Old 07-18-2019, 07:01 AM   #1
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,050
Default Ozone 5 causes "static"

I've been using Ozone 5 for years, no problems. I'm on a 2011 MacBook Pro quad core i7, 16 GB ram.

When I open Ozone, any screen that uses a lot of monitoring graphs/graphics causes Reaper to lag and sound like static.

In my current project I have a lot of plugins, but I'm only hitting about 40-45% cpu. Isn't that weird? Any ideas to solve it?

Oh, I'm on Windows 7.
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg

Last edited by nfpotter; 07-18-2019 at 07:25 AM.
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 11:20 AM   #2
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,492
Default

Try looking in Win Task Manager. Reaper only reports what Reaper uses. There might be something else (another process or program) sucking up system resources.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 12:07 PM   #3
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
Try looking in Win Task Manager. Reaper only reports what Reaper uses. There might be something else (another process or program) sucking up system resources.
Yeah, nothing else that's resource heavy. I keep a clean ship
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 02:04 PM   #4
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nfpotter View Post
In my current project I have a lot of plugins, but I'm only hitting about 40-45% cpu. Isn't that weird?
depends what you mean by this - are you talking about 40% of the total cpu capacity of a multi-core machine? in which case you could be maxing out one of the cores. Have you tried moving any master FX to a sub-master bus to see if that improves things?
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 03:02 PM   #5
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
depends what you mean by this - are you talking about 40% of the total cpu capacity of a multi-core machine? in which case you could be maxing out one of the cores. Have you tried moving any master FX to a sub-master bus to see if that improves things?
Only Ozone on the master. It's graphics based. When I turn the graphs off, or close the FX window, it goes away. But I like the meters. Meter Bridge (ozone) does it even worse. But I have never had a plugin GUI cause this, and I'd like to solve it.
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 04:01 PM   #6
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,066
Default

Do try setting up Track 1 as your "sub master" and stick ozone on that. Have no fx at all on the Reaper Master track.

Either route everything to track 1, or better still set it as a folder to enclose all the tracks if possible.

Should allow reaper to allocate ozone to different cpu which is not handling audio output.

Worth a try!

dB
Dr Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 05:41 PM   #7
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Bob View Post
Do try setting up Track 1 as your "sub master" and stick ozone on that. Have no fx at all on the Reaper Master track.

Either route everything to track 1, or better still set it as a folder to enclose all the tracks if possible.

Should allow reaper to allocate ozone to different cpu which is not handling audio output.

Worth a try!

dB
Thanks much! That seems to have done the trick. Didn't know having effects on the master could be a problem, never happened to me before.
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 07:38 PM   #8
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nfpotter View Post
Thanks much! That seems to have done the trick. Didn't know having effects on the master could be a problem, never happened to me before.
Ooops, spoke too soon. Didn't fix it.

I should say, it "helped", as in it does seem to happen as much, but it still happens.

AAAARRRRGGGGG

Why is a plugin's GUI causing my shit to do this!!!!!????????
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg

Last edited by nfpotter; 07-19-2019 at 07:47 PM.
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 08:24 PM   #9
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,050
Default

Wow.

Threw the Maximizer in Ozone into IRC3 mode. MASSIVE LAG AND DISTORTION. If I go back to IRC2 it's ok, with only occasional glitches.

Appears it's not the GUI.

My CPU (monitored from Windows) is never hitting more than about 40%.

Can anyone help me figure this out? I'm lost.
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 06:34 PM   #10
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,050
Default

Wow, no one? Anyone? Used to get lots of answers fast on here....
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 11:01 PM   #11
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,484
Default

Long time iZotope user here (since around V4 of Ozone).
I've found O5 to use significantly more resources than O7 and it is a lot more noticeable with the GUI open. I haven't upgraded to O8 at this point.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 06:15 PM   #12
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 841
Default

I've been using Ozone since v5 also (the BEST ozone btw)

I have experienced what you're describing on the current Ozone 8, especially if I enable higher tier IRC's and/or TruPeak detection. To be honest, it does actually seem to have gotten worse for me recently.

I posted another thread about very slow rendering (which also seems to be a new issue for me), in fact the two are related. In fact!...I also had this strange behavior in which increasing the Asio buffer does NOT help and made things worse...didn't know that was possible.

ALL of it related to Ozone Maximizer. I remove that, i remove all the issues.

Either something changed in an Ozone update, or something in a Reaper update, but I know it hasn't always been this way, as recently as a few months ago.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 08:33 PM   #13
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
I've been using Ozone since v5 also (the BEST ozone btw)

I have experienced what you're describing on the current Ozone 8, especially if I enable higher tier IRC's and/or TruPeak detection. To be honest, it does actually seem to have gotten worse for me recently.

I posted another thread about very slow rendering (which also seems to be a new issue for me), in fact the two are related. In fact!...I also had this strange behavior in which increasing the Asio buffer does NOT help and made things worse...didn't know that was possible.

ALL of it related to Ozone Maximizer. I remove that, i remove all the issues.

Either something changed in an Ozone update, or something in a Reaper update, but I know it hasn't always been this way, as recently as a few months ago.
Thanks much, I'll reply in the other thread, but leave this here in case it helps someone down the road:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=223243
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.