Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Color Themes and Icon Sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2017, 12:18 PM   #1
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default How to Set the Default Height of Mixer Volume Meter and Fader?

Hello

I spent hours but I couldn't find a way to do this. You can control the height of mixer volume meter and fader with mouse drag/drop. However, the default height is not saved. Not even in the project template. Every time I have to readjust the height of the mixer volume meter and fader.

The only way seems to be editing the layout rtconfig.txt file.

However, it seems too complex to me.

What I want to achieve is make the track 2's volume/fader height in the following picture be the default height for all created tracks in a new starting project.

cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017, 12:27 PM   #2
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 880
Default

Save it as part of a screenset.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017, 06:53 PM   #3
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default

I tried it. It is not saved (not in Windows tab, nor in Track views tab). I wrote in the original post that it's "in a new starting project." I save the screenset/layout and then start a new project and load the screenset/layout, it does not change.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Save it as part of a screenset.

Last edited by cjunekim; 05-06-2017 at 07:14 PM.
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 01:06 AM   #4
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default

I tried both. I recorded how I did it. The volume/fader height is not stored. Please have a look at this.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Curtis View Post
You may be trying to use track sets instead of screen sets, so try again as it does work.
If you are using F7 screen set save it with Shift F7
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 06:11 AM   #5
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjunekim View Post
I tried both. I recorded how I did it. The volume/fader height is not stored. Please have a look at this.

You need to hold control (or command on mac) while dragging the height for it to set it for all tracks.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 06:46 AM   #6
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Track views is what you might be looking @.
Not sure if this is saved globally by defaults though tbh,but like most things it could be persuaded to do that.

Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 07:19 PM   #7
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default

Thank you but Track View is per track data.

Not only it is applied per track, and not globally, but also the data is gone as soon as the related track is deleted.

Yet, you say it is possible to save globally; how do you persuade to do that? I've watched the video but there seems to be nothing related to do in it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Track views is what you might be looking @.
Not sure if this is saved globally by defaults though tbh,but like most things it could be persuaded to do that.

cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 07:20 PM   #8
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default

Thank you, but I already know it. It is not what I want to solve.

Everytime I start an empty new project, I want my volume/fader height set at a specific height.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
You need to hold control (or command on mac) while dragging the height for it to set it for all tracks.
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 07:21 PM   #9
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default

Yeah, leaving one empty track in it set at my favorite height would be a roundabout solution. But it's simple. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
i made my default height for all tracks by making default project template.
When reaper starts , it opens automatically default project with 1 empty track in it, all new created tracks align to this first track.

By the way you can always align tracks to the same size in mixer by ctrl+leftdrag and alt+leftdrag
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 07:23 PM   #10
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default

This is how I solve it finally. It is a Lua script.

It is a roundabout way but it solves the problem.

Code:
nt=reaper.GetNumTracks();
for i=0,nt-1 do
  t=reaper.GetTrack(0,i);
  reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(t,"F_MCP_FXSEND_SCALE",0.15);
end
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjunekim View Post
Hello

I spent hours but I couldn't find a way to do this. You can control the height of mixer volume meter and fader with mouse drag/drop. However, the default height is not saved. Not even in the project template. Every time I have to readjust the height of the mixer volume meter and fader.

The only way seems to be editing the layout rtconfig.txt file.

However, it seems too complex to me.

What I want to achieve is make the track 2's volume/fader height in the following picture be the default height for all created tracks in a new starting project.

cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 04:35 AM   #11
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjunekim View Post
Yeah, leaving one empty track in it set at my favorite height would be a roundabout solution. But it's simple. Thanks.
Saving a project as a default project template after using ctrl-drag work for me. All of my new tracks are shown with the new mixer height.

(my screenset suggestion was incorrect)
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 10:05 AM   #12
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjunekim View Post
This is how I solve it finally. It is a Lua script.

It is a roundabout way but it solves the problem.

