
          );
  x += 1;
);

Last edited by jak352; 04-05-2020 at 10:23 AM. Reason: Adding code tags
jak352 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 02:10 PM   #8
jak352
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 56
Default Automatic code for grid of videos

Version that doesn't crop in an ugly way for unequal row and column numbers:

Code:
// grid of videos - automatically draws any number of videos from tracks
x=0;
count_tracks = input_track_count();
cols = ceil(sqrt(count_tracks));
rows = ceil(count_tracks/cols);
loop(cols*rows,
gfx_blit(input_track(x), 1 /* preserve aspect */,
(x%cols)*project_w/cols, ((x - (x%cols))/cols)*project_h/rows, // position
project_w/cols,project_h/rows // output width and height
);
x += 1;
);

Last edited by jak352; 04-05-2020 at 10:23 AM. Reason: Adding code tags
jak352 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 09:44 PM   #9
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,247
Default

Thank you so much. With this code (first and last post) this was possible: https://youtu.be/fArBV5U0vMs
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); DPA 4018, Schoeps MK2, Schoeps MTSC 64, Neumann mk184, AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 10:43 AM   #10
jak352
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by urednik View Post
Thank you so much. With this code (first and last post) this was possible: https://youtu.be/fArBV5U0vMs
Awesome! Nice work. I’m delighted to have helped!
jak352 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 02:25 PM   #11
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,247
Default

Thank you so much. Is there a way I could make videos to fix windows, so they would not auto fill, but stay only in its place?
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); DPA 4018, Schoeps MK2, Schoeps MTSC 64, Neumann mk184, AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 02:58 PM   #12
jak352
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by urednik View Post
Thank you so much. Is there a way I could make videos to fix windows, so they would not auto fill, but stay only in its place?
Do you mean the videos disappear or hop around when a video item ends? The easiest way that works is to drag in an image file into the space in a track and drag the duration of the image item to fill out all the space. As long as all the tracks have no spaces the tracks will stay in stable positions on the grid. The video processor treats image files and video files in the same way fortunately.
jak352 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 04:13 PM   #13
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,247
Default

Nifty trick, thanks!
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); DPA 4018, Schoeps MK2, Schoeps MTSC 64, Neumann mk184, AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 04:02 AM   #14
jak352
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 56
Default I've put up couple of YouTubes on how to get grids of videos

Grid of landscape videos:

Virtual choir type grid (landscape result from portrait mode video files):
jak352 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 03:20 AM   #15
dimitris_T
Human being with feelings
 
dimitris_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 95
Default

How many thanks shall i say to you????

We are making a virtual choir project, and i really wished there will be a solution inside reaper.

I will share it when we finsh

Thank you for this code and videos!
dimitris_T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 05:27 AM   #16
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by urednik View Post
Thank you so much. With this code (first and last post) this was possible: https://youtu.be/fArBV5U0vMs
Amazing! That's Reaper community.
Thanks to all involved.

Greetings from Cologne
Eli
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 05:36 AM   #17
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 4,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by urednik View Post
Thank you so much. With this code (first and last post) this was possible: https://youtu.be/fArBV5U0vMs
Some more info? Where you got the videos? How did all these musicians perform? All in real-time, or all against some background reference? Where they uploaded their videos, probably youtube, but how you found all videos? Anything else I forgot. Great project.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 10:54 AM   #18
dimitris_T
Human being with feelings
 
dimitris_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 95
Default

@jak352

Is it possible to keep a place "taken"?
So that when a new video comes in, it wouldn't rearrange everything.

I am trying to insert a black screen video, but i can't make it work well yet.
And i wondered if you have a better idea
dimitris_T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2020, 03:14 AM   #19
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitris_T View Post
@jak352

Is it possible to keep a place "taken"?
So that when a new video comes in, it wouldn't rearrange everything.

I am trying to insert a black screen video, but i can't make it work well yet.
And i wondered if you have a better idea
No video necessary. Just a black image should do because it can be extended in time as needed. Just place it in the track where you want it as a placeholder and stretch it in time till the video (musician) starts.

Greetings
Eli
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2020, 02:08 PM   #20
dimitris_T
Human being with feelings
 
dimitris_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 95
Default

Yes, thanks! That seems to work fine.

I am sure i tried the same before, but now it's ok.
dimitris_T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2020, 11:15 AM   #21
dimitris_T
Human being with feelings
 
dimitris_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 95
Default

I share the video here.
It's not on youtube, i hope the facebook link works.

Jak352 really thanks for your script, it saved the day

https://www.facebook.com/groups/3660...8317059769106/
dimitris_T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2020, 07:34 AM   #22
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Some more info? Where you got the videos? How did all these musicians perform? All in real-time, or all against some background reference? Where they uploaded their videos, probably youtube, but how you found all videos? Anything else I forgot. Great project.
Thanks.
They do this as amateurs for fun. They did record on a click track and a lot of time editing was needed. They sent original files through wetransfer mainly.
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); DPA 4018, Schoeps MK2, Schoeps MTSC 64, Neumann mk184, AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 04:57 AM   #23
jak352
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 56
Default Lots more features in my new YouTube on how to make a Virtual Choir/Band in Reaper

You can now have big video in the grid, or expanded videos infront of or behind the gird and use automation etc.
jak352 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2020, 03:49 PM   #24
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 317
Default

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.