Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2019, 01:40 PM   #1
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default Quick add FX or track template (v1.50: clear master FX)


EDIT: Quick Adder 2 is out! So unless you need the input override or track names search functionality please get the new version.

Hi everyone! I would like to share with you my "Quick add FX or track template" script.

As the title suggests, it is designed to streamline FX and track template insertion in REAPER.

Feature highlights:
- add track FX, input FX, take FX, FX chains and track templates all in one place;
- new clear relevant FX chains before adding FX;
- new apply track templates to existing tracks keeping original sends and other information (configurable);
- search for full and partial keywords with the ability to exclude unwanted terms;
- multiple tracks and takes support with floating of the first added FX only;
- ability to select tracks or items after you picked an FX;
- support for VST2/VST3/AU/JS.

How to use it with FX (see demo video above):
1. run the script;
2. search for an FX using (partial) keywords and optional /i flag to add input FX or /t for take FX (e.g. gate /i);
3. hit OK;
4. the first matching result will be added to the selected tracks / items.
Use optional:
a) 2/3/a/j/c first keyword to force searching for VST2/VST3/AU/JS/Chain only (e.g. query 3 pro-q to open the VST3 version of Pro-Q);
b) - (minus) prefix to exclude keywords (e.g. the query rvox -st would insert a mono instance of Waves Rvox compressor);
c) start a search query with a whitespace to clear relevant FX chains before adding FX.

How to use it with track templates (see demo video above):
1. run the script;
2. search for a track template using keywords and adding required . (period) prefix before the first search term (eg .soft piano);
3. hit OK;
4. the first matching result will be added to the project.
Use optional:
a) /number flag to insert multiple instances of a track template (e.g. query .bgv /4 will add four "bgv" track templates);
b) /a flag to apply a template to selected tracks (eg .violin /a);
c) - (minus) prefix to exclude keywords.

Track template insertion example:



The script is free, but donations are appreciated.

Direct download link (Right-click --> Save As...)

My repository index for ReaPack:
https://github.com/Neutronic/ReaScripts/raw/master/index.xml

Quote:
[CHANGELOG]

v1.50 – December 05 2019
+ option to clear master track FX chain before adding FX
# open plugins inside FX Chains if chains are visible

v1.47 – October 31 2019
+ option to keep the track name when applying a track template (off by default)

v1.45 - October 13 2019
# insert track templates after the last selected track or at the end of the track list
# respect folder depth level if the last selected track is also the last track in folder

v1.40 – September 17 2019
+ start a search query with a whitespace to clear relevant FX chains before adding FX
+ ignore plugins that begin with #
# show FX chain when adding it (instead of floating last FX in chain)

v1.31 - August 07 2019
# improved FX listing logic

v1.30 - August 06 2019
+ AU format support
+ video processor support
+ option to reverse the /a flag behavior
+ option to preserve layouts when applying track templates
+ safeguard against false JS files
# improved JS instances naming in FX chains

v1.25 - June 09 2019
+ added "2", "3", "j" and "c" as shorthands for vst2/vst3/js/chain fx types

v1.2 - May 31 2019
+ ability to apply track templates to selected tracks
# moved in-script help to console

v1.1 - May 22 2019
+ 32-bit support
+ .RfxChain support
+ exact match search ability using quotes
+ ability to choose the FX search order
+ in-script help with complete syntax list
# improved overall script's logic

v1.01 - May 14 2019
+ Added input_ovrd option to allow users hardcode a search query

Last edited by Neutronic; 03-24-2020 at 05:06 AM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 06:01 PM   #2
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 1,117
Default

Nice work!

Is there a way to have individual lua from this ?
I maximised the number of templates and I can't put anymore on buttons.
I was able to go past the 99 number with fx chains on toolbars with this script:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....39#post2134039
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 06:13 PM   #3
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Nice work!

Is there a way to have individual lua from this ?
I maximised the number of templates and I can't put anymore on buttons.
I was able to go past the 99 number with fx chains on toolbars with this script:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....39#post2134039
Thanks! But what do you mean by individual lua? The script is already a single lua file.
Simply download it, put it in your scripts folder and load it in REAPER.

Let me know if you meant something else.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 01:07 AM   #4
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 1,117
Default

Sorry for being unclear. Is it possible to duplicate the script many times to:

Edit and run the script to auto-load track template containing name: Repro-5. Edit the script to auto-load track template containing name: Synthmaster, etc.

It will allow to go past 99 Load track templates actions. And assign buttons to the individual duplicates of the script.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 07:05 AM   #5
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Ah got it! I will add an input override option to the script and you will be able to do that. Stay tuned.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 08:41 AM   #6
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Just updated the script to v1.01 and added input_ovrd option to allow users hardcode a search query.

@Pinknoise this is your request.