Code:
nt=reaper.GetNumTracks();
for i=0,nt-1 do
  t=reaper.GetTrack(0,i);
  reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(t,"F_MCP_FXSEND_SCALE",0.15);
end
How about the master track in the mixer, is there a way to set the height using an action/script also?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 08:47 PM   #13
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default

Here you go.

Code:
MT_SCALE=0.333
T_SCALE=0.15

p,fn=reaper.EnumProjects(-1,"");
mt=reaper.GetMasterTrack(p);
reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(mt,"F_MCP_FXSEND_SCALE",MT_SCALE);

nt=reaper.GetNumTracks();
for i=0,nt-1 do
  t=reaper.GetTrack(0,i);
  reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(t,"F_MCP_FXSEND_SCALE",T_SCALE);
end
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
How about the master track in the mixer, is there a way to set the height using an action/script also?
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 12:17 AM   #14
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjunekim View Post
Here you go.
Thank You!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 11:23 AM   #15
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 1,133
Default

Hallo,
thank you very much, for writing this script.
Unfortunately, this script does not work in the Startupaction.
So I had the idea to call this with an Actionbutton.
I have created two icons.
One, to make all mcp smaller (to see the channelstrip)
And another one, to show the tracks fullsize.
But I need to Buttons.

Is it very impudent of me to ask you, to write a lua, with which I can toggle between fullsize and smaller (channelstrip). An need only one Button?

If it should be possible, many 1000 thanks in advance

Greetings
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 10:55 PM   #16
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default

Hi

I think I can do that. What you want is a single button in the toolbar so that toggling on/off makes the volume meter/fader switch between small and big?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollgerd View Post
Hallo,
thank you very much, for writing this script.
Unfortunately, this script does not work in the Startupaction.
So I had the idea to call this with an Actionbutton.
I have created two icons.
One, to make all mcp smaller (to see the channelstrip)
And another one, to show the tracks fullsize.
But I need to Buttons.

Is it very impudent of me to ask you, to write a lua, with which I can toggle between fullsize and smaller (channelstrip). An need only one Button?

If it should be possible, many 1000 thanks in advance

Greetings
Gerd
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 01:24 AM   #17
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

Using track templates also works. But I don't think there is a default track template for new inserted tracks without adding them with a track template. I'm going to add this feature to Track Inspector script
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 05:47 AM   #18
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 1,133
Default

Hallo cjunekim,

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjunekim View Post
Hi

I think I can do that. What you want is a single button in the toolbar so that toggling on/off makes the volume meter/fader switch between small and big?
Yes, that is exactly what I want.
I docked the MIxer on the left side.
There I don't need the channelstrip (FX,FX-parm, Sends).
If the Mixer ist not docked, I need all MCP with channelstrip.
The switching I realized with your script and some actions in a Cycle-action.
If I nevertheless need teh channelstrip on the docked mixer,I would like to turn this on and off.

Many thanks for your effort

Greetings from Germany
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 05:50 AM   #19
cjunekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 255
Default

Here is the code and the video clip:



Code:
MT_SCALE={0.0,0.666} --master   track on/off state scales
T_SCALE={0.0,0.666}  --ordinary track on/off state scales


function SetMCPHeight(mt_scale,t_scale)
  p,fn=reaper.EnumProjects(-1,"")
  mt=reaper.GetMasterTrack(p)
  reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(mt,"F_MCP_FXSEND_SCALE",mt_scale)
  
  nt=reaper.GetNumTracks()
  for i=0,nt-1 do
    t=reaper.GetTrack(0,i)
    reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(t,"F_MCP_FXSEND_SCALE",t_scale)
  end
end

function GetToggleCommandState()
  is_new_value, filename, sec, cmd, mode, resolution, val = reaper.get_action_context()
  state = reaper.GetToggleCommandStateEx( sec, cmd )
  if (state==-1) then state=0 end --initial state
  return sec,cmd,state
end

function SetButton(isOn) -- isOn: 0/1
  sec,cmd,_=GetToggleCommandState()
  reaper.SetToggleCommandState( sec, cmd, isOn)
  reaper.RefreshToolbar2( sec, cmd )
end

  
sec,cmd,isOn=GetToggleCommandState()
SetMCPHeight(MT_SCALE[isOn+1],T_SCALE[isOn+1])
SetButton((isOn+1)%2) --toggle


Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollgerd View Post
Hallo cjunekim,



Yes, that is exactly what I want.
I docked the MIxer on the left side.
There I don't need the channelstrip (FX,FX-parm, Sends).
If the Mixer ist not docked, I need all MCP with channelstrip.
The switching I realized with your script and some actions in a Cycle-action.
If I nevertheless need teh channelstrip on the docked mixer,I would like to turn this on and off.

Many thanks for your effort

Greetings from Germany
Gerd

Last edited by cjunekim; 05-11-2017 at 06:01 AM.
cjunekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 06:44 AM   #20
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 1,133
Default

Hallo cjunekim,

many thanks for your effort
I've testet it and it works great.
some small modifications I can make for myself.
I think I have to learn writing scripts
you made my day

Best Greetings
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 03:28 AM   #21
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjunekim View Post
Here is the code and the video clip:



Code:
MT_SCALE={0.0,0.666} --master   track on/off state scales
T_SCALE={0.0,0.666}  --ordinary track on/off state scales


function SetMCPHeight(mt_scale,t_scale)
  p,fn=reaper.EnumProjects(-1,"")
  mt=reaper.GetMasterTrack(p)
  reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(mt,"F_MCP_FXSEND_SCALE",mt_scale)
  
  nt=reaper.GetNumTracks()
  for i=0,nt-1 do
    t=reaper.GetTrack(0,i)
    reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(t,"F_MCP_FXSEND_SCALE",t_scale)
  end
end

function GetToggleCommandState()
  is_new_value, filename, sec, cmd, mode, resolution, val = reaper.get_action_context()
  state = reaper.GetToggleCommandStateEx( sec, cmd )
  if (state==-1) then state=0 end --initial state
  return sec,cmd,state
end

function SetButton(isOn) -- isOn: 0/1
  sec,cmd,_=GetToggleCommandState()
  reaper.SetToggleCommandState( sec, cmd, isOn)
  reaper.RefreshToolbar2( sec, cmd )
end

  
sec,cmd,isOn=GetToggleCommandState()
SetMCPHeight(MT_SCALE[isOn+1],T_SCALE[isOn+1])
SetButton((isOn+1)%2) --toggle
Old thread but just the script I was looking for :-)
Thanks cjunekim!
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2023, 03:20 AM   #22
Toko_MG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 495
Default

Same as uncleswede :
Old thread but exactly the script I was searching for ! (And which allow to set also the height of the Master track, and toggle between two values !)

Great job cjunekim ! Thank you !
Toko_MG is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2023, 01:30 AM   #23
Toko_MG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 495
Default

I have an other question about these scripts.

Is there a way to set also the height of inserts and fx sends (in the same script or separately) ?
Toko_MG is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2023, 11:22 AM   #24
Artsite
Human being with feelings
 
Artsite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grasse France
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toko_MG View Post
I have an other question about these scripts.

Is there a way to set also the height of inserts and fx sends (in the same script or separately) ?
Hi, yes, modify the script:
"MT_SCALE={0.0,0.666} --master track on/off state scales
T_SCALE={0.0,0.666} --ordinary track on/off state scales"

Example:
MT_SCALE={0.4,0.666} --master track on/off state scales
T_SCALE={0.4,0.666} --ordinary track on/off state scales

Just 2 numbers and you have a view of Fx send and Inserts.

Finaly thanks to cjunekim for the script.
__________________
Jean-Philippe
Artsite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2023, 01:52 AM   #25
Toko_MG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 495
Default

Thank you Artsite, I think it doesn't reply to my need : I'd like to set the relative height of inserts and sends.

(But if I understand what as I read elsewhere on the forum, it seems it can only be done in WALTER...)

Last edited by Toko_MG; 02-10-2023 at 02:02 AM.
Toko_MG is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.