Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > Dstruct's Casa De Nitpicks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2022, 04:26 PM   #1
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 923
Default Hovering over record button on Mac displays random keyboard shortcuts

I attached a gif! Strange but not problematic.
Attached Images
File Type: gif Random.gif (63.2 KB, 35 views)
skylar_battles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2022, 10:05 AM   #2
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 923
Default

Actually another thought on this.

When the user hovers over the record button, it should correctly display which recording mode you are in. Is that how it works on Windows?
skylar_battles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2022, 05:52 PM   #3
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,277
Default

Never paid any attention to it, but with Options > Record mode:Normal I get this in Win10, REAPER v6.71_x64,
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2022, 12:24 PM   #4
skylar_battles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 923
Default

Maybe it's because I'm using Dragonetti's script to record, which helps prevent track deletion, as opposed to the regular action, but I'm not certain!
skylar_battles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.