Let's look at an example of how you would use the feature to hardcode a track template you called "Repro-5":
1. duplicate the script and rename it the way it fits you;
2. open it in the REAPER script editor and go to line 21;
3. type in .Repro-5 (period prefix is required for templates) inside the quotes for the input_ovrd local variable;
Code:
input_ovrd = ".Repro-5"
4. Save the script and run it.

Let me know how it works.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 10:01 AM   #7
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 4,031
Default

Hey Neutronic, very well designed and thought through precisely over all possibilities, thanks for sharing such a generally useful tool! I guess this is the most powerful solution I know of so far, just watched the youtube, did not test anything yet. Having a win32 version would be nice, e.g. I am using win32 in wine, mostly for testing around quickly.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 11:31 AM   #8
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Thank you for the kind words TonE! Feel free to let me know how you like it when you try it.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 12:33 PM   #9
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 1,117
Default

I get this query when I run the script even without changing anything.
Runing the original last updated script.



Browser opens for add fx or fx chain but what next ?
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 12:52 PM   #10
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

This is a notification saying that the file browser needs to be open to create reaper-jsfx.ini file so that the script can scan the JS file list. You have probably recently updated REAPER to a newer version and when you do that REAPER recreates the .ini but only after the FX browser is open.

So now after the .ini is there, you need to simply run the script once again and it should launch as expected.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 05:59 PM   #11
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 1,117
Default

It keeps doing this. When the fx browser is opened, nothing else happens, I have to click cancel to quit. When I reopen the script it's the same again.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 06:19 PM   #12
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

hmmm what OS are you using? The only reason why the script can possibly keep doing it is because the .ini does not get generated for some reason. Everything works perfectly fine here on Win10.

Anyway, I spent some time today completely rewriting the way the script lists JS plugins and now it does not check for the .ini at all. I have just updated it so please check it out here (right-click --> save as...)
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 07:40 PM   #13
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 1,117
Default

I'm on Win7. No track template found.

When trying to add FX:

Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 07:54 PM   #14
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

EDIT: I think I caught the bug - redownload it again please.

Where do you store your track templates? The script is looking inside default REAPER\TrackTemplates folder and its sub-folders.

As of the error - it says there is no 64-bit plugin list .ini in your REAPER installation. Are you running 32-bit REAPER? If so, the script currently works with 64-bit REAPER only, as noted in the original post.

Last edited by Neutronic; 05-14-2019 at 08:46 PM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 02:22 AM   #15
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 1,117
Default

64 bit latest 5.978

Yes it works for Track Templates but not for fx chains. I think it's closer to finding the right folder.
New message:


Last edited by Pinknoise; 05-15-2019 at 05:35 AM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 09:52 AM   #16
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 1,117
Default

You might have been right about the 32 bit version.
I just saw that I had a second install in my programs file(x86) folder.

It's deleted now, I must have selected the wrong path while updating and it created another install.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 11:56 AM   #17
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Thanks for posting the error. I've just patched it and it should work now - download.

Let me know how it goes.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 01:14 AM   #18
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 1,117
Default

Eureka ! Everything works !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 07:22 AM   #19
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Eureka ! Everything works !
Great, enjoy!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 11:26 AM   #20
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Here is v1.1 - download (right-click --> save as).

What's new:
+ 32-bit support
+ .RfxChain support
+ exact match search ability using quotes
+ ability to choose the FX search order (see code snippet)
+ in-script help with complete syntax list (see gif)
# improved overall script's logic

Code:
local fx_a = "VST2"
local fx_b = "VST3"
local fx_c = "JS"
local fx_d = "CHAIN"
local fx_type = {fx_d, fx_a, fx_b, fx_c} -- the search order of FX types
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 08:22 AM   #21
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 864
Default

This script seems very practical and useful to a sound engineer, I look forward to testing it out hopefully soon.

Keep up the good work!

[Update]

I really like this script, its simple, yet great for when you know exactly why fx you want on a track but don't want to loose your groove by spending 15 seconds cycling through your oodles of plugins.

5 thumbs up!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 05-27-2019 at 10:05 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 08:38 AM   #22
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Can I get a youtube link so I can see the video please ?
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 12:29 PM   #23
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

This is a damn nice script ! Thanks !!!
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 02:30 PM   #24
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,130
Default

Hey Neutronik, thanks for this awesome script. Do you happen to have a repository link to add it to ReaPack?

There is also the new upload tool, but you would need a GitHub account anyway.

https://reapack.com/upload
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 05:54 PM   #25
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

@Dafarkias thanks, really glad you like it!

@Coachz thank you! the video should work embedded and if clicked twice bring viewers directly to YouTube. But here is the direct link: https://youtu.be/9XJO2OOtPtg

@timothys_monster thanks! Yes, I'm planning to bring the ReaPack support for my repo soon. The scripts are already hosted on GitHub and all I need to do now is to index the repository for ReaPack.

