Old 07-13-2019, 04:20 AM   #1
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,150
Default Switch input FX presets (*.rpl) from a controller

I sort of know how to do it with track FX plugins, but how do I go about it when I want to switch presets of an FX in the input FX chain of a track?
Precisely, I have two JS plugins on the input chain of all those tracks which are set up for MPE MIDI input. I'd like to be able to switch between presets (Reaper's own preset system, not fxp) on the second JSFX in the input chain.

Preferably I'd want to use OSC, because that way I could get to read the name of the current preset on my controller's screen.

Any hint?
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 04:35 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,500
Default

Supposedly the easiest way is using SWS LiveConfigs. But of course there should be direct ways to do this by ReaScripts.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 05:33 AM   #3
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,150
Default

Thanks, Michael.
From the looks of it LiveConfigs seems to be overkill for what I want to do and not at all catered to the way I go about making music. Each time I create a new track I'd need to make a new definition in LiveConfigs dialog, it seems.

After a short test I don't think it works with plugins on the input FX chain. At least those FX don't come up in LiveConfigs list in the "FX presets" column after I defined a track. I only see plugins which are in the inline FX chain.



Is there really no access to the preset list of plugins on an input chain, similar to the acces we have with FX on the ordinary track chain? Input FX parameters even don't seem to be compatible with the track parameter UI, which would already help a lot .
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 07:16 AM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
LiveConfigs ... After a short test I don't think it works with plugins on the input FX chain.
I suppose you are right.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 11:07 AM   #5
Gerrit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 81
Default

There's this section in the OSC config:
Code:
FX_PRESET s/fx/preset s/fx/@/preset s/track/@/fx/@/preset
FX_PREV_PRESET t/fx/preset- t/fx/@/preset- t/track/@/fx/@/preset-
FX_NEXT_PRESET t/fx/preset+ t/fx/@/preset+ t/track/@/fx/@/preset+
Haven't tried this yet so I don't know how it behaves.
Gerrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 04:38 PM   #6
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,150
Default

Those are only acessing the ordinary track FX too, as far as I know. At least the other FX_*** stuff from Default.ReaperOSC which I use is.

For all I know, that is. Which is not plenty, maybe there's a trick or some undocumented magic to get to the input FX?
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.