Old 07-18-2019, 07:31 PM   #1
moribund
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 327
Default what takes up RAM in Reaper?

Hey all;

I've been running out of RAM on a few projects lately. I'd like to freeze some tracks, but I don't know which ones are using the most RAM. Is there any way to check the RAM usage of tracks/plugins?

Thanks
moribund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 07:42 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,708
Default

Everything in your project uses RAM, from the recordings to the plugins etc. If you are running out frequently, the solution is to increase your RAM. It's fairly cheap. You can't freeze away RAM issues.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 11:42 PM   #3
dr_After
Human being with feelings
 
dr_After's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 574
Default

Actually you can freeze some tracks that use much RAM - those are sampler tracks (Kontakt instances with huge libraries, Omnisphere, UVI libraries).
dr_After is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 07:30 AM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,708
Default

I stand corrected. Well then it would probably make a good FR to have the amount of RAM used by a track listed in performance meter or fx chain.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 07:36 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,161
Default

Reaper cannot know how much RAM a plugin has reserved. Maybe only if it were hosted as a dedicated process...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 12:06 PM   #6
moribund
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 327
Default

Thanks for the replies.

So with no way to know how much RAM a plugin is using, I should be looking at freezing tracks with likely suspects - sample libraries, etc. This I kind of figured already. What about amp/cab sims? Also, would the length of a song have much impact on RAM use?
moribund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 12:45 PM   #7
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,708
Default

Probably only plugs using samples are gonna be big on RAM.

Performance meter tells you the whole project's usage, so after you freeze you might be able to tell the size from the difference.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.