The "Quick add..." version 1.2 is on its way and it will bring support for applying track templates to existing tracks. Stay tuned!


.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 06:11 PM   #26
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Brilliant
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 06:35 PM   #27
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,130
Default

Niiice and good news. You could consider uploading them directly to the ReaTeam repo via the upload tool. Don't know maybe it is a bit easier?

https://reapack.com/upload/reascript
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 10:31 AM   #28
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 533
Default

This is a game changer.....excited to see it develop!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 10:47 AM   #29
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Got a failure during load of an FX chain. Happens with all my fx chains. Does it have to do with me having folders

neutronic_Quick add FX or track template.lua:73: attempt to concatenate a table value (field '?')


Last edited by Coachz; 05-28-2019 at 02:54 PM.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 03:31 PM   #30
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

@Coachz thanks for the report! The script supports subfolders. It was a buglet that should be fixed now.
I updated the script so please redownload it (right-click --> save as) and tell me how it goes.

@timothys_monster thanks for the link! Since I already have a GitHub repo I will go with the standard indexing procedure soon.

@Tone Ranger thank you!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 06:57 AM   #31
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

works great again !!! Thanks for the killer script.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 07:59 AM   #32
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 957
Default

Great script! I have a question. Can I search and insert fx from my "Favorites" folder only?
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 08:42 AM   #33
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Great script! I have a question. Can I search and insert fx from my "Favorites" folder only?
I'm guessing it looks in
C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\FXChains
and
C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\TrackTemp lates
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 09:09 AM   #34
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

@Coachz awesome, thanks for reporting back! And the resource paths you specified are used indeed, but for VST the script also scans the corresponding .ini file, while for JS it searches the Effects folder.

@cool thanks, and no, when it comes to FX, the script uses your whole vst2/vst3/JS/chains/ library (you can turn off any of those). I've been contemplating adding the ability to search the favorites only, but in practice I haven't seen a real need for that yet. The script has a powerful search syntax to get any FX pretty easily.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 09:19 AM   #35
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

This script is really great. I save a track template with a piano vsti on it, record enabled and the midi keyboard input selected. When I want a quick track with piano, I hit my shortcut key to open the script dialog, type .umx Enter and I have the live track ready to play all in about 2 seconds. That is productive.

Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 09:20 AM   #36
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I'm guessing it looks in
C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\FXChains
and
C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\TrackTemp lates
Thanks! But I meant something else. I want the script to open only plugins from my Favorites (or other specific) folder. Now the script adds to the track plugins from the "All Plugins" folder.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
@cool thanks, and no, when it comes to FX, the script uses your whole vst2/vst3/JS/chains/ library (you can turn off any of those). I've been contemplating adding the ability to search the favorites only, but in practice I haven't seen a real need for that yet. The script has a powerful search syntax to get any FX pretty easily.
Ok, thank you! For me, a short list is first of all a convenience and the ability to add plugins by a short name.
For example, now, if I enter "250", I will load "api 2500" compressor instead of the expected "uad 250" reverb.
Similarly with other plugins. Dialing "1176", I expect my "uad 1176LN" compressor of the old version, but it loads a new one with a similar name.

Last edited by cool; 05-29-2019 at 09:29 AM.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 09:28 AM   #37
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Thanks! But I meant something else. I want the script to open only plugins from my Favorites (or other specific) folder. Now the script adds to the track plugins from the "All Plugins" folder.





Ok, thank you! For me, a short list is first of all a convenience and the ability to add plugins by a short name.
For example, now, if I enter "250", I will load "api 2500" compressor instead of the expected "uad 250" reverb.
Similarly with other plugins. Dialing "1176", I expect my "uad 1176LN" compressor of the old version, and a new one with a similar name is being loaded.
sounds like a feature request. maybe a comma could be used ",reacomp" could only look in favorites
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 09:54 AM   #38
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Ok, thank you! For me, a short list is first of all a convenience and the ability to add plugins by a short name.
For example, now, if I enter "250", I will load "api 2500" compressor instead of the expected "uad 250" reverb.
Similarly with other plugins. Dialing "1176", I expect my "uad 1176LN" compressor of the old version, but it loads a new one with a similar name.
You can try to enter "u 25" / "u 250" and you should get the reverb, or "11 -l" / "117 -ln" (minus excludes terms) to get the correct 1176 version.

The favorites exclusivity is a good request though and still a possibility, it's just with partial word search I have yet to encounter a case where I didn't find a short query that works.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 10:08 AM   #39
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,769
Default

Can plugins be renamed so that the ones in the favourites could maybe have an F in front of them by the user
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 11:06 AM   #40
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Can plugins be renamed so that the ones in the favourites could maybe have an F in front of them by the user
Yes, the script takes into account renamed plug-ins so it would work.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.